Tag Archives: Nominations

Cannes Film Festival 2016: Final Lineup Announced!

As announced before, the Cannes Film Festival will open with the new Woody Allen movie Cafe Society on May 11 with the presence of the cast and crew of the film, and the jury president this year will be the Academy Award-winning director George Miller .

Today, the official lineup was announced few minutes ago and here is the full list of movies in the feature film and short film categories:

Competition
Toni Erdman, directed by Maren Ade (Germany)

Julieta, directed by Pedro Almodovar (Spain)
Personal Shopper, directed by Olivier Assayas (France)
American Honey, directed by Andrea Arnold (UK)
The Unknown Girl, directed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne (Belgium)
It’s Only the End of the World, directed by Xavier Dolan (Canada)
Slack Bay, directed by Bruno Dumont (Germany)
Paterson, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)
Rester Vertical, directed by Alain Guiraudie (France)
Aquarius, directed by Kleber Mendonca Filho (Brazil)
From the Land of the Moon, directed by Nicole Garcia (France)
I, Daniel Blake, directed by Ken Loach (UK)
Ma’Rosa, directed by Brillante Mendoza (Japan)
Bacalaureat, directed by Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
Loving, directed by Jeff Nichols (UK)
Agassi, directed by Park Chan-Wook (South Korea)
The Last Face, directed by Sean Penn (USA)
Sieranevada, directed by Cristi Puiu (Romania)
Elle, directed by Paul Verhoeven (France)
The Neon Demon, directed by Nicolas Winding Refn (USA)
The Salesman, directed by Asghar Farhadi (Iran)

 

Un Certain Regard
Varoonegi, directed by Behnam Behzadi (Iran)

Apprentice, directed by Boo Junking (Singapore)
Voir du Pays, directed by Delphine Coulin & Muriel Coulin (France)
La Danseuse, directed by Stephanie di Giusto (France)
Clash, directed by Mohamed Diab (Egypt) | Opening Film
La Tortue Rouge, directed by Michael Dubok de Wit (Japan)
Fuchi Bi Tatsu, directed by Fukada Koji (Japan)
Omor Shakhsiya, directed by Maha Haj (Israel)
Me’Ever Laharim Vehagvaot, directed by Eran Kolirin (Israel)
After The Storm, directed by Kore-Eda Hirokazu (Japan)
Hymyileva Mies, directed by Juho Kuosmanen (Finland)
La Large Noche de Francisco Sanctis, directed by Francisco Marquez & Andrea Testa (Argentina)
Caini, directed by Bogdan Mirica (Romania)
Pericle Il Nero, directed by Stefano Mordini (Italy)
Captain Fantastic, directed by Matt Ross (USA)
The Transfiguration, directed by Michael O’Shea (USA)
Uchenik, directed by Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)
Hell or High Water, directed by David Mackenzie (Britain)

Out of Competition
The BFG
, directed by Steven Spielberg (USA)

Goksung, directed by Na Hong-Jin (South Korea)
Money Monster, directed by Jodie Foster (USA)
The Nice Guys, directed by Shane Black (USA)

Special Screenings
L’ultima Spiaggia, directed by Thanos Anastopoulous & Davide del Degan (Italy)

A Chad Tragedy, directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad)
The Death of Louis XIV, directed by Albert Serra (France)

Le Cancre, directed by Paul Vecchiali (France)
Wrong Elements, directed by Jonathan Littell (USA)
La Forêt de Quinconces, directed by Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet (France)
Chouf,  directed by Karim Dridi (Tunisia)

Midnight Screenings
Gimme Danger, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)

The Train to Busan, directed by Yeon Sang-Ho (South Korea)
Blood Father, directed by Jean-François Richet (France)

Short Film Competition
La Laine Sur Le Dos, directed by Lofti Achour (Tunisia, France)
Dreamlands, directed by Sara Dunlop (UK)
Timecode, directed by Juanjo Gimenez (Spain)
Imago, directed by Raymund Gutierrez (Philippines)
Madre, directed by Simón Mesa Soto (Colombia)
The Girl who Danced with the Devil, directed by João Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil)
Après Suzanne, directed by Félix Moati (France)
4:15 P.M. The End of the World, directed by Catalin Rotaru & Gabi Virginia Sarga (Romania)
Il Silenzio, directed by Farnoosh Samadi Frooshani & Ali Asgari (Italy)
Fight On A Swedish Beach, directed by Simon Vahlne (Sweden)

Cinéfondation Selection
In The Hills
, directed by 
Hamid Ahmadi (The London Film School – UK)
Submarine, directed by Mounia Akl (Columbia University School of the Arts – US)
The Noise Of Licking, directed by Nadja Andrasev (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design – Hungary)
All Rivers Run To The Sea, directed by Alexandru Badea (UNATC “I. L. Caragiale” – Romania)
Somewhere, directed by Mélody Boulissière (École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs – France)
Gabber Lover, directed by Anna Cazenave Cambet (La Fémis – France)
The Alan Dimension, directed by Jac Clinch (NFTS – UK)
Trash, directed by Alexandre Gilmet (INSAS – Belgium)
Dobro, directed by Marta Hernaiz Pidal (film.factory – Bosnia and Herzegovina)
The Guilt, Probably, directed by Michael Labarca (Universidad de Los Andes – Venezuela)
The Reasons In The World, directed by Ernesto Martínez Bucio (Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica – Mexico)
1 Kilogram, directed by PARK Young-ju (Korea National University of Arts – Republic of Korea)
Aram, directed by Fereshteh Parnian (Université Lumière Lyon 2 – France)
Nest, directed by Saurav Rai (Satyajit Ray Film & TV Institute – India)
The Sleeping Saint, directed by Laura Samani (Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia – Italy)
Whatever The Weather, directed by Remo Scherrer (Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst – Switzerland)
Anna, directed by Or Sinai (The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School – Israel)
Business, directed by Malena Vain (Universidad del Cine – Argentina)

As for the Short Film Corner, you can check the full catalogue of the selected movies here.

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

Advertisements

Cannes Film Festival 2016’s Lineup – Watch it Live!

The 2016 committee of the Cannes Film Festival will be announcing, in the next few minutes, its official lineup for the following categories: Official Competition, Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, Special Screenings and Midnight Screenings. Watch the conference in the following live streaming video:

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

Everything You Need to Know about the French Oscars Before the Big Night!

As this Awards Season’s coming to an end, and while everybody’s waiting impatiently for the Oscars night, we cannot skip the important awards show that will take place, just like every year, at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris and live on Canal+. Of course we’re talking about the César Awards in its 41st edition with the official poster featuring a black and white portrait of Academy award-winning french actress Juliette Binoche. The full winners list will be revealed in less than 24 hours, but for now, let’s remind you of the nominations in the following categories:

Best Film
Dheepan produced by Pascal Caucheteux & Grégoire Sorlat, directed by Jacques Audiard

Fatima produced by Yasmina Nina-Faucon & Philippe Faucon, directed by Philippe Faucon
The Measure Of A Man produced by Christophe Rossignon & Philip Boëffard, directed by Stéphane Brizé
Marguerite produced by Olivier Delbosc & Marc Missonier, directed by Xavier Giannoli
Mon Roi produced by Yvain Attal, directed by Maïwenn
Mustang produced by Charles Gillibert, directed by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
Standing Tall produced by François Kraus & Denis Pineau-Valencienne, directed by Emmanuelle Bercot
My Golden Years produced by Pascal Caucheteux & Grégoire Sorlat, directed by Arnaud Desplechin

Best Director
Jacques Audiard, Dheepan
Maïwenn, Mon Roi
Stéphane Brizé, The Measure Of A Man
Xavier Giannoli, Marguerite
Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Mustang
Emmanuelle Bercot, Standing Tall
Arnaud Desplechin, Golden Years

Best Actress
Loubna Abidar, Much Loved
Emmanuelle Bercot, Mon Roi
Cécile de France, Summertime
Catherine Deneuve, Standing Tall
Catherine Frot, Marguerite
Isabelle Huppert, Valley of Love
Soria Zeroua, Fatima

Best Actor
Jean-Pierre Bacri, The Very Private Life of Mister Sim
Vincent Cassel, Mon Roi
François Damiens, The Cowboys
Gérard Depardieu, Valley Of Love
Anthonythasan Jesuthasan, Dheepan
Vincent Lindon, The Measure Of A Man
Fabrice Luchini, Courted

Breakout Actress
Camille Cotin, Connasse, Princesse des coeurs
Sara Giraudeau, Les Bêtises
Zita Hanrot, Fatima
Diane Rouxel, Standing Tall
Lou Roy Lecollinet, My Golden Years

Breakout Actor
Swann Arlaud, The Anarchists
Quentin Dolmaire, Golden Years
Félix Moati, All About Them
Finnegan Oldfield, The Cowboys
Rod Paradot, Standing Tall

Best Supporting Actress
Sara Forrester, Standing Tall
Agnès Jaoui, The Sweet Escape
Sidse Babett Knudsen, Courted
Noémie Lvovsky, Summertime
Karine Viard, Families

Best Supporting Actor
Michel Fau, Marguerite
Louis Garrel, Mon Roi
Benoît Magimel, Standing Tall
André Marcon, Marguerite
Vincent Rottiers, Dheepan

AFFICHE OFFICIELLE 2016.indd

Best First Film
L’affaire SK1, Frédéric Tellier
The Cowboys, Thomas Bidegain
Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven
The Wakhan Front, Clément Cogitore
All Three of Us, Kheiron

Best Cinematography
Eponine Monmenceau, Dheepan
Glynn Speeckaert, Marguerite
David Chizallet, Mustang
Irina Lubtchansky, My Golden Years
Christophe Offenstein, Valley of Love

Best Adapted Screenplay
David Oelhoffen & Frédéric Tellier, SK1
Samuel Benchetrit, Asphalte
Vincent Garenq & Stéphane Cabrel, The Clearstream Affair
Philippe Faucon, Fatima
Hélène Zimmer & Benoit Jacquot, Diary of a chambermaid

Best Original Screenplay
Noé Debré, Thomas Bidegain & Jacques Audiard, Dheepan
Xavier Giannoli, Marguerite
Deniz Gamze Ergüven & Alice Winocour, Mustang
Emmanuelle Bercot & Marcia Romano, Standing Tall
Arnaud Desplechin & Julie Peyr, My Golden Years

Best Costume
Anaïs Romand, Diary of a Chambermaid
Pierre-Jean Larroque, Marguerite
Selin Sözen, Mustang
Catherine Leterrier, L’odeur de la Mandarine
Nathalie Raoul, My Golden Years

Best Production Design
Michel Barthélémy, Dheepan
Katia Wyszkop, Diary of a Chambermaid
Martin Kurel, Marguerite
Jean Rabasse, L’Odeur de la Mandarine
Toma Baqueni, My Golden Years

Best Editing
Juliette Welfling, Dheepan
Cyril Nakache, Marguerite
Simon Jacquet, Mon Roi
Mathilde Van De Moortel, Mustang
Laurence Briaud, My Golden Years

Best Sound
Daniel Sorbino, Valérie Deloof & Cyril Holtz, Dheepan
François Musy & Gabriel Hafner, Marguerite
Nicolas Provost, Agnès Ravez & Emmanuel Croset, Mon Roi
Ibrahim Gök, Damien Guillaume & Olivier Goinard, Mustang
Nicolas Cantin, Sylvain Malbrant & Stéphane Tiébaut, My Golden Years

Best Music
Raphaël, The Cowboys
Ennio Morricone, Darling Buds of May
Stephen Warbeck, Mon Roi
Warren Ellis, Mustang
Grégoire Hetzel, My Golden Years

Best Foreign Film
Birdman, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
Son of Saul, Laszlo Nemes
Mia Madre, Nanni Moretti
I’m Dead But I Have Friends, Guillaume Malandrin & Stéphane Malandrin
Taxi Tehran, Jafar Panahi
The Brand New Testament, Jaco Van Dormael
Youth, Paolo Sorrentino

Follow our live coverage of the Cesar Awards on our hashtag #CineTrotterCesar

Oscars 2016: 12 Nominations for The Revenant and One Nomination for Ave Maria

The long awaited Academy Awards nominations list was finally announced today! The Revenant remains on top of the list with 12 nominations, followed by Mad Max: Fury Road (10), The Martian (7), Carol (6), Bridge of Spies (6) and The Big Short (6). What’s also awesome is that Basil Khalil‘s Ave Maria short film is in this year’s nominations list, and Naji Abu Nowar‘s Theeb feature film as well.

So here’s the full list of nominations for the 88th Academy Awards:

Best picture
The Big Short

Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Bryan Cranston (Trumbo)

Matt Damon (The Martian)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)
Eddie Redmayne (The Danish Girl)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett (Carol)

Brie Larson (Room)
Jennifer Lawrence (Joy)
Charlotte Rampling (45 Years)
Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale (The Big Short)
Tom Hardy (The Revenant)
Mark Ruffalo (Spotlight)
Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)
Sylvester Stallone (Creed)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)
Rooney Mara (Carol)
Rachel McAdams (Spotlight)
Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)
Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs)

Best Director
Lenny Abrahamson (Room)
Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)
Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)
Adam McKay (The Big Short)
George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Big Short
Brooklyn
Carol
The Martian
Room

Best Original Screenplay
Bridge of Spies
Ex Machina
Inside Out
Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton

Best Animated Feature Film
Anomalisa
Boy and the World
Inside Out
Shaun the Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There

Best Foreign Language Film
Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia)
Mustang (France)
Son of Saul (Hungary)
Theeb (Jordan)
A War (Denmark)

Best Live Action Short
Ave Maria
Day One
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)
Shok
Stutterer

Best Animated Short
Bear Story
Prologue
Sanjay’s Super Team
We Can’t Live without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow

Best Cinematography
Carol
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Sicario

Best Costume Design
Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

Best Documentary Feature
Amy
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Best Documentary Short
Body Team 12
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
Last Day of Freedom

Best Editing
The Big Short
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Make-up and Hair
Mad Max: Fury Road
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared
The Revenant

Best Original Score
Bridge of Spies
Carol
The Hateful Eight
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Original Song
Earned It, The Weeknd (Fifty Shades of Grey)
Manta Ray, J Ralph & Antony (Racing Extinction)
Simple Song #3, Sumi Jo (Youth)
Til It Happens To You, Lady Gaga (The Hunting Ground)
Writing’s On the Wall, Sam Smith (Spectre)

Best Production Design
Bridge of Spies
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant

Best Sound Editing
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Sound Mixing
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Visual Effects
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

See you on February 28 for a live coverage of the Awards Ceremony with the following hashtag: #CineTrotterAA

BAFTAs 2016: Carol, The Danish Girl, Brooklyn & The Revenant Lead the Nominations!

The 69th British Academy Film Awards will be held on 14 February 2016 at the Royal Opera House in London. This annual event will honor the Best British and International films in 2015. Yesterday, the nominations of this upcoming edition were announced, so here are the nominees of the 24 categories.

1. Best Film
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Carol
The Revenant

Spotlight

2. Outstanding British Film
45 Years
Amy
Brooklyn
The Danish Girl
Ex Machina
The Lobster

3. Outstanding Debut by British Writer, Director or Producer
Alex Garland (director, Ex Machina)
Debbie Tucker Green (writer/director, Second Coming)
Naji Abu Nowar (writer/director, Theeb), Rupert Lloyd (producer, Theeb)
Sean McAllister (director/producer, A Syrian Love Story) and Elhum Shakerifar (producer, A Syrian Love Story)
Stephen Fingleton (writer/director, The Survivalist)

4. Best Film Not in The English Language
The Assassin
Force Majeure
Theeb
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

5. Best Documentary
Amy
Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Listen to Me Marlon
Sherpa

6. Best Animated Film
Inside Out
Minions
Shaun the Sheep the Movie

7. Best Director
Adam McKay – The Big Short
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies
Todd Haynes – Carol
Ridley Scott – The Martian
Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant

8. Best Original Screenplay
Bridge of Spies
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Spotlight

9. Best Adapted Screenplay
The Big Short
Brooklyn
Carol
Room
Steve Jobs

10. Best Actor
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Matt Damon – The Martian
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

11. Best Actress
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
Brie Larson – Room
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

12. Best Supporting Actor
Benicio del Toro – Sicario
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

13. Best Supporting Actress
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Julie Walters – Brooklyn
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Rooney Mara – Carol

14. Best Original Music
Bridge of Spies
The Hateful Eight
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

15. Best Cinematography
Bridge of Spies
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Sicario

16. Best Editing
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant

17. Best Production Design
Bridge of Spies
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

18. Best Costume Design
Brooklyn
Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road

19. Best Make-up and Hair
Brooklyn
Carol
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

20. Best Sound
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

21. Best Special Visual Effects
Ant-Man
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

22. Best British Short Animation
Edmond
Manoman
Prologue

23. Best British Short Film
Elephant
Mining Poems or Odes
Operator
Over
Samuel-613

24. EE Rising Star (Public Votes)
Bel Powley
Brie Larson
Dakota Johnson
John Boyega
Taron Egerton

See you in February in our BAFTAs Coverage!

The 2016 Golden Globes Nominations are…

Everyone was waiting for yesterday’s announcement of the 73rd Golden Globe Awards nominations. The awards ceremony, which is going to take place on Sunday, January 10, will be hosted by Ricky Gervais on NBC Channel at 8 PM (Eastern time) / 5 PM (Pacific time) live from the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

As for yesterday’s announcement, here are the nominees of the 25 categories (film and television):

1. Motion Picture, Drama

mp

Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight

2. Motion Picture, Comedy

1

The Big Short
Joy
The Martian
Spy
Trainwreck

3. Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

2

Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room
Rooney Mara, Carol
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

4. Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy

3

Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Melissa McCarthy, Spy
Amy Schumer, Trainwreck
Maggie Smith, The Lady in the Van
Lily Tomlin, Grandma

5. Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

4

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
Will Smith, Concussion

6. Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy

5

Christian Bale, The Big Short
Steve Carell, The Big Short
Matt Damon, The Martian
Al Pacino, Danny Collins
Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear

7. TV Series, Drama

6

Empire
Game of Thrones
Mr. Robot
Narcos
Outlander

8. TV Series, Comedy

7

Casual
Mozart in the Jungle
Orange Is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Veep

9. Actress in a TV Series, Comedy

8

Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Jamie Lee Curtis, Scream Queens
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

10. Actress in a TV Series, Drama

9

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Robin Wright, House of Cards

11. Actor in a TV Series, Drama

10

Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Wagner Moura, Narcos
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

12. Actor in a TV Series, Comedy

11

Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Gael García Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle
Rob Lowe, The Grinder
Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

13. Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

12

Jane Fonda, Youth
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Helen Mirren, Trumbo
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

14. Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

13

Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone, Creed

15. TV Movie or Miniseries

14

American Crime
American Horror Story: Hotel
Fargo
Flesh and Bone
Wolf Hall

16. Actress in a TV Movie or Limited Series

15

Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
Queen Latifah, Bessie
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Sarah Hay, Flesh and Bone
Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel

17. Actor in a TV Movie or Limited Series

16

Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero
Patrick Wilson, Fargo
Idris Elba, Luther
David Oyelowo, Nightingale
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall

18. Supporting Actor in a TV Series, Limited Series or TV Movie

1

Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Tobias Menzies, Outlander
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

19. Supporting Actress in a TV Series, Limited Series or TV Movie

2

Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Regina King, American Crime
Judith Light, Transparent
Maura Tierney, The Affair

20. Animated Feature Film

3

Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

21. Director – Motion Picture

4

Todd Haynes, Carol
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, The Revenant
Tom Mccarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott, The Martian

22. Screenplay – Motion Picture

5

Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, Spotlight
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight
Emma Donoghue, Room
Charles Randolph & Adam McKay, The Big Short

23. Original Song – Motion Picture

7

Love Me Like You Do, 50 Shades of Grey
One Kind of Love, Love and Mercy
See You Again, Furious 7
Simple Song #3, Youth
Writing’s on the Wall, Spectre

24. Foreign Language Film

8

The Brand New Testament (Belgium/France/Luxembourg)
The Club (Chile)
The Fencer (Finland/Germany/Estonia)
Mustang (France)
Son Of Saul (Hungary)

25. Original Score – Motion Picture

9

Carter Burwell, Carol
Alexandre Desplat, The Danish Girl
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
Daniel Pemberton, Steve Jobs
Ryuichi Sakamoto & Alva Noto, The Revenant

See you on January 10 for a Live Coverage of the
2016 Golden Globe Awards!