Tag Archives: Film Festivals

Full 2018 Oscar Winners List: The Shape of Water and Dunkirk on Top of the List!

After sharing with you our predictions, here are the winners of the 90th Academy Awards in all 24 categories which were announced few hours ago live from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood: 

Best Picture: The Shape of Water | Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale

shapeofwater_4.jpg

Best Actor in a Leading Role: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour

darkest_hour_1
Best Actress in a Leading Role: 
Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

3_billboards_1
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Sam Rockwell in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

c9-billboards-jpg
 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Allison Janney in I, Tonya

itonya_1


Best Director: 
Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water

shapeofwater_1
 
Best Original Screenplay: Get Out by Jordan Peele
 
getout_1
 
Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name by James Ivory
 
callmebyurname_1
 
Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins for Blade Runner 2049
 
bladerunner_3
 
Best Sound Mixing: Dunkirk by Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
 
dunkirk_3
 
Best Film Editing: Dunkirk by Lee Smith
 
dunkirk_4
 
Best Sound Editing: Dunkirk by Richard King and Alex Gibson
 
dunkirk_2
 
Best Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049 by John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
 
bladerunner2049_1
 
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Darkest Hour by Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
 
darkest_hour_2
 
Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread by Mark Bridges
 
phantomthread_1
 
Best Production Design: The Shape of Water by Paul D. Austerberry, Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin
 
shapeofwater_3
 
Best Original Song: “Remember Me” from Coco by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
 
coco_1
 
 Best Original Score: The Shape of Water by Alexandre Desplat
 
shapeofwater_2
 
Best Animated Short: Dear Basketball | Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
 
dearbasketball
 
Best Live Action Short: The Silent Child | Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
 
silentchild_1.jpg
 
Best Documentary Short: Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 by Frank Stiefel
 
heaventraffic_1.jpg
 

Best Foreign Language Film: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

fantasticwoman_1
 
Best Animated Feature: Coco | Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
 coco_2
 
Best Documentary Feature: Icarus | Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
 
icarus
 

And here’s a small reminder of the nominations which made history:

  1. Best Cinematography: Mudbound‘s Rachel Morrison became the first woman cinematographer ever to be nominated for an Oscar.
  2. Best Foreign Language Film: Ziad Doueiri‘s The Insult became the first Lebanese film ever to be nominated for an Oscar.
  3. Best Director: Dunkirk‘s Christopher Nolan‘s first nomination ever in this category and Lady Bird‘s Greta Gerwig became the fifth woman to be nominated in this category.
  4. Best Actor in a Supporting Role: All the Money in the World‘s 88-year-old legend Christopher Plummer became the oldest nominee for acting in the Academy’s history.
  5. Best Adapted Screenplay: Logan became the first live-action superhero film to be nominated in this category.

We hope that next year will bring more beautiful surprises just like Ziad Doueiri, Joelle Touma and the team of The Insult did for Lebanon.

See you in May for the new awards season’s coverage starting with the 71st Cannes Film Festival!


© Cinetrotter, 2014-2018. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Cinetrotter with appropriate and specific direction to the original content

Advertisements

Oscar Predictions 2018: Dunkirk Might Take the Lead!

Just like every year, the 90th Oscar predictions take over the internet and the press depending on multiple observations including the reviews, worldwide reception, subjects of the films, and so on. But this year, the predictions are largely different from one source to another, and the truth is that no one really knows which film’s got a bigger chance than the other in every category, only because every film can win for a reason, depending on the observations. Despite this difficulty in the predictions this year, we will share with you which films we think will win the Oscar in all 24 categories.

Best Picture: Dunkirk | Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan

dunkirk_1

Best Actor in a Leading Role: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour

darkest_hour_1
Best Actress in a Leading Role: 
Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

3_billboards_1
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Christopher Plummer in All the Money in the World

allthemoney_1
 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Allison Janney in I, Tonya

itonya_1


Best Director: 
Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water

shapeofwater_1
 
Best Original Screenplay: Lady Bird by Greta Gerwig
 
ladybird_1
 
Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name by James Ivory
 
callmebyurname_1
 
Best Cinematography: Hoyte Van Hoytema for Dunkirk
 
dunkirk_2
 
Best Sound Mixing: Dunkirk by Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
 
dunkirk_3
 
Best Film Editing: Baby Driver by Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
 
babydriver_1
 
Best Sound Editing: Blade Runner 2049 by Mark A. Mangini and Theo Green
 
bladerunner2049_1
 
Best Visual Effects: War for the Planet of the Apes by Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist
 
planetapes_1
 
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Darkest Hour by Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
 
darkest_hour_2
 
Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread by Mark Bridges
 
phantomthread_1
 
Best Production Design: Beauty and the Beast by Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
 
beautybeast_1.jpg
 
Best Original Song: “This is Me” from The Greatest Showman by Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
 
greatestshowman_1
 
 Best Original Score: The Shape of Water by Alexandre Desplat
 
shapeofwater_2
 
Best Animated Short: Negative Space \ Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
 
negativespace_1
 
Best Live Action Short: The Eleven O’Clock | Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
 
11oclock_1
 
Best Documentary Short: Heroin(e) | Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin James Sheldon
 
heroine_1
 
Best Foreign Language Film: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
 
fantasticwoman_1
 
Best Animated Feature: Loving Vincent | Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart
 
lovingvincent_2
 
Best Documentary Feature: Last Men in Aleppo | Kareem Abeed, Søren Steen Jespersen and Feras Fayyad
 
lastmeninaleppo_1

It’s important to know that the nominations already made history in some of the categories:

  1. Best Cinematography: Mudbound‘s Rachel Morrison became the first woman cinematographer ever to be nominated for an Oscar.
  2. Best Foreign Language Film: Ziad Doueiri‘s The Insult became the first Lebanese film ever to be nominated for an Oscar.
  3. Best Director: Dunkirk‘s Christopher Nolan‘s first nomination ever in this category and Lady Bird‘s Greta Gerwig became the fifth woman to be nominated in this category.
  4. Best Actor in a Supporting Role: All the Money in the World‘s 88-year-old legend Christopher Plummer became the oldest nominee for acting in the Academy’s history.
  5. Best Adapted Screenplay: Logan became the first live-action superhero film to be nominated in this category.

But what’s sure is that at least one of these categories will make history in the career of one of the nominees who’s the most common predicted winner: Gary Oldman for Best Actor in a Leading Role for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour.

Where to watch the Oscars this Sunday hosted by Jimmy Kimmel: ABC Channel / OSN Movies HD Channel / Canal+ Channel / VOX Cinemas in Lebanon (and other sources depending on the country that you live in)


© Cinetrotter, 2014-2018. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Cinetrotter with appropriate and specific direction to the original content

Cannes 2016: The Fairytale Kicks Off Tonight!

It is finally THE time of the year! The Cannes Film Festival’s official opening is scheduled for tonight, May 11th 2016. As we are waiting for the stars defilé on the red carpet, we recall the magical moments of Cannes 2015. Last year, Naomi Watts dazzled in her Elie Saab gown and Fan Bin Bing amazed us in her Ralph & Russo dress. To check the list of our best and unforgettable fashion moments, check our gallery!

We will update you with the best looks of this year’s festival! So stay tuned!

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

 

Meet the Jury of the 69th Cannes Film Festival!

As announced previously, the jury president for this year’s edition of the Cannes Film Festival will be the Academy Award-winning Australian director, screenwriter and producer George Miller. Few minutes ago, the jury members who will be choosing one winning film out of 21 nominated in the competition were announced. 

George Miller – President
(Director, Writer, Producer – Australia)
Arnaud Desplechin (Director, Writer – France)
Kirsten Dunst (Actress– United States) 
Valeria Golino (Actress, Director, Writer, Producer – Italia)
Mads Mikkelsen (Actor – Denmark)
László Nemes (Director, Writer – Hungaria)
Vanessa Paradis (Actress, Singer – France)
Katayoon Shahabi (Producer – Iran)
Donald Sutherland (Actor – Canada)

 

The 69th Cannes Film Festival will open on May 11 at the Palais des Festivals.

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

Cannes Film Festival 2016: Final Lineup Announced!

As announced before, the Cannes Film Festival will open with the new Woody Allen movie Cafe Society on May 11 with the presence of the cast and crew of the film, and the jury president this year will be the Academy Award-winning director George Miller .

Today, the official lineup was announced few minutes ago and here is the full list of movies in the feature film and short film categories:

Competition
Toni Erdman, directed by Maren Ade (Germany)

Julieta, directed by Pedro Almodovar (Spain)
Personal Shopper, directed by Olivier Assayas (France)
American Honey, directed by Andrea Arnold (UK)
The Unknown Girl, directed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne (Belgium)
It’s Only the End of the World, directed by Xavier Dolan (Canada)
Slack Bay, directed by Bruno Dumont (Germany)
Paterson, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)
Rester Vertical, directed by Alain Guiraudie (France)
Aquarius, directed by Kleber Mendonca Filho (Brazil)
From the Land of the Moon, directed by Nicole Garcia (France)
I, Daniel Blake, directed by Ken Loach (UK)
Ma’Rosa, directed by Brillante Mendoza (Japan)
Bacalaureat, directed by Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
Loving, directed by Jeff Nichols (UK)
Agassi, directed by Park Chan-Wook (South Korea)
The Last Face, directed by Sean Penn (USA)
Sieranevada, directed by Cristi Puiu (Romania)
Elle, directed by Paul Verhoeven (France)
The Neon Demon, directed by Nicolas Winding Refn (USA)
The Salesman, directed by Asghar Farhadi (Iran)

 

Un Certain Regard
Varoonegi, directed by Behnam Behzadi (Iran)

Apprentice, directed by Boo Junking (Singapore)
Voir du Pays, directed by Delphine Coulin & Muriel Coulin (France)
La Danseuse, directed by Stephanie di Giusto (France)
Clash, directed by Mohamed Diab (Egypt) | Opening Film
La Tortue Rouge, directed by Michael Dubok de Wit (Japan)
Fuchi Bi Tatsu, directed by Fukada Koji (Japan)
Omor Shakhsiya, directed by Maha Haj (Israel)
Me’Ever Laharim Vehagvaot, directed by Eran Kolirin (Israel)
After The Storm, directed by Kore-Eda Hirokazu (Japan)
Hymyileva Mies, directed by Juho Kuosmanen (Finland)
La Large Noche de Francisco Sanctis, directed by Francisco Marquez & Andrea Testa (Argentina)
Caini, directed by Bogdan Mirica (Romania)
Pericle Il Nero, directed by Stefano Mordini (Italy)
Captain Fantastic, directed by Matt Ross (USA)
The Transfiguration, directed by Michael O’Shea (USA)
Uchenik, directed by Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)
Hell or High Water, directed by David Mackenzie (Britain)

Out of Competition
The BFG
, directed by Steven Spielberg (USA)

Goksung, directed by Na Hong-Jin (South Korea)
Money Monster, directed by Jodie Foster (USA)
The Nice Guys, directed by Shane Black (USA)

Special Screenings
L’ultima Spiaggia, directed by Thanos Anastopoulous & Davide del Degan (Italy)

A Chad Tragedy, directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad)
The Death of Louis XIV, directed by Albert Serra (France)

Le Cancre, directed by Paul Vecchiali (France)
Wrong Elements, directed by Jonathan Littell (USA)
La Forêt de Quinconces, directed by Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet (France)
Chouf,  directed by Karim Dridi (Tunisia)

Midnight Screenings
Gimme Danger, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)

The Train to Busan, directed by Yeon Sang-Ho (South Korea)
Blood Father, directed by Jean-François Richet (France)

Short Film Competition
La Laine Sur Le Dos, directed by Lofti Achour (Tunisia, France)
Dreamlands, directed by Sara Dunlop (UK)
Timecode, directed by Juanjo Gimenez (Spain)
Imago, directed by Raymund Gutierrez (Philippines)
Madre, directed by Simón Mesa Soto (Colombia)
The Girl who Danced with the Devil, directed by João Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil)
Après Suzanne, directed by Félix Moati (France)
4:15 P.M. The End of the World, directed by Catalin Rotaru & Gabi Virginia Sarga (Romania)
Il Silenzio, directed by Farnoosh Samadi Frooshani & Ali Asgari (Italy)
Fight On A Swedish Beach, directed by Simon Vahlne (Sweden)

Cinéfondation Selection
In The Hills
, directed by 
Hamid Ahmadi (The London Film School – UK)
Submarine, directed by Mounia Akl (Columbia University School of the Arts – US)
The Noise Of Licking, directed by Nadja Andrasev (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design – Hungary)
All Rivers Run To The Sea, directed by Alexandru Badea (UNATC “I. L. Caragiale” – Romania)
Somewhere, directed by Mélody Boulissière (École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs – France)
Gabber Lover, directed by Anna Cazenave Cambet (La Fémis – France)
The Alan Dimension, directed by Jac Clinch (NFTS – UK)
Trash, directed by Alexandre Gilmet (INSAS – Belgium)
Dobro, directed by Marta Hernaiz Pidal (film.factory – Bosnia and Herzegovina)
The Guilt, Probably, directed by Michael Labarca (Universidad de Los Andes – Venezuela)
The Reasons In The World, directed by Ernesto Martínez Bucio (Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica – Mexico)
1 Kilogram, directed by PARK Young-ju (Korea National University of Arts – Republic of Korea)
Aram, directed by Fereshteh Parnian (Université Lumière Lyon 2 – France)
Nest, directed by Saurav Rai (Satyajit Ray Film & TV Institute – India)
The Sleeping Saint, directed by Laura Samani (Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia – Italy)
Whatever The Weather, directed by Remo Scherrer (Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst – Switzerland)
Anna, directed by Or Sinai (The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School – Israel)
Business, directed by Malena Vain (Universidad del Cine – Argentina)

As for the Short Film Corner, you can check the full catalogue of the selected movies here.

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

Cannes Film Festival 2016’s Lineup – Watch it Live!

The 2016 committee of the Cannes Film Festival will be announcing, in the next few minutes, its official lineup for the following categories: Official Competition, Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, Special Screenings and Midnight Screenings. Watch the conference in the following live streaming video:

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

MTV Movie Awards 2016: ‘Star Wars’ is the Biggest Winner!

During the 25th annual MTV Movie Awards held at the Warner Brothers Studios in Burbank, California, the nominations and winners list were really different from the ones of the previous awards shows especially the Golden Globes and the Oscars. The show, hosted by actors Dwayne Johnson and Kevin Hart, included the Generation Award and the Comedic Genius Award.

Here’s the complete list of the winners:

MOVIE OF THE YEAR
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Creed (Warner Bros.)
Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)

TRUE STORY
Concussion (Columbia Pictures)
Joy (20th Century Fox)
Steve Jobs (Universal Pictures)
Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)
The Big Short (Paramount Pictures)
The Revenant (20th Century Fox)

DOCUMENTARY
Amy (A24)
Cartel Land (The Orchard)
He Named Me Malala (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
The Hunting Ground (RADiUS-TWC)
The Wolfpack (Magnolia Pictures)
What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina (A24)
Anna Kendrick – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy (20th Century Fox)
Morena Baccarin – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (20th Century Fox)
Matt Damon – The Martian (20th Century Fox)
Michael B. Jordan – Creed (Warner Bros.)
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Will Smith – Concussion (Columbia Pictures)

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Brie Larson – Room (A24)
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Dakota Johnson – Fifty Shades of Grey (Universal Pictures)
John Boyega – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
O’Shea Jackson Jr. – Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Kevin Hart – Ride Along 2 (Universal Pictures)
Melissa McCarthy – Spy (20th Century Fox)
Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Will Ferrell – Get Hard (Warner Bros.)

BEST ACTION PERFORMANCE
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)
Dwayne Johnson – San Andreas (Warner Bros.)
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)
John Boyega – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Vin Diesel – Furious 7 (Universal Pictures)

BEST HERO
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
Chris Evans – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Dwayne Johnson – San Andreas (Warner Bros.)
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

BEST VILLAIN
Adam Driver – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Ed Skrein – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Hugh Keays-Byrne – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
James Spader – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Samuel L. Jackson – Kingsman: The Secret Service (20th Century Fox)
Tom Hardy – The Revenant (20th Century Fox)

BEST VIRTUAL PERFORMANCE
Amy Poehler – Inside Out (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Andy Serkis – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Jack Black – Kung Fu Panda 3 (20th Century Fox)
James Spader – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Lupita Nyong’o – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Seth MacFarlane – Ted 2 (Universal Pictures)

ENSEMBLE CAST
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Furious 7 (Universal Pictures)
Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)
Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)

BEST KISS
Amy Schumer & Bill Hader – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Dakota Johnson & Jamie Dornan – Fifty Shades of Grey (Universal Pictures)
Leslie Mann & Chris Hemsworth – Vacation (Warner Bros.)
Margot Robbie & Will Smith – Focus (Warner Bros.)
Morena Baccarin & Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Rebel Wilson & Adam DeVine – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)

BEST FIGHT
Deadpool (Ryan Reynolds) vs. Ajax (Ed Skrein) – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Hugh Glass (Leonardo DiCaprio) vs. The Bear – The Revenant (20th Century Fox)
Imperator Furiosa (Charlize Theron) vs. Max Rockatansky (Tom Hardy) – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
Iron Man (Robert Downey Jr.) vs. Hulk (Mark Ruffalo) – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Rey (Daisy Ridley) vs. Kylo Ren (Adam Driver) – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Susan Cooper (Melissa McCarthy) vs. Lia (Nargis Fakhri) – Spy (20th Century Fox)

GENERATION AWARD
Will Smith

COMEDIC GENIUS AWARD
Melissa McCarthy

88th Academy Awards: Definitely the Year of Mad Max, The Revenant & Spotlight!

After a long night of red carpet interviews and awards ceremony, the results of the 88th Academy Awards were finally announced during a ceremony hosted by Chris Rock at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood. Moreover, 71% of our Oscars predictions were correct, so here are the winners that we did & did not predict to win this year.

BEST PICTURE

picturewrong

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

lead-actorcorrect

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

lead-actresscorrect

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

supp-actorcorrect

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

supp-actresscorrect

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

animationcorrect

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

cinematographycorrect

Oscars-2016-tous-les-nommes

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

costumewrong

BEST DIRECTOR

directorcorrect

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

doccorrect

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

doc-shortwrong

BEST FILM EDITING

editingcorrect

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

foreigncorrect

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

makeup-hairwrong

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

scorecorrect

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

songcorrect

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

prod-design correct

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

short-animationwrong

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

live-action-shortwrong

BEST SOUND EDITING

sound-editingcorrect

BEST SOUND MIXING

sound-mixingcorrect

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

visual-fxwrong

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

adaptedcorrect

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

originalcorrect

See you next year at the 89th Academy Awards to celebrate another year of great films!

You can check our live coverage of the red carpet & awards ceremony on the following hashtag: #CineTrotterAA

Our 2016 Oscars Predictions: Arabs Might Grab their First Oscar for Best Live Action Short!

Before the long-awaited ceremony begins in less than 12 hours, we’re sharing with you our thoughts on who will win in this year’s 88th Academy Awards. Despite the fact that other nominees should win in some of the categories, here are our predictions for this year in all the categories:

– Best Picture: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Mary Parent & Keith Redmon (The Revenant)

– Best Actor in a Leading Role: Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

– Best Actress in a Leading Role: Brie Larson (Room)

– Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)

– Best Actress in a Supporting Role:  Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

– Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (The Revenant)

hero_Oscars2016_NominationAnnouncment_Article

– Best Adapted Screenplay: Charles Randolph & Adam McKay (The Big Short)

– Best Original Screenplay: Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

– Best Animated Feature Film: Inside Out

– Best Foreign Language Film: Son of Saul – Laszlo Nemes (Hungary)

– Best Live Action Short: Ave Maria – Basil Khalil (Palestine)

– Best Animated Short: World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt (USA)

– Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)

– Best Costume Design: Paco Delgado (The Danish Girl)

– Best Documentary Feature: Amy – Asif Kapadia

– Best Documentary Short: Body Team 12 – David Darg

– Best Editing: Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Hair & Makeup: Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman & Robert A. Pandini (The Revevant)

– Best Original Score: Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)

– Best Original Song: Writing’s on the Wall – Sam Smith (Spectre)

– Best Production Design: Colin Gibson & Lisa Thompson (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Sound Editing: Mark A. Mangini & David White (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Sound Mixing: Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff & Ben Osmo (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Visual Effects: Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

Follow our live coverage of the Red Carpet & the Awards Ceremony of the 88th Academy Awards on our Twitter & Instagram with the following hashtag:
#CineTrotterAA

Independent Spirit Awards 2016: Spotlight is the Big Winner!

The last event that Academy Award-nominees and independent filmmakers attended was yesterday’s 31st Independent Spirit Awards at Santa Monica in which the winners were announced in a very fresh and elegant ceremony, almost giving us a clearer idea of the results of the Oscars who will be finally revealed tonight.

Check the full winners list below:

Best Feature
Anomalisa
Beasts of No Nation
Carol
Spotlight
Tangerine

Best Director
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, Anomalisa
David Robert Mitchell, It Follows
Sean Baker, Tangerine
Todd Haynes, Carol
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Best Screenplay
Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa
Donald Margulies, The End of the Tour
Phyllis Nagy, Carol
S. Craig Zahler, Bone Tomahawk
Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer, Spotlight

 

Best First Screenplay
Emma Donoghue, Room
Jesse Andrews, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
John Magary, Russell Harbaugh & Myna Joseph, The Mend
Jonas Carpignano, Mediterranea
Marielle Heller, The Diary of a Teenage Girl

 

Best First Feature
James White
Manos Sucias
Mediterranea
Songs My Brothers Taught Me
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Best Female Lead Best Female Lead

Bel Powley, The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Brie Larson, Room
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine
Rooney Mara, Carol

Best Male Lead
Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation
Ben Mendelsohn, Mississippi Grind
Christopher Abbott, James White
Jason Segel, The End of the Tour
Koudous Seihon, Mediterranea

Best Supporting Female
Best Supporting Female

Cynthia Nixon, James White
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa
Marin Ireland, Glass Chin
Mya Taylor, Tangerine
Robin Bartlett, H.

Best Supporting Male
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Kevin Corrigan, Results
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk

Best Documentary
Best Documentary

(T)error
Best of Enemies
Heart of a Dog
Meru
The Look of Silence
The Russian Woodpecker

Best Cinematography
Best Cinematography

Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
Ed Lachman, Carol
Joshua James Richards, Songs My Brothers Taught Me
Michael Gioulakis, It Follows
Reed Morano, Meadowland

Best Editing
Julo C. Perez IV, It Follows
Kristan Sprague, Manos Sucias
Nathan Nugent, Room
Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie, Heaven Knows What
Tom McArdle, Spotlight

Best International Film
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
Embrace of the Serpent
Gilrhood
Mustang
Son of Saul

John Cassavetes Award
Advantageous
Christmas, Again
Heaven Knows What
Krisha
Out of My Hand

Robert Altman Award
Spotlight

Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
Chloe Zhao, Songs My Brothers Taught Me
Felix Thompson, King Jack
Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck, God Bless the Child

Piaget Producers Award
Darren Dean
Mel Eslyn
Rebecca Green & Laura D. Smith

Truer Than Fiction
Alex Sichel & Elizabeth Giamatti, A Woman Like Me
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Incorruptible
Hemal Trivedi & Mohammed Ali Naqvi, Among the Believers