Tag Archives: Cannes Film Festival

Cannes 2016: The Fairytale Kicks Off Tonight!

It is finally THE time of the year! The Cannes Film Festival’s official opening is scheduled for tonight, May 11th 2016. As we are waiting for the stars defilé on the red carpet, we recall the magical moments of Cannes 2015. Last year, Naomi Watts dazzled in her Elie Saab gown and Fan Bin Bing amazed us in her Ralph & Russo dress. To check the list of our best and unforgettable fashion moments, check our gallery!

We will update you with the best looks of this year’s festival! So stay tuned!

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

 

Advertisements

Meet the Jury of the 69th Cannes Film Festival!

As announced previously, the jury president for this year’s edition of the Cannes Film Festival will be the Academy Award-winning Australian director, screenwriter and producer George Miller. Few minutes ago, the jury members who will be choosing one winning film out of 21 nominated in the competition were announced. 

George Miller – President
(Director, Writer, Producer – Australia)
Arnaud Desplechin (Director, Writer – France)
Kirsten Dunst (Actress– United States) 
Valeria Golino (Actress, Director, Writer, Producer – Italia)
Mads Mikkelsen (Actor – Denmark)
László Nemes (Director, Writer – Hungaria)
Vanessa Paradis (Actress, Singer – France)
Katayoon Shahabi (Producer – Iran)
Donald Sutherland (Actor – Canada)

 

The 69th Cannes Film Festival will open on May 11 at the Palais des Festivals.

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

Cannes Film Festival 2016: Final Lineup Announced!

As announced before, the Cannes Film Festival will open with the new Woody Allen movie Cafe Society on May 11 with the presence of the cast and crew of the film, and the jury president this year will be the Academy Award-winning director George Miller .

Today, the official lineup was announced few minutes ago and here is the full list of movies in the feature film and short film categories:

Competition
Toni Erdman, directed by Maren Ade (Germany)

Julieta, directed by Pedro Almodovar (Spain)
Personal Shopper, directed by Olivier Assayas (France)
American Honey, directed by Andrea Arnold (UK)
The Unknown Girl, directed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne (Belgium)
It’s Only the End of the World, directed by Xavier Dolan (Canada)
Slack Bay, directed by Bruno Dumont (Germany)
Paterson, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)
Rester Vertical, directed by Alain Guiraudie (France)
Aquarius, directed by Kleber Mendonca Filho (Brazil)
From the Land of the Moon, directed by Nicole Garcia (France)
I, Daniel Blake, directed by Ken Loach (UK)
Ma’Rosa, directed by Brillante Mendoza (Japan)
Bacalaureat, directed by Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
Loving, directed by Jeff Nichols (UK)
Agassi, directed by Park Chan-Wook (South Korea)
The Last Face, directed by Sean Penn (USA)
Sieranevada, directed by Cristi Puiu (Romania)
Elle, directed by Paul Verhoeven (France)
The Neon Demon, directed by Nicolas Winding Refn (USA)
The Salesman, directed by Asghar Farhadi (Iran)

 

Un Certain Regard
Varoonegi, directed by Behnam Behzadi (Iran)

Apprentice, directed by Boo Junking (Singapore)
Voir du Pays, directed by Delphine Coulin & Muriel Coulin (France)
La Danseuse, directed by Stephanie di Giusto (France)
Clash, directed by Mohamed Diab (Egypt) | Opening Film
La Tortue Rouge, directed by Michael Dubok de Wit (Japan)
Fuchi Bi Tatsu, directed by Fukada Koji (Japan)
Omor Shakhsiya, directed by Maha Haj (Israel)
Me’Ever Laharim Vehagvaot, directed by Eran Kolirin (Israel)
After The Storm, directed by Kore-Eda Hirokazu (Japan)
Hymyileva Mies, directed by Juho Kuosmanen (Finland)
La Large Noche de Francisco Sanctis, directed by Francisco Marquez & Andrea Testa (Argentina)
Caini, directed by Bogdan Mirica (Romania)
Pericle Il Nero, directed by Stefano Mordini (Italy)
Captain Fantastic, directed by Matt Ross (USA)
The Transfiguration, directed by Michael O’Shea (USA)
Uchenik, directed by Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)
Hell or High Water, directed by David Mackenzie (Britain)

Out of Competition
The BFG
, directed by Steven Spielberg (USA)

Goksung, directed by Na Hong-Jin (South Korea)
Money Monster, directed by Jodie Foster (USA)
The Nice Guys, directed by Shane Black (USA)

Special Screenings
L’ultima Spiaggia, directed by Thanos Anastopoulous & Davide del Degan (Italy)

A Chad Tragedy, directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad)
The Death of Louis XIV, directed by Albert Serra (France)

Le Cancre, directed by Paul Vecchiali (France)
Wrong Elements, directed by Jonathan Littell (USA)
La Forêt de Quinconces, directed by Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet (France)
Chouf,  directed by Karim Dridi (Tunisia)

Midnight Screenings
Gimme Danger, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)

The Train to Busan, directed by Yeon Sang-Ho (South Korea)
Blood Father, directed by Jean-François Richet (France)

Short Film Competition
La Laine Sur Le Dos, directed by Lofti Achour (Tunisia, France)
Dreamlands, directed by Sara Dunlop (UK)
Timecode, directed by Juanjo Gimenez (Spain)
Imago, directed by Raymund Gutierrez (Philippines)
Madre, directed by Simón Mesa Soto (Colombia)
The Girl who Danced with the Devil, directed by João Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil)
Après Suzanne, directed by Félix Moati (France)
4:15 P.M. The End of the World, directed by Catalin Rotaru & Gabi Virginia Sarga (Romania)
Il Silenzio, directed by Farnoosh Samadi Frooshani & Ali Asgari (Italy)
Fight On A Swedish Beach, directed by Simon Vahlne (Sweden)

Cinéfondation Selection
In The Hills
, directed by 
Hamid Ahmadi (The London Film School – UK)
Submarine, directed by Mounia Akl (Columbia University School of the Arts – US)
The Noise Of Licking, directed by Nadja Andrasev (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design – Hungary)
All Rivers Run To The Sea, directed by Alexandru Badea (UNATC “I. L. Caragiale” – Romania)
Somewhere, directed by Mélody Boulissière (École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs – France)
Gabber Lover, directed by Anna Cazenave Cambet (La Fémis – France)
The Alan Dimension, directed by Jac Clinch (NFTS – UK)
Trash, directed by Alexandre Gilmet (INSAS – Belgium)
Dobro, directed by Marta Hernaiz Pidal (film.factory – Bosnia and Herzegovina)
The Guilt, Probably, directed by Michael Labarca (Universidad de Los Andes – Venezuela)
The Reasons In The World, directed by Ernesto Martínez Bucio (Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica – Mexico)
1 Kilogram, directed by PARK Young-ju (Korea National University of Arts – Republic of Korea)
Aram, directed by Fereshteh Parnian (Université Lumière Lyon 2 – France)
Nest, directed by Saurav Rai (Satyajit Ray Film & TV Institute – India)
The Sleeping Saint, directed by Laura Samani (Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia – Italy)
Whatever The Weather, directed by Remo Scherrer (Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst – Switzerland)
Anna, directed by Or Sinai (The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School – Israel)
Business, directed by Malena Vain (Universidad del Cine – Argentina)

As for the Short Film Corner, you can check the full catalogue of the selected movies here.

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

Cannes Film Festival 2016’s Lineup – Watch it Live!

The 2016 committee of the Cannes Film Festival will be announcing, in the next few minutes, its official lineup for the following categories: Official Competition, Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, Special Screenings and Midnight Screenings. Watch the conference in the following live streaming video:

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes