Tag Archives: Hollywood

Full 2018 Oscar Winners List: The Shape of Water and Dunkirk on Top of the List!

After sharing with you our predictions, here are the winners of the 90th Academy Awards in all 24 categories which were announced few hours ago live from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood: 

Best Picture: The Shape of Water | Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale

shapeofwater_4.jpg

Best Actor in a Leading Role: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour

darkest_hour_1
Best Actress in a Leading Role: 
Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

3_billboards_1
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Sam Rockwell in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

c9-billboards-jpg
 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Allison Janney in I, Tonya

itonya_1


Best Director: 
Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water

shapeofwater_1
 
Best Original Screenplay: Get Out by Jordan Peele
 
getout_1
 
Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name by James Ivory
 
callmebyurname_1
 
Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins for Blade Runner 2049
 
bladerunner_3
 
Best Sound Mixing: Dunkirk by Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
 
dunkirk_3
 
Best Film Editing: Dunkirk by Lee Smith
 
dunkirk_4
 
Best Sound Editing: Dunkirk by Richard King and Alex Gibson
 
dunkirk_2
 
Best Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049 by John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
 
bladerunner2049_1
 
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Darkest Hour by Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
 
darkest_hour_2
 
Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread by Mark Bridges
 
phantomthread_1
 
Best Production Design: The Shape of Water by Paul D. Austerberry, Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin
 
shapeofwater_3
 
Best Original Song: “Remember Me” from Coco by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
 
coco_1
 
 Best Original Score: The Shape of Water by Alexandre Desplat
 
shapeofwater_2
 
Best Animated Short: Dear Basketball | Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
 
dearbasketball
 
Best Live Action Short: The Silent Child | Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
 
silentchild_1.jpg
 
Best Documentary Short: Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 by Frank Stiefel
 
heaventraffic_1.jpg
 

Best Foreign Language Film: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

fantasticwoman_1
 
Best Animated Feature: Coco | Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
 coco_2
 
Best Documentary Feature: Icarus | Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
 
icarus
 

And here’s a small reminder of the nominations which made history:

  1. Best Cinematography: Mudbound‘s Rachel Morrison became the first woman cinematographer ever to be nominated for an Oscar.
  2. Best Foreign Language Film: Ziad Doueiri‘s The Insult became the first Lebanese film ever to be nominated for an Oscar.
  3. Best Director: Dunkirk‘s Christopher Nolan‘s first nomination ever in this category and Lady Bird‘s Greta Gerwig became the fifth woman to be nominated in this category.
  4. Best Actor in a Supporting Role: All the Money in the World‘s 88-year-old legend Christopher Plummer became the oldest nominee for acting in the Academy’s history.
  5. Best Adapted Screenplay: Logan became the first live-action superhero film to be nominated in this category.

We hope that next year will bring more beautiful surprises just like Ziad Doueiri, Joelle Touma and the team of The Insult did for Lebanon.

See you in May for the new awards season’s coverage starting with the 71st Cannes Film Festival!


© Cinetrotter, 2014-2018. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Cinetrotter with appropriate and specific direction to the original content

Oscar Predictions 2018: Dunkirk Might Take the Lead!

Just like every year, the 90th Oscar predictions take over the internet and the press depending on multiple observations including the reviews, worldwide reception, subjects of the films, and so on. But this year, the predictions are largely different from one source to another, and the truth is that no one really knows which film’s got a bigger chance than the other in every category, only because every film can win for a reason, depending on the observations. Despite this difficulty in the predictions this year, we will share with you which films we think will win the Oscar in all 24 categories.

Best Picture: Dunkirk | Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan

dunkirk_1

Best Actor in a Leading Role: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour

darkest_hour_1
Best Actress in a Leading Role: 
Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

3_billboards_1
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Christopher Plummer in All the Money in the World

allthemoney_1
 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Allison Janney in I, Tonya

itonya_1


Best Director: 
Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water

shapeofwater_1
 
Best Original Screenplay: Lady Bird by Greta Gerwig
 
ladybird_1
 
Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name by James Ivory
 
callmebyurname_1
 
Best Cinematography: Hoyte Van Hoytema for Dunkirk
 
dunkirk_2
 
Best Sound Mixing: Dunkirk by Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
 
dunkirk_3
 
Best Film Editing: Baby Driver by Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
 
babydriver_1
 
Best Sound Editing: Blade Runner 2049 by Mark A. Mangini and Theo Green
 
bladerunner2049_1
 
Best Visual Effects: War for the Planet of the Apes by Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist
 
planetapes_1
 
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Darkest Hour by Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
 
darkest_hour_2
 
Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread by Mark Bridges
 
phantomthread_1
 
Best Production Design: Beauty and the Beast by Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
 
beautybeast_1.jpg
 
Best Original Song: “This is Me” from The Greatest Showman by Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
 
greatestshowman_1
 
 Best Original Score: The Shape of Water by Alexandre Desplat
 
shapeofwater_2
 
Best Animated Short: Negative Space \ Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
 
negativespace_1
 
Best Live Action Short: The Eleven O’Clock | Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
 
11oclock_1
 
Best Documentary Short: Heroin(e) | Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin James Sheldon
 
heroine_1
 
Best Foreign Language Film: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
 
fantasticwoman_1
 
Best Animated Feature: Loving Vincent | Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart
 
lovingvincent_2
 
Best Documentary Feature: Last Men in Aleppo | Kareem Abeed, Søren Steen Jespersen and Feras Fayyad
 
lastmeninaleppo_1

It’s important to know that the nominations already made history in some of the categories:

  1. Best Cinematography: Mudbound‘s Rachel Morrison became the first woman cinematographer ever to be nominated for an Oscar.
  2. Best Foreign Language Film: Ziad Doueiri‘s The Insult became the first Lebanese film ever to be nominated for an Oscar.
  3. Best Director: Dunkirk‘s Christopher Nolan‘s first nomination ever in this category and Lady Bird‘s Greta Gerwig became the fifth woman to be nominated in this category.
  4. Best Actor in a Supporting Role: All the Money in the World‘s 88-year-old legend Christopher Plummer became the oldest nominee for acting in the Academy’s history.
  5. Best Adapted Screenplay: Logan became the first live-action superhero film to be nominated in this category.

But what’s sure is that at least one of these categories will make history in the career of one of the nominees who’s the most common predicted winner: Gary Oldman for Best Actor in a Leading Role for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour.

Where to watch the Oscars this Sunday hosted by Jimmy Kimmel: ABC Channel / OSN Movies HD Channel / Canal+ Channel / VOX Cinemas in Lebanon (and other sources depending on the country that you live in)


© Cinetrotter, 2014-2018. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Cinetrotter with appropriate and specific direction to the original content

88th Academy Awards: Definitely the Year of Mad Max, The Revenant & Spotlight!

After a long night of red carpet interviews and awards ceremony, the results of the 88th Academy Awards were finally announced during a ceremony hosted by Chris Rock at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood. Moreover, 71% of our Oscars predictions were correct, so here are the winners that we did & did not predict to win this year.

BEST PICTURE

picturewrong

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

lead-actorcorrect

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

lead-actresscorrect

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

supp-actorcorrect

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

supp-actresscorrect

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

animationcorrect

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

cinematographycorrect

Oscars-2016-tous-les-nommes

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

costumewrong

BEST DIRECTOR

directorcorrect

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

doccorrect

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

doc-shortwrong

BEST FILM EDITING

editingcorrect

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

foreigncorrect

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

makeup-hairwrong

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

scorecorrect

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

songcorrect

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

prod-design correct

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

short-animationwrong

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

live-action-shortwrong

BEST SOUND EDITING

sound-editingcorrect

BEST SOUND MIXING

sound-mixingcorrect

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

visual-fxwrong

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

adaptedcorrect

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

originalcorrect

See you next year at the 89th Academy Awards to celebrate another year of great films!

You can check our live coverage of the red carpet & awards ceremony on the following hashtag: #CineTrotterAA

Critics’ Choice Awards 2016: ‘Spotlight’ and ‘Mad Max: Fury Road’ in the Lead!

Last night was the 21st annual Critics’ Choice Awards which took place in Santa Monica. The show was hosted by T.J. Miller live on A&E, Lifetime and LMN. Here’s the full list of this year’s CCA winners in 28 film categories and 23 television categories:

MOVIE CATEGORIES

BEST PICTURE
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Sicario
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST ACTOR
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Matt Damon, The Martian
Johnny Depp, Black Mass
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Charlize Theron, Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Helen Mirren, Trumbo
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation
RJ Cyler, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Shameik Moore, Dope
Milo Parker, Mr. Holmes
Jacob Tremblay, Room

BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes, Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott, The Martian
Steven Spielberg, Bridge of Spies

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Matt Charman, Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Inside Out
Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, The Big Short
Nick Hornby, Brooklyn
Drew Goddard, The Martian
Emma Donoghue, Room
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol – Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
The Martian – Dariusz Wolski
The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario – Roger Deakins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
Brooklyn – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson
The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

BEST EDITING
The Big Short – Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
The Martian – Pietro Scalia
The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight – Tom McArdle

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Carol – Sandy Powell
Cinderella – Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Black Mass
Carol
The Danish Girl
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Ex Machina
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
The Walk

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Furious 7
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Sicario

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Daniel Craig, Spectre
Tom Cruise, Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Tom Hardy, Mad Max: Fury Road
Chris Pratt, Jurassic World
Paul Rudd, Ant-Man

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt, Sicario
Rebecca Ferguson, Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Bryce Dallas Howard, Jurassic World
Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2
Charlize Theron, Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST COMEDY
The Big Short
Inside Out
Joy
Sisters
Spy
Trainwreck

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Steve Carell, The Big Short
Robert De Niro, The Intern
Bill Hader, Trainwreck
Jason Statham, Spy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tina Fey, Sisters
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Melissa McCarthy, Spy
Amy Schumer, Trainwreck
Lily Tomlin, Grandma

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
Ex Machina
It Follows
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Assassin
Goodnight Mommy
Mustang
The Second Mother
Son of Saul

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Amy
Cartel Land
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
He Named Me Malala
The Look of Silence
Where to Invade Next

BEST SONG
Fifty Shades of Grey – Love Me Like You Do
Furious 7 – See You Again
The Hunting Ground – Til It Happens To You
Love & Mercy – One Kind of Love
Spectre – Writing’s on the Wall
Youth – Simple Song #3

BEST SCORE
Carol – Carter Burwell
The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto
Sicario – Johann Johannsson
Spotlight – Howard Shore

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Empire
Mr. Robot
Penny Dreadful
Rectify
The Knick
The Leftovers
UnREAL

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hugh Dancy, Hannibal
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Clive Owen, The Knick
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Justin Theroux, The Leftovers
Aden Young, Rectify

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Shiri Appleby, UnREAL
Carrie Coon, The Leftovers
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Krysten Ritter, Jessica Jones

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Clayne Crawford, Rectify
Christopher Eccleston, The Leftovers
Andre Holland, The Knick
Jonathan Jackson, Nashville
Rufus Sewell, The Man in the High Castle
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ann Dowd, The Leftovers
Regina King, The Leftovers
Helen McCrory, Penny Dreadful
Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
Maura Tierney, The Affair
Constance Zimmer, UnREAL

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Black-ish
Catastrophe
Jane the Virgin
Master of None
The Last Man on Earth
Transparent
You’re the Worst

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth
Randall Park, Fresh Off the Boat
Fred Savage, The Grinder
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Aya Cash, You’re the Worst
Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin
Jay Duplass, Transparent
Neil Flynn, The Middle
Keegan-Michael Key, Playing House
Mel Rodriguez, Getting On

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Kether Donohue, You’re the Worst
Allison Janney, Mom
Judith Light, Transparent
Niecy Nash, Getting On
Eden Sher, The Middle

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Armitage, Hannibal
Justin Kirk, Manhattan
Patti LuPone, Penny Dreadful
Margo Martindale, The Good Wife
Marisa Tomei, Empire
B.D. Wong, Mr. Robot

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellen Burstyn, Mom
Anjelica Huston, Transparent
Cherry Jones, Transparent
Jenifer Lewis, Black-ish
Timothy Olyphant, The Grinder
John Slattery, Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Childhood’s End
Fargo
Luther
Saints & Strangers
Show Me a Hero
The Wiz Live!

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Wes Bentley, American Horror Story: Hotel
Martin Clunes, Arthur & George
Idris Elba, Luther
Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero
Vincent Kartheiser, Saints & Strangers
Patrick Wilson, Fargo

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel
Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
Sarah Hay, Flesh and Bone
Alyvia Alyn Lind, Dolly Parton‘s Coat of Many Colors
Rachel McAdams, True Detective
Shanice Williams, The Wiz Live!

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
David Alan Grier, The Wiz Live!
Ne-Yo, The Wiz Live!
Nick Offerman, Fargo
Jesse Plemons, Fargo
Raoul Trujillo, Saints & Strangers
Bokeem Woodbine, Fargo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Mary J. Blige, The Wiz Live!
Laura Haddock, Luther
Cristin Milioti, Fargo
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel
Winona Ryder, Show Me a Hero
Jean Smart, Fargo

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
Bob’s Burgers
BoJack Horseman
South Park
Star Wars Rebels
The Simpsons

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION
Chopped
Face Off 
MasterChef Junior
Survivor
The Amazing Race
The Voice

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen, Chopped
Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race
James Lipton, Inside the Actors Studio
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night
Jeff Probst, Survivor
Gordon Ramsay, Hell’s Kitchen

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Antiques Roadshow
Inside The Actors Studio
MythBusters
Project Greenlight
Shark Tank
Undercover Boss

BEST TALK SHOW
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
The Graham Norton Show
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Cops
Deadliest Catch
Intervention
Naked and Afraid
Pawn Stars

Live Coverage hashtag #CineTrotterCCA on Twitter and Instagram

Cate Blanchett: Once Again a Villain!

During the BAFTA Awards Tea Party last Saturday, Mark Ruffalo revealed some hot news about the new Thor film from the Marvel sequel, Thor: Ragnarok, while being interviewed by Entertainment Tonight. Ruffalo said that Academy Award-winning actress Cate Blanchett might be the one playing role of the villain. It might be the role of “Amora” or “Hela” or maybe a new character.

Hulk-Mark-Ruffalo-Thor-2

So here’s the chitchat of ET with actor Mark Ruffalo:

ET: Your Thor 3 co-star, Cate Blanchett, is here tonight, are you happy about that?

Ruffalo: I’m so thrilled. I saw her at the Governors’ banquet here and heard that maybe she was circling, they were talking to her about the part, so I ran up to her and I was like, ‘Please, please, please make this work!’ She’s just one of the best, and to have her play a baddie is going to be really exciting.

It won’t be Blanchett’s first villain role, as she played the role of the evil stepmother in the 2015 BAFTA-nominated film Cinderella.

This third Thor movie, starring Chris Hemsworth as “Thor” and Mark Ruffalo as “Bruce Banner / The Hulk”, will be directed by Taika Waititi. The shooting of the film will begin in June 2016 and the theatrical release will be on November 3, 2017.