Tag Archives: Feature Films

Meet the Jury of the 69th Cannes Film Festival!

As announced previously, the jury president for this year’s edition of the Cannes Film Festival will be the Academy Award-winning Australian director, screenwriter and producer George Miller. Few minutes ago, the jury members who will be choosing one winning film out of 21 nominated in the competition were announced. 

George Miller – President
(Director, Writer, Producer – Australia)
Arnaud Desplechin (Director, Writer – France)
Kirsten Dunst (Actress– United States) 
Valeria Golino (Actress, Director, Writer, Producer – Italia)
Mads Mikkelsen (Actor – Denmark)
László Nemes (Director, Writer – Hungaria)
Vanessa Paradis (Actress, Singer – France)
Katayoon Shahabi (Producer – Iran)
Donald Sutherland (Actor – Canada)

 

The 69th Cannes Film Festival will open on May 11 at the Palais des Festivals.

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

Cannes Film Festival 2016: Final Lineup Announced!

As announced before, the Cannes Film Festival will open with the new Woody Allen movie Cafe Society on May 11 with the presence of the cast and crew of the film, and the jury president this year will be the Academy Award-winning director George Miller .

Today, the official lineup was announced few minutes ago and here is the full list of movies in the feature film and short film categories:

Competition
Toni Erdman, directed by Maren Ade (Germany)

Julieta, directed by Pedro Almodovar (Spain)
Personal Shopper, directed by Olivier Assayas (France)
American Honey, directed by Andrea Arnold (UK)
The Unknown Girl, directed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne (Belgium)
It’s Only the End of the World, directed by Xavier Dolan (Canada)
Slack Bay, directed by Bruno Dumont (Germany)
Paterson, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)
Rester Vertical, directed by Alain Guiraudie (France)
Aquarius, directed by Kleber Mendonca Filho (Brazil)
From the Land of the Moon, directed by Nicole Garcia (France)
I, Daniel Blake, directed by Ken Loach (UK)
Ma’Rosa, directed by Brillante Mendoza (Japan)
Bacalaureat, directed by Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
Loving, directed by Jeff Nichols (UK)
Agassi, directed by Park Chan-Wook (South Korea)
The Last Face, directed by Sean Penn (USA)
Sieranevada, directed by Cristi Puiu (Romania)
Elle, directed by Paul Verhoeven (France)
The Neon Demon, directed by Nicolas Winding Refn (USA)
The Salesman, directed by Asghar Farhadi (Iran)

 

Un Certain Regard
Varoonegi, directed by Behnam Behzadi (Iran)

Apprentice, directed by Boo Junking (Singapore)
Voir du Pays, directed by Delphine Coulin & Muriel Coulin (France)
La Danseuse, directed by Stephanie di Giusto (France)
Clash, directed by Mohamed Diab (Egypt) | Opening Film
La Tortue Rouge, directed by Michael Dubok de Wit (Japan)
Fuchi Bi Tatsu, directed by Fukada Koji (Japan)
Omor Shakhsiya, directed by Maha Haj (Israel)
Me’Ever Laharim Vehagvaot, directed by Eran Kolirin (Israel)
After The Storm, directed by Kore-Eda Hirokazu (Japan)
Hymyileva Mies, directed by Juho Kuosmanen (Finland)
La Large Noche de Francisco Sanctis, directed by Francisco Marquez & Andrea Testa (Argentina)
Caini, directed by Bogdan Mirica (Romania)
Pericle Il Nero, directed by Stefano Mordini (Italy)
Captain Fantastic, directed by Matt Ross (USA)
The Transfiguration, directed by Michael O’Shea (USA)
Uchenik, directed by Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)
Hell or High Water, directed by David Mackenzie (Britain)

Out of Competition
The BFG
, directed by Steven Spielberg (USA)

Goksung, directed by Na Hong-Jin (South Korea)
Money Monster, directed by Jodie Foster (USA)
The Nice Guys, directed by Shane Black (USA)

Special Screenings
L’ultima Spiaggia, directed by Thanos Anastopoulous & Davide del Degan (Italy)

A Chad Tragedy, directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad)
The Death of Louis XIV, directed by Albert Serra (France)

Le Cancre, directed by Paul Vecchiali (France)
Wrong Elements, directed by Jonathan Littell (USA)
La Forêt de Quinconces, directed by Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet (France)
Chouf,  directed by Karim Dridi (Tunisia)

Midnight Screenings
Gimme Danger, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)

The Train to Busan, directed by Yeon Sang-Ho (South Korea)
Blood Father, directed by Jean-François Richet (France)

Short Film Competition
La Laine Sur Le Dos, directed by Lofti Achour (Tunisia, France)
Dreamlands, directed by Sara Dunlop (UK)
Timecode, directed by Juanjo Gimenez (Spain)
Imago, directed by Raymund Gutierrez (Philippines)
Madre, directed by Simón Mesa Soto (Colombia)
The Girl who Danced with the Devil, directed by João Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil)
Après Suzanne, directed by Félix Moati (France)
4:15 P.M. The End of the World, directed by Catalin Rotaru & Gabi Virginia Sarga (Romania)
Il Silenzio, directed by Farnoosh Samadi Frooshani & Ali Asgari (Italy)
Fight On A Swedish Beach, directed by Simon Vahlne (Sweden)

Cinéfondation Selection
In The Hills
, directed by 
Hamid Ahmadi (The London Film School – UK)
Submarine, directed by Mounia Akl (Columbia University School of the Arts – US)
The Noise Of Licking, directed by Nadja Andrasev (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design – Hungary)
All Rivers Run To The Sea, directed by Alexandru Badea (UNATC “I. L. Caragiale” – Romania)
Somewhere, directed by Mélody Boulissière (École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs – France)
Gabber Lover, directed by Anna Cazenave Cambet (La Fémis – France)
The Alan Dimension, directed by Jac Clinch (NFTS – UK)
Trash, directed by Alexandre Gilmet (INSAS – Belgium)
Dobro, directed by Marta Hernaiz Pidal (film.factory – Bosnia and Herzegovina)
The Guilt, Probably, directed by Michael Labarca (Universidad de Los Andes – Venezuela)
The Reasons In The World, directed by Ernesto Martínez Bucio (Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica – Mexico)
1 Kilogram, directed by PARK Young-ju (Korea National University of Arts – Republic of Korea)
Aram, directed by Fereshteh Parnian (Université Lumière Lyon 2 – France)
Nest, directed by Saurav Rai (Satyajit Ray Film & TV Institute – India)
The Sleeping Saint, directed by Laura Samani (Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia – Italy)
Whatever The Weather, directed by Remo Scherrer (Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst – Switzerland)
Anna, directed by Or Sinai (The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School – Israel)
Business, directed by Malena Vain (Universidad del Cine – Argentina)

As for the Short Film Corner, you can check the full catalogue of the selected movies here.

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

Our 2016 Oscars Predictions: Arabs Might Grab their First Oscar for Best Live Action Short!

Before the long-awaited ceremony begins in less than 12 hours, we’re sharing with you our thoughts on who will win in this year’s 88th Academy Awards. Despite the fact that other nominees should win in some of the categories, here are our predictions for this year in all the categories:

– Best Picture: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Mary Parent & Keith Redmon (The Revenant)

– Best Actor in a Leading Role: Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

– Best Actress in a Leading Role: Brie Larson (Room)

– Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)

– Best Actress in a Supporting Role:  Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

– Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (The Revenant)

hero_Oscars2016_NominationAnnouncment_Article

– Best Adapted Screenplay: Charles Randolph & Adam McKay (The Big Short)

– Best Original Screenplay: Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

– Best Animated Feature Film: Inside Out

– Best Foreign Language Film: Son of Saul – Laszlo Nemes (Hungary)

– Best Live Action Short: Ave Maria – Basil Khalil (Palestine)

– Best Animated Short: World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt (USA)

– Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)

– Best Costume Design: Paco Delgado (The Danish Girl)

– Best Documentary Feature: Amy – Asif Kapadia

– Best Documentary Short: Body Team 12 – David Darg

– Best Editing: Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Hair & Makeup: Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman & Robert A. Pandini (The Revevant)

– Best Original Score: Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)

– Best Original Song: Writing’s on the Wall – Sam Smith (Spectre)

– Best Production Design: Colin Gibson & Lisa Thompson (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Sound Editing: Mark A. Mangini & David White (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Sound Mixing: Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff & Ben Osmo (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Visual Effects: Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

Follow our live coverage of the Red Carpet & the Awards Ceremony of the 88th Academy Awards on our Twitter & Instagram with the following hashtag:
#CineTrotterAA

Independent Spirit Awards 2016: Spotlight is the Big Winner!

The last event that Academy Award-nominees and independent filmmakers attended was yesterday’s 31st Independent Spirit Awards at Santa Monica in which the winners were announced in a very fresh and elegant ceremony, almost giving us a clearer idea of the results of the Oscars who will be finally revealed tonight.

Check the full winners list below:

Best Feature
Anomalisa
Beasts of No Nation
Carol
Spotlight
Tangerine

Best Director
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, Anomalisa
David Robert Mitchell, It Follows
Sean Baker, Tangerine
Todd Haynes, Carol
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Best Screenplay
Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa
Donald Margulies, The End of the Tour
Phyllis Nagy, Carol
S. Craig Zahler, Bone Tomahawk
Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer, Spotlight

 

Best First Screenplay
Emma Donoghue, Room
Jesse Andrews, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
John Magary, Russell Harbaugh & Myna Joseph, The Mend
Jonas Carpignano, Mediterranea
Marielle Heller, The Diary of a Teenage Girl

 

Best First Feature
James White
Manos Sucias
Mediterranea
Songs My Brothers Taught Me
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Best Female Lead Best Female Lead

Bel Powley, The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Brie Larson, Room
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine
Rooney Mara, Carol

Best Male Lead
Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation
Ben Mendelsohn, Mississippi Grind
Christopher Abbott, James White
Jason Segel, The End of the Tour
Koudous Seihon, Mediterranea

Best Supporting Female
Best Supporting Female

Cynthia Nixon, James White
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa
Marin Ireland, Glass Chin
Mya Taylor, Tangerine
Robin Bartlett, H.

Best Supporting Male
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Kevin Corrigan, Results
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk

Best Documentary
Best Documentary

(T)error
Best of Enemies
Heart of a Dog
Meru
The Look of Silence
The Russian Woodpecker

Best Cinematography
Best Cinematography

Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
Ed Lachman, Carol
Joshua James Richards, Songs My Brothers Taught Me
Michael Gioulakis, It Follows
Reed Morano, Meadowland

Best Editing
Julo C. Perez IV, It Follows
Kristan Sprague, Manos Sucias
Nathan Nugent, Room
Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie, Heaven Knows What
Tom McArdle, Spotlight

Best International Film
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
Embrace of the Serpent
Gilrhood
Mustang
Son of Saul

John Cassavetes Award
Advantageous
Christmas, Again
Heaven Knows What
Krisha
Out of My Hand

Robert Altman Award
Spotlight

Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
Chloe Zhao, Songs My Brothers Taught Me
Felix Thompson, King Jack
Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck, God Bless the Child

Piaget Producers Award
Darren Dean
Mel Eslyn
Rebecca Green & Laura D. Smith

Truer Than Fiction
Alex Sichel & Elizabeth Giamatti, A Woman Like Me
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Incorruptible
Hemal Trivedi & Mohammed Ali Naqvi, Among the Believers

César Awards 2016: The Ladies Take it All!

The last awards show before the Oscars just ended with the full list of winners in which ladies almost took it all! The 41st César Awards were amazingly showing equality between women & men behind the camera, taking into consideration the impressive talents and the great films. The ceremony was kind of spontaneous and far from the usual official shows. It was presented by Florence Foresti who made a very special entrance on stage at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris. Of course we cannot forget the guests of honor this year including director Abderrahmane Sisako, Academy Award-winning French actress Juliette Binoche whose portrait was featured on the official poster of the César and presented the last award (Best Film) at the ceremony, and the talented actor Michael Douglas who got his second César honorary award.

Check the winners list below:

Best Film

maxresdefaultFatima produced by Yasmina Nina-Faucon & Philippe Faucon, directed by Philippe Faucon

Best Director

367177Arnaud Desplechin, Golden Years

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Marg_D7-604Catherine Frot, Marguerite

Best Actor in a Leading Role

lead_960Vincent Lindon, The Measure Of A Man

Breakout Actress / Best New Actress

fatima_-_filmZita Hanrot, Fatima

Breakout Actor / Best New Actor

standing-tall-imageRod Paradot, Standing Tall

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

lhermine_stillSidse Babett Knudsen, Courted

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

standingtallBenoît Magimel, Standing Tall

Best First Film

la-et-cam-palm-springs-film-fest-mustang-deniz-gamze-erguven-20160103Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Best Picture / Best Cinematography

05._VALLEY_OF_LOVE_-_R__Les_films_du_Worso_-_LGM_CinemaChristophe Offenstein, Valley of Love

Best Adapted Screenplay

fatima27_6021Philippe Faucon, Fatima

Best Original Screenplay

hero_Mustang-2015Deniz Gamze Ergüven & Alice Winocour, Mustang

Best Costume Design

marguerite_stillPierre-Jean Larroque, Marguerite


Best Production Design

MargueriteMartin Kurel, Marguerite

Best Editing

mustangMathilde Van De Moortel, Mustang

Best Sound Design

marguerite_clarry_horricksFrançois Musy & Gabriel Hafner, Marguerite

Best Original Music

mustang-1Warren Ellis, Mustang

Best Documentary Film

maxresdefault (1)Demain, Mélanie Laurent & Cyril Dion

Best Foreign Film

birdman-produced-by-john-lesherBirdman, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu

Best Animated Short Film

REPAS_DOMINICAL_3Le Repas Dominical, Céline Devaux

Best Animated Feature Film

le-petit-prince-photo-548568e473e36Le Petit Prince, Mark Osborne

Best Short Film

La-Contre-allée-1024x553La Contre-Allée, Cécile Ducrocq

Honorary Award

Ant-Man-Michael-DouglasMichael Douglas

You can check our live coverage of the Cesar Awards on our hashtag #CineTrotterCesar

IFFR 2016: Academy Award-Nominated Movie Wins in Rotterdam!

After announcing the winning short films of the Tiger Awards on January 31st, the jury committee of Rotterdam International Film Festival announced the full list of winners for this year’s edition of the festival. Check the full list below:

Hivos Tiger Awards
Radio Dreams – Babak Jalali (USA)

Hivos Tiger Awards – Special Jury Award
La última Tierra – Pablo Lamar (Paraguay)
(Exceptional artistic achievement in sound design)

Tiger Awards for Short Films – European Film Award
We All Love the Seashore – Keina Espiñeira (Spain)

Tiger Awards for Short Films – Special Mention
Le Park – Randa Maroufi (France)

Tiger Awards for Short Films – Main Category
1. Dream English Kid 1964-1999 AD – Mark Leckey (UK)

Mark-Blower-151021-Dream-English-Kid-Mark-Leckey-Cabinet-0014-Edit-Edit-827x551

2. False Start – Yto Barrada (Morocco)

3. Engram of Returning – Daïchi Saïto (Canada)

5

Warsteiner Audience Award
Land of Mine – Martin Zandvliet (Denmark/Germany)

Hubert Bals Fund Dioraphte Award
El abrazo de la serpiente – Ciro Guerra (Colombia)

Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film Award at the 2016 Academy Awards

Bright Future Award
Las Lindas – Melisa Liebenthal (Argentina)

VPRO Big Screen Award
Les Ogres – Léa Fehner (France)

MovieZone Award
Land of Mine – Martin Zandvliet (Denmark/Germany)

FIPRESCI Award
Bodkin Ras – Kaweh Modiri (Netherlands/Belgium)

NETPAC Award
The Plague at the Karatas Village – Adilkhan Yerzhanov (Kazakhstan)

KNF Award
De Waarneming – Frank Scheffer (Netherlands)

de_waarneming_film_still

Lions Film Award
Alba – Ana Cristina Barragán (Ecuador/Mexico/Greece)

getIm

The 2016 Golden Globes Nominations are…

Everyone was waiting for yesterday’s announcement of the 73rd Golden Globe Awards nominations. The awards ceremony, which is going to take place on Sunday, January 10, will be hosted by Ricky Gervais on NBC Channel at 8 PM (Eastern time) / 5 PM (Pacific time) live from the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

As for yesterday’s announcement, here are the nominees of the 25 categories (film and television):

1. Motion Picture, Drama

mp

Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight

2. Motion Picture, Comedy

1

The Big Short
Joy
The Martian
Spy
Trainwreck

3. Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

2

Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room
Rooney Mara, Carol
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

4. Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy

3

Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Melissa McCarthy, Spy
Amy Schumer, Trainwreck
Maggie Smith, The Lady in the Van
Lily Tomlin, Grandma

5. Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

4

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
Will Smith, Concussion

6. Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy

5

Christian Bale, The Big Short
Steve Carell, The Big Short
Matt Damon, The Martian
Al Pacino, Danny Collins
Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear

7. TV Series, Drama

6

Empire
Game of Thrones
Mr. Robot
Narcos
Outlander

8. TV Series, Comedy

7

Casual
Mozart in the Jungle
Orange Is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Veep

9. Actress in a TV Series, Comedy

8

Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Jamie Lee Curtis, Scream Queens
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

10. Actress in a TV Series, Drama

9

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Robin Wright, House of Cards

11. Actor in a TV Series, Drama

10

Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Wagner Moura, Narcos
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

12. Actor in a TV Series, Comedy

11

Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Gael García Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle
Rob Lowe, The Grinder
Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

13. Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

12

Jane Fonda, Youth
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Helen Mirren, Trumbo
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

14. Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

13

Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone, Creed

15. TV Movie or Miniseries

14

American Crime
American Horror Story: Hotel
Fargo
Flesh and Bone
Wolf Hall

16. Actress in a TV Movie or Limited Series

15

Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
Queen Latifah, Bessie
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Sarah Hay, Flesh and Bone
Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel

17. Actor in a TV Movie or Limited Series

16

Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero
Patrick Wilson, Fargo
Idris Elba, Luther
David Oyelowo, Nightingale
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall

18. Supporting Actor in a TV Series, Limited Series or TV Movie

1

Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Tobias Menzies, Outlander
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

19. Supporting Actress in a TV Series, Limited Series or TV Movie

2

Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Regina King, American Crime
Judith Light, Transparent
Maura Tierney, The Affair

20. Animated Feature Film

3

Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

21. Director – Motion Picture

4

Todd Haynes, Carol
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, The Revenant
Tom Mccarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott, The Martian

22. Screenplay – Motion Picture

5

Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, Spotlight
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight
Emma Donoghue, Room
Charles Randolph & Adam McKay, The Big Short

23. Original Song – Motion Picture

7

Love Me Like You Do, 50 Shades of Grey
One Kind of Love, Love and Mercy
See You Again, Furious 7
Simple Song #3, Youth
Writing’s on the Wall, Spectre

24. Foreign Language Film

8

The Brand New Testament (Belgium/France/Luxembourg)
The Club (Chile)
The Fencer (Finland/Germany/Estonia)
Mustang (France)
Son Of Saul (Hungary)

25. Original Score – Motion Picture

9

Carter Burwell, Carol
Alexandre Desplat, The Danish Girl
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
Daniel Pemberton, Steve Jobs
Ryuichi Sakamoto & Alva Noto, The Revenant

See you on January 10 for a Live Coverage of the
2016 Golden Globe Awards!