Tag Archives: France

Cannes 2016: The Fairytale Kicks Off Tonight!

It is finally THE time of the year! The Cannes Film Festival’s official opening is scheduled for tonight, May 11th 2016. As we are waiting for the stars defilé on the red carpet, we recall the magical moments of Cannes 2015. Last year, Naomi Watts dazzled in her Elie Saab gown and Fan Bin Bing amazed us in her Ralph & Russo dress. To check the list of our best and unforgettable fashion moments, check our gallery!

We will update you with the best looks of this year’s festival! So stay tuned!

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

 

Advertisements

Meet the Jury of the 69th Cannes Film Festival!

As announced previously, the jury president for this year’s edition of the Cannes Film Festival will be the Academy Award-winning Australian director, screenwriter and producer George Miller. Few minutes ago, the jury members who will be choosing one winning film out of 21 nominated in the competition were announced. 

George Miller – President
(Director, Writer, Producer – Australia)
Arnaud Desplechin (Director, Writer – France)
Kirsten Dunst (Actress– United States) 
Valeria Golino (Actress, Director, Writer, Producer – Italia)
Mads Mikkelsen (Actor – Denmark)
László Nemes (Director, Writer – Hungaria)
Vanessa Paradis (Actress, Singer – France)
Katayoon Shahabi (Producer – Iran)
Donald Sutherland (Actor – Canada)

 

The 69th Cannes Film Festival will open on May 11 at the Palais des Festivals.

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

Cannes Film Festival 2016: Final Lineup Announced!

As announced before, the Cannes Film Festival will open with the new Woody Allen movie Cafe Society on May 11 with the presence of the cast and crew of the film, and the jury president this year will be the Academy Award-winning director George Miller .

Today, the official lineup was announced few minutes ago and here is the full list of movies in the feature film and short film categories:

Competition
Toni Erdman, directed by Maren Ade (Germany)

Julieta, directed by Pedro Almodovar (Spain)
Personal Shopper, directed by Olivier Assayas (France)
American Honey, directed by Andrea Arnold (UK)
The Unknown Girl, directed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne (Belgium)
It’s Only the End of the World, directed by Xavier Dolan (Canada)
Slack Bay, directed by Bruno Dumont (Germany)
Paterson, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)
Rester Vertical, directed by Alain Guiraudie (France)
Aquarius, directed by Kleber Mendonca Filho (Brazil)
From the Land of the Moon, directed by Nicole Garcia (France)
I, Daniel Blake, directed by Ken Loach (UK)
Ma’Rosa, directed by Brillante Mendoza (Japan)
Bacalaureat, directed by Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
Loving, directed by Jeff Nichols (UK)
Agassi, directed by Park Chan-Wook (South Korea)
The Last Face, directed by Sean Penn (USA)
Sieranevada, directed by Cristi Puiu (Romania)
Elle, directed by Paul Verhoeven (France)
The Neon Demon, directed by Nicolas Winding Refn (USA)
The Salesman, directed by Asghar Farhadi (Iran)

 

Un Certain Regard
Varoonegi, directed by Behnam Behzadi (Iran)

Apprentice, directed by Boo Junking (Singapore)
Voir du Pays, directed by Delphine Coulin & Muriel Coulin (France)
La Danseuse, directed by Stephanie di Giusto (France)
Clash, directed by Mohamed Diab (Egypt) | Opening Film
La Tortue Rouge, directed by Michael Dubok de Wit (Japan)
Fuchi Bi Tatsu, directed by Fukada Koji (Japan)
Omor Shakhsiya, directed by Maha Haj (Israel)
Me’Ever Laharim Vehagvaot, directed by Eran Kolirin (Israel)
After The Storm, directed by Kore-Eda Hirokazu (Japan)
Hymyileva Mies, directed by Juho Kuosmanen (Finland)
La Large Noche de Francisco Sanctis, directed by Francisco Marquez & Andrea Testa (Argentina)
Caini, directed by Bogdan Mirica (Romania)
Pericle Il Nero, directed by Stefano Mordini (Italy)
Captain Fantastic, directed by Matt Ross (USA)
The Transfiguration, directed by Michael O’Shea (USA)
Uchenik, directed by Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)
Hell or High Water, directed by David Mackenzie (Britain)

Out of Competition
The BFG
, directed by Steven Spielberg (USA)

Goksung, directed by Na Hong-Jin (South Korea)
Money Monster, directed by Jodie Foster (USA)
The Nice Guys, directed by Shane Black (USA)

Special Screenings
L’ultima Spiaggia, directed by Thanos Anastopoulous & Davide del Degan (Italy)

A Chad Tragedy, directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad)
The Death of Louis XIV, directed by Albert Serra (France)

Le Cancre, directed by Paul Vecchiali (France)
Wrong Elements, directed by Jonathan Littell (USA)
La Forêt de Quinconces, directed by Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet (France)
Chouf,  directed by Karim Dridi (Tunisia)

Midnight Screenings
Gimme Danger, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)

The Train to Busan, directed by Yeon Sang-Ho (South Korea)
Blood Father, directed by Jean-François Richet (France)

Short Film Competition
La Laine Sur Le Dos, directed by Lofti Achour (Tunisia, France)
Dreamlands, directed by Sara Dunlop (UK)
Timecode, directed by Juanjo Gimenez (Spain)
Imago, directed by Raymund Gutierrez (Philippines)
Madre, directed by Simón Mesa Soto (Colombia)
The Girl who Danced with the Devil, directed by João Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil)
Après Suzanne, directed by Félix Moati (France)
4:15 P.M. The End of the World, directed by Catalin Rotaru & Gabi Virginia Sarga (Romania)
Il Silenzio, directed by Farnoosh Samadi Frooshani & Ali Asgari (Italy)
Fight On A Swedish Beach, directed by Simon Vahlne (Sweden)

Cinéfondation Selection
In The Hills
, directed by 
Hamid Ahmadi (The London Film School – UK)
Submarine, directed by Mounia Akl (Columbia University School of the Arts – US)
The Noise Of Licking, directed by Nadja Andrasev (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design – Hungary)
All Rivers Run To The Sea, directed by Alexandru Badea (UNATC “I. L. Caragiale” – Romania)
Somewhere, directed by Mélody Boulissière (École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs – France)
Gabber Lover, directed by Anna Cazenave Cambet (La Fémis – France)
The Alan Dimension, directed by Jac Clinch (NFTS – UK)
Trash, directed by Alexandre Gilmet (INSAS – Belgium)
Dobro, directed by Marta Hernaiz Pidal (film.factory – Bosnia and Herzegovina)
The Guilt, Probably, directed by Michael Labarca (Universidad de Los Andes – Venezuela)
The Reasons In The World, directed by Ernesto Martínez Bucio (Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica – Mexico)
1 Kilogram, directed by PARK Young-ju (Korea National University of Arts – Republic of Korea)
Aram, directed by Fereshteh Parnian (Université Lumière Lyon 2 – France)
Nest, directed by Saurav Rai (Satyajit Ray Film & TV Institute – India)
The Sleeping Saint, directed by Laura Samani (Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia – Italy)
Whatever The Weather, directed by Remo Scherrer (Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst – Switzerland)
Anna, directed by Or Sinai (The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School – Israel)
Business, directed by Malena Vain (Universidad del Cine – Argentina)

As for the Short Film Corner, you can check the full catalogue of the selected movies here.

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

Cannes Film Festival 2016’s Lineup – Watch it Live!

The 2016 committee of the Cannes Film Festival will be announcing, in the next few minutes, its official lineup for the following categories: Official Competition, Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, Special Screenings and Midnight Screenings. Watch the conference in the following live streaming video:

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

César Awards 2016: The Ladies Take it All!

The last awards show before the Oscars just ended with the full list of winners in which ladies almost took it all! The 41st César Awards were amazingly showing equality between women & men behind the camera, taking into consideration the impressive talents and the great films. The ceremony was kind of spontaneous and far from the usual official shows. It was presented by Florence Foresti who made a very special entrance on stage at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris. Of course we cannot forget the guests of honor this year including director Abderrahmane Sisako, Academy Award-winning French actress Juliette Binoche whose portrait was featured on the official poster of the César and presented the last award (Best Film) at the ceremony, and the talented actor Michael Douglas who got his second César honorary award.

Check the winners list below:

Best Film

maxresdefaultFatima produced by Yasmina Nina-Faucon & Philippe Faucon, directed by Philippe Faucon

Best Director

367177Arnaud Desplechin, Golden Years

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Marg_D7-604Catherine Frot, Marguerite

Best Actor in a Leading Role

lead_960Vincent Lindon, The Measure Of A Man

Breakout Actress / Best New Actress

fatima_-_filmZita Hanrot, Fatima

Breakout Actor / Best New Actor

standing-tall-imageRod Paradot, Standing Tall

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

lhermine_stillSidse Babett Knudsen, Courted

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

standingtallBenoît Magimel, Standing Tall

Best First Film

la-et-cam-palm-springs-film-fest-mustang-deniz-gamze-erguven-20160103Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Best Picture / Best Cinematography

05._VALLEY_OF_LOVE_-_R__Les_films_du_Worso_-_LGM_CinemaChristophe Offenstein, Valley of Love

Best Adapted Screenplay

fatima27_6021Philippe Faucon, Fatima

Best Original Screenplay

hero_Mustang-2015Deniz Gamze Ergüven & Alice Winocour, Mustang

Best Costume Design

marguerite_stillPierre-Jean Larroque, Marguerite


Best Production Design

MargueriteMartin Kurel, Marguerite

Best Editing

mustangMathilde Van De Moortel, Mustang

Best Sound Design

marguerite_clarry_horricksFrançois Musy & Gabriel Hafner, Marguerite

Best Original Music

mustang-1Warren Ellis, Mustang

Best Documentary Film

maxresdefault (1)Demain, Mélanie Laurent & Cyril Dion

Best Foreign Film

birdman-produced-by-john-lesherBirdman, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu

Best Animated Short Film

REPAS_DOMINICAL_3Le Repas Dominical, Céline Devaux

Best Animated Feature Film

le-petit-prince-photo-548568e473e36Le Petit Prince, Mark Osborne

Best Short Film

La-Contre-allée-1024x553La Contre-Allée, Cécile Ducrocq

Honorary Award

Ant-Man-Michael-DouglasMichael Douglas

You can check our live coverage of the Cesar Awards on our hashtag #CineTrotterCesar

Everything You Need to Know about the French Oscars Before the Big Night!

As this Awards Season’s coming to an end, and while everybody’s waiting impatiently for the Oscars night, we cannot skip the important awards show that will take place, just like every year, at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris and live on Canal+. Of course we’re talking about the César Awards in its 41st edition with the official poster featuring a black and white portrait of Academy award-winning french actress Juliette Binoche. The full winners list will be revealed in less than 24 hours, but for now, let’s remind you of the nominations in the following categories:

Best Film
Dheepan produced by Pascal Caucheteux & Grégoire Sorlat, directed by Jacques Audiard

Fatima produced by Yasmina Nina-Faucon & Philippe Faucon, directed by Philippe Faucon
The Measure Of A Man produced by Christophe Rossignon & Philip Boëffard, directed by Stéphane Brizé
Marguerite produced by Olivier Delbosc & Marc Missonier, directed by Xavier Giannoli
Mon Roi produced by Yvain Attal, directed by Maïwenn
Mustang produced by Charles Gillibert, directed by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
Standing Tall produced by François Kraus & Denis Pineau-Valencienne, directed by Emmanuelle Bercot
My Golden Years produced by Pascal Caucheteux & Grégoire Sorlat, directed by Arnaud Desplechin

Best Director
Jacques Audiard, Dheepan
Maïwenn, Mon Roi
Stéphane Brizé, The Measure Of A Man
Xavier Giannoli, Marguerite
Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Mustang
Emmanuelle Bercot, Standing Tall
Arnaud Desplechin, Golden Years

Best Actress
Loubna Abidar, Much Loved
Emmanuelle Bercot, Mon Roi
Cécile de France, Summertime
Catherine Deneuve, Standing Tall
Catherine Frot, Marguerite
Isabelle Huppert, Valley of Love
Soria Zeroua, Fatima

Best Actor
Jean-Pierre Bacri, The Very Private Life of Mister Sim
Vincent Cassel, Mon Roi
François Damiens, The Cowboys
Gérard Depardieu, Valley Of Love
Anthonythasan Jesuthasan, Dheepan
Vincent Lindon, The Measure Of A Man
Fabrice Luchini, Courted

Breakout Actress
Camille Cotin, Connasse, Princesse des coeurs
Sara Giraudeau, Les Bêtises
Zita Hanrot, Fatima
Diane Rouxel, Standing Tall
Lou Roy Lecollinet, My Golden Years

Breakout Actor
Swann Arlaud, The Anarchists
Quentin Dolmaire, Golden Years
Félix Moati, All About Them
Finnegan Oldfield, The Cowboys
Rod Paradot, Standing Tall

Best Supporting Actress
Sara Forrester, Standing Tall
Agnès Jaoui, The Sweet Escape
Sidse Babett Knudsen, Courted
Noémie Lvovsky, Summertime
Karine Viard, Families

Best Supporting Actor
Michel Fau, Marguerite
Louis Garrel, Mon Roi
Benoît Magimel, Standing Tall
André Marcon, Marguerite
Vincent Rottiers, Dheepan

AFFICHE OFFICIELLE 2016.indd

Best First Film
L’affaire SK1, Frédéric Tellier
The Cowboys, Thomas Bidegain
Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven
The Wakhan Front, Clément Cogitore
All Three of Us, Kheiron

Best Cinematography
Eponine Monmenceau, Dheepan
Glynn Speeckaert, Marguerite
David Chizallet, Mustang
Irina Lubtchansky, My Golden Years
Christophe Offenstein, Valley of Love

Best Adapted Screenplay
David Oelhoffen & Frédéric Tellier, SK1
Samuel Benchetrit, Asphalte
Vincent Garenq & Stéphane Cabrel, The Clearstream Affair
Philippe Faucon, Fatima
Hélène Zimmer & Benoit Jacquot, Diary of a chambermaid

Best Original Screenplay
Noé Debré, Thomas Bidegain & Jacques Audiard, Dheepan
Xavier Giannoli, Marguerite
Deniz Gamze Ergüven & Alice Winocour, Mustang
Emmanuelle Bercot & Marcia Romano, Standing Tall
Arnaud Desplechin & Julie Peyr, My Golden Years

Best Costume
Anaïs Romand, Diary of a Chambermaid
Pierre-Jean Larroque, Marguerite
Selin Sözen, Mustang
Catherine Leterrier, L’odeur de la Mandarine
Nathalie Raoul, My Golden Years

Best Production Design
Michel Barthélémy, Dheepan
Katia Wyszkop, Diary of a Chambermaid
Martin Kurel, Marguerite
Jean Rabasse, L’Odeur de la Mandarine
Toma Baqueni, My Golden Years

Best Editing
Juliette Welfling, Dheepan
Cyril Nakache, Marguerite
Simon Jacquet, Mon Roi
Mathilde Van De Moortel, Mustang
Laurence Briaud, My Golden Years

Best Sound
Daniel Sorbino, Valérie Deloof & Cyril Holtz, Dheepan
François Musy & Gabriel Hafner, Marguerite
Nicolas Provost, Agnès Ravez & Emmanuel Croset, Mon Roi
Ibrahim Gök, Damien Guillaume & Olivier Goinard, Mustang
Nicolas Cantin, Sylvain Malbrant & Stéphane Tiébaut, My Golden Years

Best Music
Raphaël, The Cowboys
Ennio Morricone, Darling Buds of May
Stephen Warbeck, Mon Roi
Warren Ellis, Mustang
Grégoire Hetzel, My Golden Years

Best Foreign Film
Birdman, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
Son of Saul, Laszlo Nemes
Mia Madre, Nanni Moretti
I’m Dead But I Have Friends, Guillaume Malandrin & Stéphane Malandrin
Taxi Tehran, Jafar Panahi
The Brand New Testament, Jaco Van Dormael
Youth, Paolo Sorrentino

Follow our live coverage of the Cesar Awards on our hashtag #CineTrotterCesar

Emma Watson in ‘Colonia’ this April!

Plot: Lena and Daniel, a young couple become entangled in the Chilean military coup of 1973. Daniel is abducted by Pinochet’s secret police and Lena tracks him to a sealed off area in the South of the country, called Colonia Dignidad. The Colonia presents itself as a charitable mission run by lay preacher Paul Schäfer but, in fact, is a place nobody ever escaped from. Lena decides to join the cult in order to find Daniel (Based on true events).

IFFR 2016: Academy Award-Nominated Movie Wins in Rotterdam!

After announcing the winning short films of the Tiger Awards on January 31st, the jury committee of Rotterdam International Film Festival announced the full list of winners for this year’s edition of the festival. Check the full list below:

Hivos Tiger Awards
Radio Dreams – Babak Jalali (USA)

Hivos Tiger Awards – Special Jury Award
La última Tierra – Pablo Lamar (Paraguay)
(Exceptional artistic achievement in sound design)

Tiger Awards for Short Films – European Film Award
We All Love the Seashore – Keina Espiñeira (Spain)

Tiger Awards for Short Films – Special Mention
Le Park – Randa Maroufi (France)

Tiger Awards for Short Films – Main Category
1. Dream English Kid 1964-1999 AD – Mark Leckey (UK)

Mark-Blower-151021-Dream-English-Kid-Mark-Leckey-Cabinet-0014-Edit-Edit-827x551

2. False Start – Yto Barrada (Morocco)

3. Engram of Returning – Daïchi Saïto (Canada)

5

Warsteiner Audience Award
Land of Mine – Martin Zandvliet (Denmark/Germany)

Hubert Bals Fund Dioraphte Award
El abrazo de la serpiente – Ciro Guerra (Colombia)

Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film Award at the 2016 Academy Awards

Bright Future Award
Las Lindas – Melisa Liebenthal (Argentina)

VPRO Big Screen Award
Les Ogres – Léa Fehner (France)

MovieZone Award
Land of Mine – Martin Zandvliet (Denmark/Germany)

FIPRESCI Award
Bodkin Ras – Kaweh Modiri (Netherlands/Belgium)

NETPAC Award
The Plague at the Karatas Village – Adilkhan Yerzhanov (Kazakhstan)

KNF Award
De Waarneming – Frank Scheffer (Netherlands)

de_waarneming_film_still

Lions Film Award
Alba – Ana Cristina Barragán (Ecuador/Mexico/Greece)

getIm

International TV Series with a 12 Million Euro Budget, Premiered in Paris & Rotterdam, French President Asks to Watch it, and the Director is Lebanese!

The title is not composed to attract audience, it’s only the truth! What you have read is true: a Lebanese filmmaker directs his first TV Series in France, getting a high recognition from the press and grabbing the attention of the French government. We’re talking about the Lebanese International Award-winning Filmmaker Ziad Doueiri, best known for his award-winning movies West BeirutLila Says and The Attack. His first TV series is titled Baron Noir (Black Baron) and is a Canal+ original creation.

baron-noir1
Ziad Doueiri and his team on set

This political thriller series is like a French version of House of Cards. The story revolves around the protagonist ambitious politician Philippe Rickwaert (Kad Merad) whose career is threatened when his close friend, Francis Laugier (Niels Arestrup), a socialist presidential candidate, has to sacrifice him to save his campaign. Rickwaert will have to rebuild everything with the help of his many connections (including some dangerous ones). Black Baron is a realistic, thrilling depiction of French politics, from the higher level to the local scene, putting presidents and activists on the same level of dramatic importance.

baron-noir3
Kad Merad on set

Everyone was surprised by the choice of the main cast which includes the French well-known actor Kad Merad playing the role of Philippe Rickwaert, since Merad is known for his roles in comedy films. But for everybody’s surprise, he nailed it! Merad made a huge success in the series, showing his talent in a new very different role which was highly appreciated and positively reviewed by the press and the audience who were present at the premiere of the 2 first episodes in Paris, Dunkerque and lately in the Essone, with the presence of the French Prime Minister himself, Manuel Valls.

baron-noir4

Not only Kad Merad, but also the whole cast of the film was positively reviewed including Niels Arelstrup and Anna Mouglalis. The director of the series Ziad Doueiri was highly acclaimed for his impeccable work, taking a TV series to a high level, as if we are watching a Hollywood movie divided into 8 episodes, showing the reality on the screen at its best!

672171
Ziad Doueiri | Photo: Canal+

The writers of the series Eric Benzekri and Jean-Baptiste Delafon made a great job with the script and as Doueiri mentioned in his interview with Canal+: “Just like the producer and the TV Channel, they chose me and have respected my artistic choices. Everything was in fusion. I even asked the scenarists to be present in the shooting because I needed them to play the role of consultants. I wanted to know how things really happen in the backstage of politics […] Thanks to this consistency in compliance with the details, the series has really gained intensity.”. It’s also a new collaboration between Doueiri and the cinematographer Tommaso Fiorilli after The Attack.

672174.jpg

The series was nominated for the Best Series Award at the 2016 FIPA – International Festival of Audiovisual Programs in France and was officially selected for the 2016 Rotterdam International Film Festival in the Netherlands.

Everyone, including us, are eagerly waiting in the remaining few hours for the release of the series which will be aired, starting tomorrow February 8, every Monday at 9 PM (Paris Time) / 10 PM (Beirut Time) on Canal+ TV Channel.

You can follow the news of the series on
Baron Noir and Ziad Doueiri‘s Official Facebook Pages
#BaronNoir

List of Sundance 2016’s Winning Short Films

Even though the festival didn’t end yet and continues to bring a large number of exceptional worldwide films till Sunday, January 31st, Sundance revealed today the list of winners of the short films program, and here they are:

Short Film Grand Jury Prize
Thunder Road – Jim Cummings (U.S.A.)

16661-3-1100
Officer Arnaud loved his mom.

Remaining Screenings:
Thursday 28 at 6 PM | Broadway Centre Cinema 6
Friday 29 at 3 PM | Yarrow Hotel Theatre

Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction
Maman(s) – Maïmouna Doucouré (France)

16657-1-1100
Life is disrupted for eight-year-old Aida when her father returns with a young Senegalese woman, Rama, whom he introduces as his second wife. Sensitive to her mother’s distress, Aida decides to get rid of the new visitor.

Remaining Screening:
Saturday 30 at 7 PM | Holiday Village Cinema 4

Also Read: 2016 Sundance Film Festival: The Birth of a Nation, Between Sea and Land, Morris From America and Sonita in the Lead!

Short Film Jury Award – U.S. Fiction
The Procedure – Calvin Lee Reeder (U.S.A.)

16620-2-1100
A man is captured and forced to endure a strange experiment.

Remaining Screening:
Friday 29 at 1 PM | Holiday Village Cinema 4

Short Film Jury Award – Non-Fiction
Bacon & God’s Wrath – Sol Friedman (Canada)

16639-1-1100
A 90-year-old Jewish woman reflects on her life experiences as she prepares to try bacon for the first time.

Remaining Screening:
Thursday 28 at 9 PM | Yarrow Hotel Theatre

Also Read: 11 Short Films not to be Missed at this Year’s Sundance Film Festival!

Short Film Jury Award: Animation
Edmond – Nina Gantz (United Kingdom)

16668-4-1100
Edmond’s impulse to love and be close to others is strong—maybe too strong. As he stands by a lake contemplating his options, he reflects on his defining moments in search of the origin of his desires.

Remaining Screening:
Thursday 28 at 4 PM | Holiday Village Cinema 4

Short Film Special Jury Award for Outstanding Performance
Grace Glowicki in Her Friend Adam (Canada)

16655-1-1100
A boyfriend’s jealous impulse spirals out of control in 16 minutes of romantic doom.

Remaining Screening:
Saturday 30 at 5:30 PM | Prospector Square Theatre

Short Film Special Jury Award for Best Direction
Peacock – Ondřej Hudeček (Czech Republic)

16635-1-1100
A twisted queer romance set in picturesque 19th-century Bohemia tells the true story of the birth of one of the nation’s most influential writers, with suspense, laughter, violence, hope, nudity, sex, and a happy ending—mostly a happy ending.

Remaining Screening:
Thursday 28 at 4 PM | Holiday Village Cinema 4

 

You can follow all our Sundance Film Festival coverage on our hashtag #CineTrotterSFF.
Click here to check the full schedule of the festival.