Category Archives: Shorts

Oscars 2017: Moonlight wins Best Picture after Announcing La La Land !

The 89th Academy Awards, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, just ended and the winners were announced. But the Best Picture category announced was different from the ones of the past 88 editions. La La Land was announced as the winner of the award, the team was on stage, they started with their speeches, until a sudden announcement was made. Check it out in this video.

 

Afterwards, Warren Beatty explained that he was holding the wrong envelope which was the one of the Best Leading Actress category for Emma Stone, which is why he was hesitating before announcing the winner of the Best Picture.

Here’s the full winners list:

Best Picture: “Moonlight” – Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner

Best Director: Damien Chazelle – “La La Land”

Best Actor: Casey Affleck – “Manchester by the Sea” as Lee Chandler

Best Actress: Emma Stone – “La La Land” as Mia Dolan

Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight” as Juan

Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis – “Fences” as Rose Maxson

Best Original Screenplay: “Manchester by the Sea” – Kenneth Lonergan

Best Adapted Screenplay: “Moonlight” – Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney from “In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue” by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Best Animated Feature Film: “Zootopia” – Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Clark Spencer

Best Foreign Language Film: “The Salesman” (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi

Best Documentary – Feature: “O.J.: Made in America” – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

Best Documentary – Short Subject: “The White Helmets” – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best Live Action Short Film: “Sing” – Kristóf Deák and Anna Udvardy

Best Animated Short Film: “Piper” – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Best Original Score: “La La Land” – Justin Hurwitz

Best Original Song: “City of Stars” from “La La Land” – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Sound Editing: “Arrival” – Sylvain Bellemare

Best Sound Mixing: “Hacksaw Ridge” – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace

Best Production Design: “La La Land” – David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Best Cinematography: “La La Land” – Linus Sandgren

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: “Suicide Squad” – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson

Best Costume Design: “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” – Colleen Atwood

Best Film Editing: “Hacksaw Ridge” – John Gilbert

Best Visual Effects: “The Jungle Book” – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon

You can check our full fashion & awards coverage on #cinetrotteroscars on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram

 

Advertisements

Cannes Film Festival 2016: Final Lineup Announced!

As announced before, the Cannes Film Festival will open with the new Woody Allen movie Cafe Society on May 11 with the presence of the cast and crew of the film, and the jury president this year will be the Academy Award-winning director George Miller .

Today, the official lineup was announced few minutes ago and here is the full list of movies in the feature film and short film categories:

Competition
Toni Erdman, directed by Maren Ade (Germany)

Julieta, directed by Pedro Almodovar (Spain)
Personal Shopper, directed by Olivier Assayas (France)
American Honey, directed by Andrea Arnold (UK)
The Unknown Girl, directed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne (Belgium)
It’s Only the End of the World, directed by Xavier Dolan (Canada)
Slack Bay, directed by Bruno Dumont (Germany)
Paterson, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)
Rester Vertical, directed by Alain Guiraudie (France)
Aquarius, directed by Kleber Mendonca Filho (Brazil)
From the Land of the Moon, directed by Nicole Garcia (France)
I, Daniel Blake, directed by Ken Loach (UK)
Ma’Rosa, directed by Brillante Mendoza (Japan)
Bacalaureat, directed by Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
Loving, directed by Jeff Nichols (UK)
Agassi, directed by Park Chan-Wook (South Korea)
The Last Face, directed by Sean Penn (USA)
Sieranevada, directed by Cristi Puiu (Romania)
Elle, directed by Paul Verhoeven (France)
The Neon Demon, directed by Nicolas Winding Refn (USA)
The Salesman, directed by Asghar Farhadi (Iran)

 

Un Certain Regard
Varoonegi, directed by Behnam Behzadi (Iran)

Apprentice, directed by Boo Junking (Singapore)
Voir du Pays, directed by Delphine Coulin & Muriel Coulin (France)
La Danseuse, directed by Stephanie di Giusto (France)
Clash, directed by Mohamed Diab (Egypt) | Opening Film
La Tortue Rouge, directed by Michael Dubok de Wit (Japan)
Fuchi Bi Tatsu, directed by Fukada Koji (Japan)
Omor Shakhsiya, directed by Maha Haj (Israel)
Me’Ever Laharim Vehagvaot, directed by Eran Kolirin (Israel)
After The Storm, directed by Kore-Eda Hirokazu (Japan)
Hymyileva Mies, directed by Juho Kuosmanen (Finland)
La Large Noche de Francisco Sanctis, directed by Francisco Marquez & Andrea Testa (Argentina)
Caini, directed by Bogdan Mirica (Romania)
Pericle Il Nero, directed by Stefano Mordini (Italy)
Captain Fantastic, directed by Matt Ross (USA)
The Transfiguration, directed by Michael O’Shea (USA)
Uchenik, directed by Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)
Hell or High Water, directed by David Mackenzie (Britain)

Out of Competition
The BFG
, directed by Steven Spielberg (USA)

Goksung, directed by Na Hong-Jin (South Korea)
Money Monster, directed by Jodie Foster (USA)
The Nice Guys, directed by Shane Black (USA)

Special Screenings
L’ultima Spiaggia, directed by Thanos Anastopoulous & Davide del Degan (Italy)

A Chad Tragedy, directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad)
The Death of Louis XIV, directed by Albert Serra (France)

Le Cancre, directed by Paul Vecchiali (France)
Wrong Elements, directed by Jonathan Littell (USA)
La Forêt de Quinconces, directed by Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet (France)
Chouf,  directed by Karim Dridi (Tunisia)

Midnight Screenings
Gimme Danger, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)

The Train to Busan, directed by Yeon Sang-Ho (South Korea)
Blood Father, directed by Jean-François Richet (France)

Short Film Competition
La Laine Sur Le Dos, directed by Lofti Achour (Tunisia, France)
Dreamlands, directed by Sara Dunlop (UK)
Timecode, directed by Juanjo Gimenez (Spain)
Imago, directed by Raymund Gutierrez (Philippines)
Madre, directed by Simón Mesa Soto (Colombia)
The Girl who Danced with the Devil, directed by João Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil)
Après Suzanne, directed by Félix Moati (France)
4:15 P.M. The End of the World, directed by Catalin Rotaru & Gabi Virginia Sarga (Romania)
Il Silenzio, directed by Farnoosh Samadi Frooshani & Ali Asgari (Italy)
Fight On A Swedish Beach, directed by Simon Vahlne (Sweden)

Cinéfondation Selection
In The Hills
, directed by 
Hamid Ahmadi (The London Film School – UK)
Submarine, directed by Mounia Akl (Columbia University School of the Arts – US)
The Noise Of Licking, directed by Nadja Andrasev (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design – Hungary)
All Rivers Run To The Sea, directed by Alexandru Badea (UNATC “I. L. Caragiale” – Romania)
Somewhere, directed by Mélody Boulissière (École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs – France)
Gabber Lover, directed by Anna Cazenave Cambet (La Fémis – France)
The Alan Dimension, directed by Jac Clinch (NFTS – UK)
Trash, directed by Alexandre Gilmet (INSAS – Belgium)
Dobro, directed by Marta Hernaiz Pidal (film.factory – Bosnia and Herzegovina)
The Guilt, Probably, directed by Michael Labarca (Universidad de Los Andes – Venezuela)
The Reasons In The World, directed by Ernesto Martínez Bucio (Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica – Mexico)
1 Kilogram, directed by PARK Young-ju (Korea National University of Arts – Republic of Korea)
Aram, directed by Fereshteh Parnian (Université Lumière Lyon 2 – France)
Nest, directed by Saurav Rai (Satyajit Ray Film & TV Institute – India)
The Sleeping Saint, directed by Laura Samani (Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia – Italy)
Whatever The Weather, directed by Remo Scherrer (Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst – Switzerland)
Anna, directed by Or Sinai (The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School – Israel)
Business, directed by Malena Vain (Universidad del Cine – Argentina)

As for the Short Film Corner, you can check the full catalogue of the selected movies here.

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

88th Academy Awards: Definitely the Year of Mad Max, The Revenant & Spotlight!

After a long night of red carpet interviews and awards ceremony, the results of the 88th Academy Awards were finally announced during a ceremony hosted by Chris Rock at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood. Moreover, 71% of our Oscars predictions were correct, so here are the winners that we did & did not predict to win this year.

BEST PICTURE

picturewrong

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

lead-actorcorrect

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

lead-actresscorrect

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

supp-actorcorrect

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

supp-actresscorrect

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

animationcorrect

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

cinematographycorrect

Oscars-2016-tous-les-nommes

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

costumewrong

BEST DIRECTOR

directorcorrect

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

doccorrect

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

doc-shortwrong

BEST FILM EDITING

editingcorrect

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

foreigncorrect

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

makeup-hairwrong

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

scorecorrect

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

songcorrect

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

prod-design correct

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

short-animationwrong

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

live-action-shortwrong

BEST SOUND EDITING

sound-editingcorrect

BEST SOUND MIXING

sound-mixingcorrect

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

visual-fxwrong

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

adaptedcorrect

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

originalcorrect

See you next year at the 89th Academy Awards to celebrate another year of great films!

You can check our live coverage of the red carpet & awards ceremony on the following hashtag: #CineTrotterAA

Our 2016 Oscars Predictions: Arabs Might Grab their First Oscar for Best Live Action Short!

Before the long-awaited ceremony begins in less than 12 hours, we’re sharing with you our thoughts on who will win in this year’s 88th Academy Awards. Despite the fact that other nominees should win in some of the categories, here are our predictions for this year in all the categories:

– Best Picture: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Mary Parent & Keith Redmon (The Revenant)

– Best Actor in a Leading Role: Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

– Best Actress in a Leading Role: Brie Larson (Room)

– Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)

– Best Actress in a Supporting Role:  Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

– Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (The Revenant)

hero_Oscars2016_NominationAnnouncment_Article

– Best Adapted Screenplay: Charles Randolph & Adam McKay (The Big Short)

– Best Original Screenplay: Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

– Best Animated Feature Film: Inside Out

– Best Foreign Language Film: Son of Saul – Laszlo Nemes (Hungary)

– Best Live Action Short: Ave Maria – Basil Khalil (Palestine)

– Best Animated Short: World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt (USA)

– Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)

– Best Costume Design: Paco Delgado (The Danish Girl)

– Best Documentary Feature: Amy – Asif Kapadia

– Best Documentary Short: Body Team 12 – David Darg

– Best Editing: Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Hair & Makeup: Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman & Robert A. Pandini (The Revevant)

– Best Original Score: Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)

– Best Original Song: Writing’s on the Wall – Sam Smith (Spectre)

– Best Production Design: Colin Gibson & Lisa Thompson (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Sound Editing: Mark A. Mangini & David White (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Sound Mixing: Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff & Ben Osmo (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Visual Effects: Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

Follow our live coverage of the Red Carpet & the Awards Ceremony of the 88th Academy Awards on our Twitter & Instagram with the following hashtag:
#CineTrotterAA

César Awards 2016: The Ladies Take it All!

The last awards show before the Oscars just ended with the full list of winners in which ladies almost took it all! The 41st César Awards were amazingly showing equality between women & men behind the camera, taking into consideration the impressive talents and the great films. The ceremony was kind of spontaneous and far from the usual official shows. It was presented by Florence Foresti who made a very special entrance on stage at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris. Of course we cannot forget the guests of honor this year including director Abderrahmane Sisako, Academy Award-winning French actress Juliette Binoche whose portrait was featured on the official poster of the César and presented the last award (Best Film) at the ceremony, and the talented actor Michael Douglas who got his second César honorary award.

Check the winners list below:

Best Film

maxresdefaultFatima produced by Yasmina Nina-Faucon & Philippe Faucon, directed by Philippe Faucon

Best Director

367177Arnaud Desplechin, Golden Years

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Marg_D7-604Catherine Frot, Marguerite

Best Actor in a Leading Role

lead_960Vincent Lindon, The Measure Of A Man

Breakout Actress / Best New Actress

fatima_-_filmZita Hanrot, Fatima

Breakout Actor / Best New Actor

standing-tall-imageRod Paradot, Standing Tall

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

lhermine_stillSidse Babett Knudsen, Courted

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

standingtallBenoît Magimel, Standing Tall

Best First Film

la-et-cam-palm-springs-film-fest-mustang-deniz-gamze-erguven-20160103Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Best Picture / Best Cinematography

05._VALLEY_OF_LOVE_-_R__Les_films_du_Worso_-_LGM_CinemaChristophe Offenstein, Valley of Love

Best Adapted Screenplay

fatima27_6021Philippe Faucon, Fatima

Best Original Screenplay

hero_Mustang-2015Deniz Gamze Ergüven & Alice Winocour, Mustang

Best Costume Design

marguerite_stillPierre-Jean Larroque, Marguerite


Best Production Design

MargueriteMartin Kurel, Marguerite

Best Editing

mustangMathilde Van De Moortel, Mustang

Best Sound Design

marguerite_clarry_horricksFrançois Musy & Gabriel Hafner, Marguerite

Best Original Music

mustang-1Warren Ellis, Mustang

Best Documentary Film

maxresdefault (1)Demain, Mélanie Laurent & Cyril Dion

Best Foreign Film

birdman-produced-by-john-lesherBirdman, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu

Best Animated Short Film

REPAS_DOMINICAL_3Le Repas Dominical, Céline Devaux

Best Animated Feature Film

le-petit-prince-photo-548568e473e36Le Petit Prince, Mark Osborne

Best Short Film

La-Contre-allée-1024x553La Contre-Allée, Cécile Ducrocq

Honorary Award

Ant-Man-Michael-DouglasMichael Douglas

You can check our live coverage of the Cesar Awards on our hashtag #CineTrotterCesar

British Academy Film Awards 2016: ‘The Revenant’ & ‘Mad Max’ in the Lead!

Last Sunday was the long-awaited last event that will leave us waiting for the Academy Awards. The BAFTA winners were not really different from all the past events this year, including the Golden Globes and the SAG Awards. So here we go, here’s the full list of the winners:

BEST FILM
THE REVENANT

BRIDGE OF SPIES

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
BROOKLYN

BRIDGE OF SPIES

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE BIG SHORT

BRIDGE OF SPIES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
SPOTLIGHT

BRIDGE OF SPIES

LEADING ACTOR
LEONARDO DICAPRIO, THE REVENANT

lead actor

LEADING ACTRESS
BRIE LARSON, ROOM

lead actress

SUPPORTING ACTOR
MARK RYLANCEBRIDGE OF SPIES

supp actor

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
KATE WINSLET, STEVE JOBS

supp actress

BEST DIRECTOR
ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU, THE REVENANT

director

OUTSTANDING DEBUT
THEEB, NAJI ABU NOWAR

debut

BEST ANIMATED FILM
INSIDE OUT

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
EDMOND

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM
OPERATOR

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE REVENANT, EMMANUEL LUBEZKI

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST DOCUMENTARY
AMY

BRIDGE OF SPIES

EE RISING STAR
JOHN BOYEGA

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST EDITING
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
WILD TALES (Argentina)

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST MAKE UP AND HAIR
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
THE HATEFUL EIGHT, ENNIO MORRICONE

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST SOUND
THE REVENANT

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

BRIDGE OF SPIES

You can check all our BAFTAs coverage on our hashtag #CineTrotterBaftas

List of Sundance 2016’s Winning Short Films

Even though the festival didn’t end yet and continues to bring a large number of exceptional worldwide films till Sunday, January 31st, Sundance revealed today the list of winners of the short films program, and here they are:

Short Film Grand Jury Prize
Thunder Road – Jim Cummings (U.S.A.)

16661-3-1100
Officer Arnaud loved his mom.

Remaining Screenings:
Thursday 28 at 6 PM | Broadway Centre Cinema 6
Friday 29 at 3 PM | Yarrow Hotel Theatre

Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction
Maman(s) – Maïmouna Doucouré (France)

16657-1-1100
Life is disrupted for eight-year-old Aida when her father returns with a young Senegalese woman, Rama, whom he introduces as his second wife. Sensitive to her mother’s distress, Aida decides to get rid of the new visitor.

Remaining Screening:
Saturday 30 at 7 PM | Holiday Village Cinema 4

Also Read: 2016 Sundance Film Festival: The Birth of a Nation, Between Sea and Land, Morris From America and Sonita in the Lead!

Short Film Jury Award – U.S. Fiction
The Procedure – Calvin Lee Reeder (U.S.A.)

16620-2-1100
A man is captured and forced to endure a strange experiment.

Remaining Screening:
Friday 29 at 1 PM | Holiday Village Cinema 4

Short Film Jury Award – Non-Fiction
Bacon & God’s Wrath – Sol Friedman (Canada)

16639-1-1100
A 90-year-old Jewish woman reflects on her life experiences as she prepares to try bacon for the first time.

Remaining Screening:
Thursday 28 at 9 PM | Yarrow Hotel Theatre

Also Read: 11 Short Films not to be Missed at this Year’s Sundance Film Festival!

Short Film Jury Award: Animation
Edmond – Nina Gantz (United Kingdom)

16668-4-1100
Edmond’s impulse to love and be close to others is strong—maybe too strong. As he stands by a lake contemplating his options, he reflects on his defining moments in search of the origin of his desires.

Remaining Screening:
Thursday 28 at 4 PM | Holiday Village Cinema 4

Short Film Special Jury Award for Outstanding Performance
Grace Glowicki in Her Friend Adam (Canada)

16655-1-1100
A boyfriend’s jealous impulse spirals out of control in 16 minutes of romantic doom.

Remaining Screening:
Saturday 30 at 5:30 PM | Prospector Square Theatre

Short Film Special Jury Award for Best Direction
Peacock – Ondřej Hudeček (Czech Republic)

16635-1-1100
A twisted queer romance set in picturesque 19th-century Bohemia tells the true story of the birth of one of the nation’s most influential writers, with suspense, laughter, violence, hope, nudity, sex, and a happy ending—mostly a happy ending.

Remaining Screening:
Thursday 28 at 4 PM | Holiday Village Cinema 4

 

You can follow all our Sundance Film Festival coverage on our hashtag #CineTrotterSFF.
Click here to check the full schedule of the festival.

11 Short Films not to be Missed at this Year’s Sundance Film Festival!

Just like every year, Sundance Film Festival brings a large number of short films to be screened and to compete during the festival. This year, we have chosen 11 short films that are worth watching, mixed between animations, fictions and documentaries.

Animation Spotlight

Screening dates & venues:
Tuesday 26 at 3 PM | Broadway Centre Cinema 6
Saturday 30 at 8:30 PM | Holiday Village Cinema 1

1. Waves ’98 Ely Dagher (15 minutes)

16675-2-1100
Disillusioned with life in the suburbs of segregated Beirut, Omar’s discovery lures him into the city. Immersed into a world that is close yet isolated, he loses track and finds himself struggling to keep his attachments and sense of home.

2. Pombo Loves You – Steve Warne (12 minutes)

16644-1-1100
A distant father is forced to confront a heroic but troubled past life as ’80s TV character Pombo.

3. Life Smartphone – Chenglin Xie (3 minutes)

16634-4-1100
The phenomenon of increasing smartphone addiction can be attributed to today’s cutting-edge technology. Staring at glowing screens instead of exploring the vast expanse of life, people are gradually alienating themselves from the richness, depth, and loveliness of life.

4. Bob Dylan Hates Me – Caveh Zahedi (6 minutes)

16695-1-1100
Independent filmmaker Caveh Zahedi meets his childhood idol.

5. The Grandfather Drum – Michelle Derosier (13 minutes)

16643-3-1100
As the balance of the world turns upside down for the Anishinabek people, the elder Naamowin builds a healing drum to save his grandson and his people.

SFF16_Youtube_web ad_higher res2

Documentary Shorts Program

Screening date & venue:
Thursday 28 at 9 PM | Yarrow Hotel Theatre

6. Flower of a Thousand Colours – Karen Vazquez Guadarrama (23 minutes)

16638-1-1100
Flower of a Thousand Colours shows an intimate slice of the life of Emiliana, a loving mother who struggles every day with her rough environment—a Bolivian mining camp.

7. Jáaji Approx. – Sky Hopinka (8 minutes)

16652-2-1100
Against landscapes that the artist and his father traversed, audio of the father in the Ho-Chunk language is transcribed using the International Phonetic Alphabet, which tapers off, narrowing the distance between recorder and recordings, new and traditional, memory and song.

8. A Woman and Her Car – Loïc Darses (28 minutes)

16642-1-1100
December 31, 2003: Lucie decides to write a letter to the man who abused her from the age of 8 to 12 years old and resolves to personally bring it to him, wherever he may be.

Midnight Shorts Program

Screening dates & venues:
Monday 25 at 11:30 PM | Prospector Square Theatre
Friday 29 at 1 PM | Holiday Village Cinema 4

9. Boniato – Eric Mainade, Andres Meza-Valdes & Diego Meza-Valdes (22 minutes)

16627-4-1100
An illegal migrant worker decides it’s time to move on from picking crops and find a better job. Little does she know, insidious supernatural forces have a different plan for her. Some borders aren’t meant to be crossed.

10. The Chickening – Nick DenBoer and Davy Force (6 minutes)

16625-1-1100
All pork and no chicken makes Jack a dull boy. Luckily, Jack gets a new job as senior chief night manager at Charbay’s Chicken World and Restaurant Resort, the world’s largest fast-food entertainment complex; however, things quickly get very clucked.

New Frontier Shorts

Screening dates & venues:
Monday 25 at 6:30 PM | Redstone Cinema 1
Friday 29 at 6 PM | Broadway Centre Cinema 6
Saturday 30 at 6:15 PM | Holiday Village Cinema 2

11. Swimming in Your Skin Again – Terence Nance (22 minutes)

16651-1-1100
This intensely musical film is about the spiritual anchorages of life in and around Miami. The story is drenched in the heat, spirit, and landscape of southern Florida.

 

You can follow all our Sundance Film Festival coverage on our hashtag #CineTrotterSFF.
Click here to check the full schedule of the festival.