Tag Archives: Dunkirk

Full 2018 Oscar Winners List: The Shape of Water and Dunkirk on Top of the List!

After sharing with you our predictions, here are the winners of the 90th Academy Awards in all 24 categories which were announced few hours ago live from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood: 

Best Picture: The Shape of Water | Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale

shapeofwater_4.jpg

Best Actor in a Leading Role: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour

darkest_hour_1
Best Actress in a Leading Role: 
Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

3_billboards_1
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Sam Rockwell in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

c9-billboards-jpg
 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Allison Janney in I, Tonya

itonya_1


Best Director: 
Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water

shapeofwater_1
 
Best Original Screenplay: Get Out by Jordan Peele
 
getout_1
 
Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name by James Ivory
 
callmebyurname_1
 
Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins for Blade Runner 2049
 
bladerunner_3
 
Best Sound Mixing: Dunkirk by Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
 
dunkirk_3
 
Best Film Editing: Dunkirk by Lee Smith
 
dunkirk_4
 
Best Sound Editing: Dunkirk by Richard King and Alex Gibson
 
dunkirk_2
 
Best Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049 by John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
 
bladerunner2049_1
 
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Darkest Hour by Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
 
darkest_hour_2
 
Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread by Mark Bridges
 
phantomthread_1
 
Best Production Design: The Shape of Water by Paul D. Austerberry, Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin
 
shapeofwater_3
 
Best Original Song: “Remember Me” from Coco by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
 
coco_1
 
 Best Original Score: The Shape of Water by Alexandre Desplat
 
shapeofwater_2
 
Best Animated Short: Dear Basketball | Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
 
dearbasketball
 
Best Live Action Short: The Silent Child | Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
 
silentchild_1.jpg
 
Best Documentary Short: Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 by Frank Stiefel
 
heaventraffic_1.jpg
 

Best Foreign Language Film: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

fantasticwoman_1
 
Best Animated Feature: Coco | Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
 coco_2
 
Best Documentary Feature: Icarus | Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
 
icarus
 

And here’s a small reminder of the nominations which made history:

  1. Best Cinematography: Mudbound‘s Rachel Morrison became the first woman cinematographer ever to be nominated for an Oscar.
  2. Best Foreign Language Film: Ziad Doueiri‘s The Insult became the first Lebanese film ever to be nominated for an Oscar.
  3. Best Director: Dunkirk‘s Christopher Nolan‘s first nomination ever in this category and Lady Bird‘s Greta Gerwig became the fifth woman to be nominated in this category.
  4. Best Actor in a Supporting Role: All the Money in the World‘s 88-year-old legend Christopher Plummer became the oldest nominee for acting in the Academy’s history.
  5. Best Adapted Screenplay: Logan became the first live-action superhero film to be nominated in this category.

We hope that next year will bring more beautiful surprises just like Ziad Doueiri, Joelle Touma and the team of The Insult did for Lebanon.

See you in May for the new awards season’s coverage starting with the 71st Cannes Film Festival!


© Cinetrotter, 2014-2018. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Cinetrotter with appropriate and specific direction to the original content

Oscar Predictions 2018: Dunkirk Might Take the Lead!

Just like every year, the 90th Oscar predictions take over the internet and the press depending on multiple observations including the reviews, worldwide reception, subjects of the films, and so on. But this year, the predictions are largely different from one source to another, and the truth is that no one really knows which film’s got a bigger chance than the other in every category, only because every film can win for a reason, depending on the observations. Despite this difficulty in the predictions this year, we will share with you which films we think will win the Oscar in all 24 categories.

Best Picture: Dunkirk | Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan

dunkirk_1

Best Actor in a Leading Role: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour

darkest_hour_1
Best Actress in a Leading Role: 
Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

3_billboards_1
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Christopher Plummer in All the Money in the World

allthemoney_1
 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Allison Janney in I, Tonya

itonya_1


Best Director: 
Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water

shapeofwater_1
 
Best Original Screenplay: Lady Bird by Greta Gerwig
 
ladybird_1
 
Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name by James Ivory
 
callmebyurname_1
 
Best Cinematography: Hoyte Van Hoytema for Dunkirk
 
dunkirk_2
 
Best Sound Mixing: Dunkirk by Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
 
dunkirk_3
 
Best Film Editing: Baby Driver by Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
 
babydriver_1
 
Best Sound Editing: Blade Runner 2049 by Mark A. Mangini and Theo Green
 
bladerunner2049_1
 
Best Visual Effects: War for the Planet of the Apes by Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist
 
planetapes_1
 
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Darkest Hour by Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
 
darkest_hour_2
 
Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread by Mark Bridges
 
phantomthread_1
 
Best Production Design: Beauty and the Beast by Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
 
beautybeast_1.jpg
 
Best Original Song: “This is Me” from The Greatest Showman by Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
 
greatestshowman_1
 
 Best Original Score: The Shape of Water by Alexandre Desplat
 
shapeofwater_2
 
Best Animated Short: Negative Space \ Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
 
negativespace_1
 
Best Live Action Short: The Eleven O’Clock | Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
 
11oclock_1
 
Best Documentary Short: Heroin(e) | Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin James Sheldon
 
heroine_1
 
Best Foreign Language Film: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
 
fantasticwoman_1
 
Best Animated Feature: Loving Vincent | Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart
 
lovingvincent_2
 
Best Documentary Feature: Last Men in Aleppo | Kareem Abeed, Søren Steen Jespersen and Feras Fayyad
 
lastmeninaleppo_1

It’s important to know that the nominations already made history in some of the categories:

  1. Best Cinematography: Mudbound‘s Rachel Morrison became the first woman cinematographer ever to be nominated for an Oscar.
  2. Best Foreign Language Film: Ziad Doueiri‘s The Insult became the first Lebanese film ever to be nominated for an Oscar.
  3. Best Director: Dunkirk‘s Christopher Nolan‘s first nomination ever in this category and Lady Bird‘s Greta Gerwig became the fifth woman to be nominated in this category.
  4. Best Actor in a Supporting Role: All the Money in the World‘s 88-year-old legend Christopher Plummer became the oldest nominee for acting in the Academy’s history.
  5. Best Adapted Screenplay: Logan became the first live-action superhero film to be nominated in this category.

But what’s sure is that at least one of these categories will make history in the career of one of the nominees who’s the most common predicted winner: Gary Oldman for Best Actor in a Leading Role for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour.

Where to watch the Oscars this Sunday hosted by Jimmy Kimmel: ABC Channel / OSN Movies HD Channel / Canal+ Channel / VOX Cinemas in Lebanon (and other sources depending on the country that you live in)


© Cinetrotter, 2014-2018. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Cinetrotter with appropriate and specific direction to the original content