Tag Archives: Movie

No to Censorship Protest in Lebanese Movie Theater!

After 10 days of screenings, panels and events, the closing ceremony of the 9th edition of Beirut Cinema Days (a.k.a Ayam Beirut Al Cinema’iya) in Lebanon wasn’t quite usual.

After receiving several bans and censorship from the Lebanese General Security for many selected films in the festival including The Beach House by Roy Dib and The Preacher by Magdy Ahmed Aly, the festival tried to raise the voice in a different way and this cinematic revolution event proved that it really deserves this title.

In the past few days, several videos of filmmakers, organizers in the festival and supporters were posted on social media inviting people to join a protest scheduled during the closing ceremony of the festival at Metropolis Cinema in Sofil Center, Ashrafieh. This event took place tonight and many cinematic supporters, professionals as well as the public gathered in Metropolis Cinema holding their signboards, each one stating a different sentence, but all of them were saying “No to censorship”.

In order to see how this really happened in a very peaceful, decent and beautiful way, check out the following video and photos taken by the organizers a while ago.

Well done Beirut Cinema Days team and Lebanese audience!

Advertisements

Meet the Jury of the 69th Cannes Film Festival!

As announced previously, the jury president for this year’s edition of the Cannes Film Festival will be the Academy Award-winning Australian director, screenwriter and producer George Miller. Few minutes ago, the jury members who will be choosing one winning film out of 21 nominated in the competition were announced. 

George Miller – President
(Director, Writer, Producer – Australia)
Arnaud Desplechin (Director, Writer – France)
Kirsten Dunst (Actress– United States) 
Valeria Golino (Actress, Director, Writer, Producer – Italia)
Mads Mikkelsen (Actor – Denmark)
László Nemes (Director, Writer – Hungaria)
Vanessa Paradis (Actress, Singer – France)
Katayoon Shahabi (Producer – Iran)
Donald Sutherland (Actor – Canada)

 

The 69th Cannes Film Festival will open on May 11 at the Palais des Festivals.

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

Cannes Film Festival 2016: Final Lineup Announced!

As announced before, the Cannes Film Festival will open with the new Woody Allen movie Cafe Society on May 11 with the presence of the cast and crew of the film, and the jury president this year will be the Academy Award-winning director George Miller .

Today, the official lineup was announced few minutes ago and here is the full list of movies in the feature film and short film categories:

Competition
Toni Erdman, directed by Maren Ade (Germany)

Julieta, directed by Pedro Almodovar (Spain)
Personal Shopper, directed by Olivier Assayas (France)
American Honey, directed by Andrea Arnold (UK)
The Unknown Girl, directed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne (Belgium)
It’s Only the End of the World, directed by Xavier Dolan (Canada)
Slack Bay, directed by Bruno Dumont (Germany)
Paterson, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)
Rester Vertical, directed by Alain Guiraudie (France)
Aquarius, directed by Kleber Mendonca Filho (Brazil)
From the Land of the Moon, directed by Nicole Garcia (France)
I, Daniel Blake, directed by Ken Loach (UK)
Ma’Rosa, directed by Brillante Mendoza (Japan)
Bacalaureat, directed by Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
Loving, directed by Jeff Nichols (UK)
Agassi, directed by Park Chan-Wook (South Korea)
The Last Face, directed by Sean Penn (USA)
Sieranevada, directed by Cristi Puiu (Romania)
Elle, directed by Paul Verhoeven (France)
The Neon Demon, directed by Nicolas Winding Refn (USA)
The Salesman, directed by Asghar Farhadi (Iran)

 

Un Certain Regard
Varoonegi, directed by Behnam Behzadi (Iran)

Apprentice, directed by Boo Junking (Singapore)
Voir du Pays, directed by Delphine Coulin & Muriel Coulin (France)
La Danseuse, directed by Stephanie di Giusto (France)
Clash, directed by Mohamed Diab (Egypt) | Opening Film
La Tortue Rouge, directed by Michael Dubok de Wit (Japan)
Fuchi Bi Tatsu, directed by Fukada Koji (Japan)
Omor Shakhsiya, directed by Maha Haj (Israel)
Me’Ever Laharim Vehagvaot, directed by Eran Kolirin (Israel)
After The Storm, directed by Kore-Eda Hirokazu (Japan)
Hymyileva Mies, directed by Juho Kuosmanen (Finland)
La Large Noche de Francisco Sanctis, directed by Francisco Marquez & Andrea Testa (Argentina)
Caini, directed by Bogdan Mirica (Romania)
Pericle Il Nero, directed by Stefano Mordini (Italy)
Captain Fantastic, directed by Matt Ross (USA)
The Transfiguration, directed by Michael O’Shea (USA)
Uchenik, directed by Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)
Hell or High Water, directed by David Mackenzie (Britain)

Out of Competition
The BFG
, directed by Steven Spielberg (USA)

Goksung, directed by Na Hong-Jin (South Korea)
Money Monster, directed by Jodie Foster (USA)
The Nice Guys, directed by Shane Black (USA)

Special Screenings
L’ultima Spiaggia, directed by Thanos Anastopoulous & Davide del Degan (Italy)

A Chad Tragedy, directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad)
The Death of Louis XIV, directed by Albert Serra (France)

Le Cancre, directed by Paul Vecchiali (France)
Wrong Elements, directed by Jonathan Littell (USA)
La Forêt de Quinconces, directed by Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet (France)
Chouf,  directed by Karim Dridi (Tunisia)

Midnight Screenings
Gimme Danger, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)

The Train to Busan, directed by Yeon Sang-Ho (South Korea)
Blood Father, directed by Jean-François Richet (France)

Short Film Competition
La Laine Sur Le Dos, directed by Lofti Achour (Tunisia, France)
Dreamlands, directed by Sara Dunlop (UK)
Timecode, directed by Juanjo Gimenez (Spain)
Imago, directed by Raymund Gutierrez (Philippines)
Madre, directed by Simón Mesa Soto (Colombia)
The Girl who Danced with the Devil, directed by João Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil)
Après Suzanne, directed by Félix Moati (France)
4:15 P.M. The End of the World, directed by Catalin Rotaru & Gabi Virginia Sarga (Romania)
Il Silenzio, directed by Farnoosh Samadi Frooshani & Ali Asgari (Italy)
Fight On A Swedish Beach, directed by Simon Vahlne (Sweden)

Cinéfondation Selection
In The Hills
, directed by 
Hamid Ahmadi (The London Film School – UK)
Submarine, directed by Mounia Akl (Columbia University School of the Arts – US)
The Noise Of Licking, directed by Nadja Andrasev (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design – Hungary)
All Rivers Run To The Sea, directed by Alexandru Badea (UNATC “I. L. Caragiale” – Romania)
Somewhere, directed by Mélody Boulissière (École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs – France)
Gabber Lover, directed by Anna Cazenave Cambet (La Fémis – France)
The Alan Dimension, directed by Jac Clinch (NFTS – UK)
Trash, directed by Alexandre Gilmet (INSAS – Belgium)
Dobro, directed by Marta Hernaiz Pidal (film.factory – Bosnia and Herzegovina)
The Guilt, Probably, directed by Michael Labarca (Universidad de Los Andes – Venezuela)
The Reasons In The World, directed by Ernesto Martínez Bucio (Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica – Mexico)
1 Kilogram, directed by PARK Young-ju (Korea National University of Arts – Republic of Korea)
Aram, directed by Fereshteh Parnian (Université Lumière Lyon 2 – France)
Nest, directed by Saurav Rai (Satyajit Ray Film & TV Institute – India)
The Sleeping Saint, directed by Laura Samani (Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia – Italy)
Whatever The Weather, directed by Remo Scherrer (Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst – Switzerland)
Anna, directed by Or Sinai (The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School – Israel)
Business, directed by Malena Vain (Universidad del Cine – Argentina)

As for the Short Film Corner, you can check the full catalogue of the selected movies here.

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

Cannes Film Festival 2016’s Lineup – Watch it Live!

The 2016 committee of the Cannes Film Festival will be announcing, in the next few minutes, its official lineup for the following categories: Official Competition, Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, Special Screenings and Midnight Screenings. Watch the conference in the following live streaming video:

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

MTV Movie Awards 2016: ‘Star Wars’ is the Biggest Winner!

During the 25th annual MTV Movie Awards held at the Warner Brothers Studios in Burbank, California, the nominations and winners list were really different from the ones of the previous awards shows especially the Golden Globes and the Oscars. The show, hosted by actors Dwayne Johnson and Kevin Hart, included the Generation Award and the Comedic Genius Award.

Here’s the complete list of the winners:

MOVIE OF THE YEAR
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Creed (Warner Bros.)
Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)

TRUE STORY
Concussion (Columbia Pictures)
Joy (20th Century Fox)
Steve Jobs (Universal Pictures)
Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)
The Big Short (Paramount Pictures)
The Revenant (20th Century Fox)

DOCUMENTARY
Amy (A24)
Cartel Land (The Orchard)
He Named Me Malala (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
The Hunting Ground (RADiUS-TWC)
The Wolfpack (Magnolia Pictures)
What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina (A24)
Anna Kendrick – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy (20th Century Fox)
Morena Baccarin – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (20th Century Fox)
Matt Damon – The Martian (20th Century Fox)
Michael B. Jordan – Creed (Warner Bros.)
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Will Smith – Concussion (Columbia Pictures)

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Brie Larson – Room (A24)
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Dakota Johnson – Fifty Shades of Grey (Universal Pictures)
John Boyega – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
O’Shea Jackson Jr. – Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Kevin Hart – Ride Along 2 (Universal Pictures)
Melissa McCarthy – Spy (20th Century Fox)
Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Will Ferrell – Get Hard (Warner Bros.)

BEST ACTION PERFORMANCE
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)
Dwayne Johnson – San Andreas (Warner Bros.)
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)
John Boyega – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Vin Diesel – Furious 7 (Universal Pictures)

BEST HERO
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
Chris Evans – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Dwayne Johnson – San Andreas (Warner Bros.)
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

BEST VILLAIN
Adam Driver – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Ed Skrein – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Hugh Keays-Byrne – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
James Spader – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Samuel L. Jackson – Kingsman: The Secret Service (20th Century Fox)
Tom Hardy – The Revenant (20th Century Fox)

BEST VIRTUAL PERFORMANCE
Amy Poehler – Inside Out (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Andy Serkis – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Jack Black – Kung Fu Panda 3 (20th Century Fox)
James Spader – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Lupita Nyong’o – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Seth MacFarlane – Ted 2 (Universal Pictures)

ENSEMBLE CAST
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Furious 7 (Universal Pictures)
Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)
Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)

BEST KISS
Amy Schumer & Bill Hader – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Dakota Johnson & Jamie Dornan – Fifty Shades of Grey (Universal Pictures)
Leslie Mann & Chris Hemsworth – Vacation (Warner Bros.)
Margot Robbie & Will Smith – Focus (Warner Bros.)
Morena Baccarin & Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Rebel Wilson & Adam DeVine – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)

BEST FIGHT
Deadpool (Ryan Reynolds) vs. Ajax (Ed Skrein) – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Hugh Glass (Leonardo DiCaprio) vs. The Bear – The Revenant (20th Century Fox)
Imperator Furiosa (Charlize Theron) vs. Max Rockatansky (Tom Hardy) – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
Iron Man (Robert Downey Jr.) vs. Hulk (Mark Ruffalo) – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Rey (Daisy Ridley) vs. Kylo Ren (Adam Driver) – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Susan Cooper (Melissa McCarthy) vs. Lia (Nargis Fakhri) – Spy (20th Century Fox)

GENERATION AWARD
Will Smith

COMEDIC GENIUS AWARD
Melissa McCarthy

Bryan Singer’s ‘X-Men: Apocalypse’… Coming this May!

Since the dawn of civilization, he was worshiped as a god. Apocalypse, the first and most powerful mutant from Marvel’s X-Men universe, amassed the powers of many other mutants, becoming immortal and invincible. Upon awakening after thousands of years, he is disillusioned with the world as he finds it and recruits a team of powerful mutants, including a disheartened Magneto, to cleanse mankind and create a new world order, over which he will reign. As the fate of the Earth hangs in the balance, Raven with the help of Professor X must lead a team of young X-Men to stop their greatest nemesis and save mankind from complete destruction.

Vincent Through the Eyes of Van Gogh!

We have seen so many innovative and creative styles of films in the past few years, but this one is a mind blowing work of art in the history of cinema! The creative and incredibly talented team of Loving Vincent brought Vincent Van Gogh and his paintings back to life in a long feature film directed by Polish painter and director Dorota Kobiela and Oscar-winning producer Hugh Welchman. This film is the resulting work of a large crew, composed of 100 painters trained to work on the same method of painting, in order to create the homogeneity of the film. It is also produced by Oscar-winning studios: Breakthru Films and Trademark Films.

Loving Vincent tells the story of Vincent Van Gogh’s life through his animated paintings. It is worth mentioning that are 12 oil paintings per second in the movie.

Also read: Vermeer and Van Gogh visiting the Lebanese University

The creators are looking for talented painters to join their team, and they are inviting them to submit their art portfolio through their website.

As Van Gogh once said:

“Great things are done by a series of small things brought together”

and that’s the case of this piece of art that we’re impatiently waiting for.

Post written by Nadine Asmar

 

88th Academy Awards: Definitely the Year of Mad Max, The Revenant & Spotlight!

After a long night of red carpet interviews and awards ceremony, the results of the 88th Academy Awards were finally announced during a ceremony hosted by Chris Rock at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood. Moreover, 71% of our Oscars predictions were correct, so here are the winners that we did & did not predict to win this year.

BEST PICTURE

picturewrong

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

lead-actorcorrect

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

lead-actresscorrect

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

supp-actorcorrect

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

supp-actresscorrect

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

animationcorrect

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

cinematographycorrect

Oscars-2016-tous-les-nommes

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

costumewrong

BEST DIRECTOR

directorcorrect

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

doccorrect

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

doc-shortwrong

BEST FILM EDITING

editingcorrect

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

foreigncorrect

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

makeup-hairwrong

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

scorecorrect

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

songcorrect

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

prod-design correct

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

short-animationwrong

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

live-action-shortwrong

BEST SOUND EDITING

sound-editingcorrect

BEST SOUND MIXING

sound-mixingcorrect

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

visual-fxwrong

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

adaptedcorrect

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

originalcorrect

See you next year at the 89th Academy Awards to celebrate another year of great films!

You can check our live coverage of the red carpet & awards ceremony on the following hashtag: #CineTrotterAA

Our 2016 Oscars Predictions: Arabs Might Grab their First Oscar for Best Live Action Short!

Before the long-awaited ceremony begins in less than 12 hours, we’re sharing with you our thoughts on who will win in this year’s 88th Academy Awards. Despite the fact that other nominees should win in some of the categories, here are our predictions for this year in all the categories:

– Best Picture: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Mary Parent & Keith Redmon (The Revenant)

– Best Actor in a Leading Role: Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

– Best Actress in a Leading Role: Brie Larson (Room)

– Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)

– Best Actress in a Supporting Role:  Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

– Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (The Revenant)

hero_Oscars2016_NominationAnnouncment_Article

– Best Adapted Screenplay: Charles Randolph & Adam McKay (The Big Short)

– Best Original Screenplay: Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

– Best Animated Feature Film: Inside Out

– Best Foreign Language Film: Son of Saul – Laszlo Nemes (Hungary)

– Best Live Action Short: Ave Maria – Basil Khalil (Palestine)

– Best Animated Short: World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt (USA)

– Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)

– Best Costume Design: Paco Delgado (The Danish Girl)

– Best Documentary Feature: Amy – Asif Kapadia

– Best Documentary Short: Body Team 12 – David Darg

– Best Editing: Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Hair & Makeup: Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman & Robert A. Pandini (The Revevant)

– Best Original Score: Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)

– Best Original Song: Writing’s on the Wall – Sam Smith (Spectre)

– Best Production Design: Colin Gibson & Lisa Thompson (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Sound Editing: Mark A. Mangini & David White (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Sound Mixing: Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff & Ben Osmo (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Visual Effects: Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

Follow our live coverage of the Red Carpet & the Awards Ceremony of the 88th Academy Awards on our Twitter & Instagram with the following hashtag:
#CineTrotterAA