Category Archives: Documentary

Full 2018 Oscar Winners List: The Shape of Water and Dunkirk on Top of the List!

After sharing with you our predictions, here are the winners of the 90th Academy Awards in all 24 categories which were announced few hours ago live from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood: 

Best Picture: The Shape of Water | Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale

shapeofwater_4.jpg

Best Actor in a Leading Role: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour

darkest_hour_1
Best Actress in a Leading Role: 
Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

3_billboards_1
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Sam Rockwell in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

c9-billboards-jpg
 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Allison Janney in I, Tonya

itonya_1


Best Director: 
Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water

shapeofwater_1
 
Best Original Screenplay: Get Out by Jordan Peele
 
getout_1
 
Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name by James Ivory
 
callmebyurname_1
 
Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins for Blade Runner 2049
 
bladerunner_3
 
Best Sound Mixing: Dunkirk by Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
 
dunkirk_3
 
Best Film Editing: Dunkirk by Lee Smith
 
dunkirk_4
 
Best Sound Editing: Dunkirk by Richard King and Alex Gibson
 
dunkirk_2
 
Best Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049 by John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
 
bladerunner2049_1
 
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Darkest Hour by Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
 
darkest_hour_2
 
Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread by Mark Bridges
 
phantomthread_1
 
Best Production Design: The Shape of Water by Paul D. Austerberry, Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin
 
shapeofwater_3
 
Best Original Song: “Remember Me” from Coco by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
 
coco_1
 
 Best Original Score: The Shape of Water by Alexandre Desplat
 
shapeofwater_2
 
Best Animated Short: Dear Basketball | Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
 
dearbasketball
 
Best Live Action Short: The Silent Child | Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
 
silentchild_1.jpg
 
Best Documentary Short: Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 by Frank Stiefel
 
heaventraffic_1.jpg
 

Best Foreign Language Film: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

fantasticwoman_1
 
Best Animated Feature: Coco | Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
 coco_2
 
Best Documentary Feature: Icarus | Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
 
icarus
 

And here’s a small reminder of the nominations which made history:

  1. Best Cinematography: Mudbound‘s Rachel Morrison became the first woman cinematographer ever to be nominated for an Oscar.
  2. Best Foreign Language Film: Ziad Doueiri‘s The Insult became the first Lebanese film ever to be nominated for an Oscar.
  3. Best Director: Dunkirk‘s Christopher Nolan‘s first nomination ever in this category and Lady Bird‘s Greta Gerwig became the fifth woman to be nominated in this category.
  4. Best Actor in a Supporting Role: All the Money in the World‘s 88-year-old legend Christopher Plummer became the oldest nominee for acting in the Academy’s history.
  5. Best Adapted Screenplay: Logan became the first live-action superhero film to be nominated in this category.

We hope that next year will bring more beautiful surprises just like Ziad Doueiri, Joelle Touma and the team of The Insult did for Lebanon.

See you in May for the new awards season’s coverage starting with the 71st Cannes Film Festival!


© Cinetrotter, 2014-2018. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Cinetrotter with appropriate and specific direction to the original content

Advertisements

Oscar Predictions 2018: Dunkirk Might Take the Lead!

Just like every year, the 90th Oscar predictions take over the internet and the press depending on multiple observations including the reviews, worldwide reception, subjects of the films, and so on. But this year, the predictions are largely different from one source to another, and the truth is that no one really knows which film’s got a bigger chance than the other in every category, only because every film can win for a reason, depending on the observations. Despite this difficulty in the predictions this year, we will share with you which films we think will win the Oscar in all 24 categories.

Best Picture: Dunkirk | Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan

dunkirk_1

Best Actor in a Leading Role: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour

darkest_hour_1
Best Actress in a Leading Role: 
Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

3_billboards_1
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Christopher Plummer in All the Money in the World

allthemoney_1
 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Allison Janney in I, Tonya

itonya_1


Best Director: 
Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water

shapeofwater_1
 
Best Original Screenplay: Lady Bird by Greta Gerwig
 
ladybird_1
 
Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name by James Ivory
 
callmebyurname_1
 
Best Cinematography: Hoyte Van Hoytema for Dunkirk
 
dunkirk_2
 
Best Sound Mixing: Dunkirk by Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
 
dunkirk_3
 
Best Film Editing: Baby Driver by Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
 
babydriver_1
 
Best Sound Editing: Blade Runner 2049 by Mark A. Mangini and Theo Green
 
bladerunner2049_1
 
Best Visual Effects: War for the Planet of the Apes by Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist
 
planetapes_1
 
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Darkest Hour by Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
 
darkest_hour_2
 
Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread by Mark Bridges
 
phantomthread_1
 
Best Production Design: Beauty and the Beast by Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
 
beautybeast_1.jpg
 
Best Original Song: “This is Me” from The Greatest Showman by Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
 
greatestshowman_1
 
 Best Original Score: The Shape of Water by Alexandre Desplat
 
shapeofwater_2
 
Best Animated Short: Negative Space \ Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
 
negativespace_1
 
Best Live Action Short: The Eleven O’Clock | Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
 
11oclock_1
 
Best Documentary Short: Heroin(e) | Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin James Sheldon
 
heroine_1
 
Best Foreign Language Film: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
 
fantasticwoman_1
 
Best Animated Feature: Loving Vincent | Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart
 
lovingvincent_2
 
Best Documentary Feature: Last Men in Aleppo | Kareem Abeed, Søren Steen Jespersen and Feras Fayyad
 
lastmeninaleppo_1

It’s important to know that the nominations already made history in some of the categories:

  1. Best Cinematography: Mudbound‘s Rachel Morrison became the first woman cinematographer ever to be nominated for an Oscar.
  2. Best Foreign Language Film: Ziad Doueiri‘s The Insult became the first Lebanese film ever to be nominated for an Oscar.
  3. Best Director: Dunkirk‘s Christopher Nolan‘s first nomination ever in this category and Lady Bird‘s Greta Gerwig became the fifth woman to be nominated in this category.
  4. Best Actor in a Supporting Role: All the Money in the World‘s 88-year-old legend Christopher Plummer became the oldest nominee for acting in the Academy’s history.
  5. Best Adapted Screenplay: Logan became the first live-action superhero film to be nominated in this category.

But what’s sure is that at least one of these categories will make history in the career of one of the nominees who’s the most common predicted winner: Gary Oldman for Best Actor in a Leading Role for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour.

Where to watch the Oscars this Sunday hosted by Jimmy Kimmel: ABC Channel / OSN Movies HD Channel / Canal+ Channel / VOX Cinemas in Lebanon (and other sources depending on the country that you live in)


© Cinetrotter, 2014-2018. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Cinetrotter with appropriate and specific direction to the original content

Oscars 2017: Moonlight wins Best Picture after Announcing La La Land !

The 89th Academy Awards, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, just ended and the winners were announced. But the Best Picture category announced was different from the ones of the past 88 editions. La La Land was announced as the winner of the award, the team was on stage, they started with their speeches, until a sudden announcement was made. Check it out in this video.

 

Afterwards, Warren Beatty explained that he was holding the wrong envelope which was the one of the Best Leading Actress category for Emma Stone, which is why he was hesitating before announcing the winner of the Best Picture.

Here’s the full winners list:

Best Picture: “Moonlight” – Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner

Best Director: Damien Chazelle – “La La Land”

Best Actor: Casey Affleck – “Manchester by the Sea” as Lee Chandler

Best Actress: Emma Stone – “La La Land” as Mia Dolan

Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight” as Juan

Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis – “Fences” as Rose Maxson

Best Original Screenplay: “Manchester by the Sea” – Kenneth Lonergan

Best Adapted Screenplay: “Moonlight” – Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney from “In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue” by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Best Animated Feature Film: “Zootopia” – Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Clark Spencer

Best Foreign Language Film: “The Salesman” (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi

Best Documentary – Feature: “O.J.: Made in America” – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

Best Documentary – Short Subject: “The White Helmets” – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best Live Action Short Film: “Sing” – Kristóf Deák and Anna Udvardy

Best Animated Short Film: “Piper” – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Best Original Score: “La La Land” – Justin Hurwitz

Best Original Song: “City of Stars” from “La La Land” – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Sound Editing: “Arrival” – Sylvain Bellemare

Best Sound Mixing: “Hacksaw Ridge” – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace

Best Production Design: “La La Land” – David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Best Cinematography: “La La Land” – Linus Sandgren

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: “Suicide Squad” – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson

Best Costume Design: “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” – Colleen Atwood

Best Film Editing: “Hacksaw Ridge” – John Gilbert

Best Visual Effects: “The Jungle Book” – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon

You can check our full fashion & awards coverage on #cinetrotteroscars on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram

 

MTV Movie Awards 2016: ‘Star Wars’ is the Biggest Winner!

During the 25th annual MTV Movie Awards held at the Warner Brothers Studios in Burbank, California, the nominations and winners list were really different from the ones of the previous awards shows especially the Golden Globes and the Oscars. The show, hosted by actors Dwayne Johnson and Kevin Hart, included the Generation Award and the Comedic Genius Award.

Here’s the complete list of the winners:

MOVIE OF THE YEAR
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Creed (Warner Bros.)
Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)

TRUE STORY
Concussion (Columbia Pictures)
Joy (20th Century Fox)
Steve Jobs (Universal Pictures)
Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)
The Big Short (Paramount Pictures)
The Revenant (20th Century Fox)

DOCUMENTARY
Amy (A24)
Cartel Land (The Orchard)
He Named Me Malala (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
The Hunting Ground (RADiUS-TWC)
The Wolfpack (Magnolia Pictures)
What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina (A24)
Anna Kendrick – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy (20th Century Fox)
Morena Baccarin – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (20th Century Fox)
Matt Damon – The Martian (20th Century Fox)
Michael B. Jordan – Creed (Warner Bros.)
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Will Smith – Concussion (Columbia Pictures)

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Brie Larson – Room (A24)
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Dakota Johnson – Fifty Shades of Grey (Universal Pictures)
John Boyega – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
O’Shea Jackson Jr. – Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Kevin Hart – Ride Along 2 (Universal Pictures)
Melissa McCarthy – Spy (20th Century Fox)
Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Will Ferrell – Get Hard (Warner Bros.)

BEST ACTION PERFORMANCE
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)
Dwayne Johnson – San Andreas (Warner Bros.)
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)
John Boyega – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Vin Diesel – Furious 7 (Universal Pictures)

BEST HERO
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
Chris Evans – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Dwayne Johnson – San Andreas (Warner Bros.)
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

BEST VILLAIN
Adam Driver – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Ed Skrein – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Hugh Keays-Byrne – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
James Spader – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Samuel L. Jackson – Kingsman: The Secret Service (20th Century Fox)
Tom Hardy – The Revenant (20th Century Fox)

BEST VIRTUAL PERFORMANCE
Amy Poehler – Inside Out (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Andy Serkis – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Jack Black – Kung Fu Panda 3 (20th Century Fox)
James Spader – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Lupita Nyong’o – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Seth MacFarlane – Ted 2 (Universal Pictures)

ENSEMBLE CAST
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Furious 7 (Universal Pictures)
Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)
Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)

BEST KISS
Amy Schumer & Bill Hader – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Dakota Johnson & Jamie Dornan – Fifty Shades of Grey (Universal Pictures)
Leslie Mann & Chris Hemsworth – Vacation (Warner Bros.)
Margot Robbie & Will Smith – Focus (Warner Bros.)
Morena Baccarin & Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Rebel Wilson & Adam DeVine – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)

BEST FIGHT
Deadpool (Ryan Reynolds) vs. Ajax (Ed Skrein) – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Hugh Glass (Leonardo DiCaprio) vs. The Bear – The Revenant (20th Century Fox)
Imperator Furiosa (Charlize Theron) vs. Max Rockatansky (Tom Hardy) – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
Iron Man (Robert Downey Jr.) vs. Hulk (Mark Ruffalo) – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Rey (Daisy Ridley) vs. Kylo Ren (Adam Driver) – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Susan Cooper (Melissa McCarthy) vs. Lia (Nargis Fakhri) – Spy (20th Century Fox)

GENERATION AWARD
Will Smith

COMEDIC GENIUS AWARD
Melissa McCarthy

88th Academy Awards: Definitely the Year of Mad Max, The Revenant & Spotlight!

After a long night of red carpet interviews and awards ceremony, the results of the 88th Academy Awards were finally announced during a ceremony hosted by Chris Rock at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood. Moreover, 71% of our Oscars predictions were correct, so here are the winners that we did & did not predict to win this year.

BEST PICTURE

picturewrong

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

lead-actorcorrect

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

lead-actresscorrect

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

supp-actorcorrect

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

supp-actresscorrect

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

animationcorrect

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

cinematographycorrect

Oscars-2016-tous-les-nommes

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

costumewrong

BEST DIRECTOR

directorcorrect

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

doccorrect

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

doc-shortwrong

BEST FILM EDITING

editingcorrect

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

foreigncorrect

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

makeup-hairwrong

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

scorecorrect

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

songcorrect

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

prod-design correct

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

short-animationwrong

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

live-action-shortwrong

BEST SOUND EDITING

sound-editingcorrect

BEST SOUND MIXING

sound-mixingcorrect

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

visual-fxwrong

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

adaptedcorrect

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

originalcorrect

See you next year at the 89th Academy Awards to celebrate another year of great films!

You can check our live coverage of the red carpet & awards ceremony on the following hashtag: #CineTrotterAA

Our 2016 Oscars Predictions: Arabs Might Grab their First Oscar for Best Live Action Short!

Before the long-awaited ceremony begins in less than 12 hours, we’re sharing with you our thoughts on who will win in this year’s 88th Academy Awards. Despite the fact that other nominees should win in some of the categories, here are our predictions for this year in all the categories:

– Best Picture: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Mary Parent & Keith Redmon (The Revenant)

– Best Actor in a Leading Role: Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

– Best Actress in a Leading Role: Brie Larson (Room)

– Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)

– Best Actress in a Supporting Role:  Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

– Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (The Revenant)

hero_Oscars2016_NominationAnnouncment_Article

– Best Adapted Screenplay: Charles Randolph & Adam McKay (The Big Short)

– Best Original Screenplay: Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

– Best Animated Feature Film: Inside Out

– Best Foreign Language Film: Son of Saul – Laszlo Nemes (Hungary)

– Best Live Action Short: Ave Maria – Basil Khalil (Palestine)

– Best Animated Short: World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt (USA)

– Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)

– Best Costume Design: Paco Delgado (The Danish Girl)

– Best Documentary Feature: Amy – Asif Kapadia

– Best Documentary Short: Body Team 12 – David Darg

– Best Editing: Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Hair & Makeup: Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman & Robert A. Pandini (The Revevant)

– Best Original Score: Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)

– Best Original Song: Writing’s on the Wall – Sam Smith (Spectre)

– Best Production Design: Colin Gibson & Lisa Thompson (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Sound Editing: Mark A. Mangini & David White (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Sound Mixing: Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff & Ben Osmo (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Visual Effects: Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

Follow our live coverage of the Red Carpet & the Awards Ceremony of the 88th Academy Awards on our Twitter & Instagram with the following hashtag:
#CineTrotterAA

César Awards 2016: The Ladies Take it All!

The last awards show before the Oscars just ended with the full list of winners in which ladies almost took it all! The 41st César Awards were amazingly showing equality between women & men behind the camera, taking into consideration the impressive talents and the great films. The ceremony was kind of spontaneous and far from the usual official shows. It was presented by Florence Foresti who made a very special entrance on stage at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris. Of course we cannot forget the guests of honor this year including director Abderrahmane Sisako, Academy Award-winning French actress Juliette Binoche whose portrait was featured on the official poster of the César and presented the last award (Best Film) at the ceremony, and the talented actor Michael Douglas who got his second César honorary award.

Check the winners list below:

Best Film

maxresdefaultFatima produced by Yasmina Nina-Faucon & Philippe Faucon, directed by Philippe Faucon

Best Director

367177Arnaud Desplechin, Golden Years

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Marg_D7-604Catherine Frot, Marguerite

Best Actor in a Leading Role

lead_960Vincent Lindon, The Measure Of A Man

Breakout Actress / Best New Actress

fatima_-_filmZita Hanrot, Fatima

Breakout Actor / Best New Actor

standing-tall-imageRod Paradot, Standing Tall

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

lhermine_stillSidse Babett Knudsen, Courted

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

standingtallBenoît Magimel, Standing Tall

Best First Film

la-et-cam-palm-springs-film-fest-mustang-deniz-gamze-erguven-20160103Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Best Picture / Best Cinematography

05._VALLEY_OF_LOVE_-_R__Les_films_du_Worso_-_LGM_CinemaChristophe Offenstein, Valley of Love

Best Adapted Screenplay

fatima27_6021Philippe Faucon, Fatima

Best Original Screenplay

hero_Mustang-2015Deniz Gamze Ergüven & Alice Winocour, Mustang

Best Costume Design

marguerite_stillPierre-Jean Larroque, Marguerite


Best Production Design

MargueriteMartin Kurel, Marguerite

Best Editing

mustangMathilde Van De Moortel, Mustang

Best Sound Design

marguerite_clarry_horricksFrançois Musy & Gabriel Hafner, Marguerite

Best Original Music

mustang-1Warren Ellis, Mustang

Best Documentary Film

maxresdefault (1)Demain, Mélanie Laurent & Cyril Dion

Best Foreign Film

birdman-produced-by-john-lesherBirdman, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu

Best Animated Short Film

REPAS_DOMINICAL_3Le Repas Dominical, Céline Devaux

Best Animated Feature Film

le-petit-prince-photo-548568e473e36Le Petit Prince, Mark Osborne

Best Short Film

La-Contre-allée-1024x553La Contre-Allée, Cécile Ducrocq

Honorary Award

Ant-Man-Michael-DouglasMichael Douglas

You can check our live coverage of the Cesar Awards on our hashtag #CineTrotterCesar

British Academy Film Awards 2016: ‘The Revenant’ & ‘Mad Max’ in the Lead!

Last Sunday was the long-awaited last event that will leave us waiting for the Academy Awards. The BAFTA winners were not really different from all the past events this year, including the Golden Globes and the SAG Awards. So here we go, here’s the full list of the winners:

BEST FILM
THE REVENANT

BRIDGE OF SPIES

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
BROOKLYN

BRIDGE OF SPIES

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE BIG SHORT

BRIDGE OF SPIES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
SPOTLIGHT

BRIDGE OF SPIES

LEADING ACTOR
LEONARDO DICAPRIO, THE REVENANT

lead actor

LEADING ACTRESS
BRIE LARSON, ROOM

lead actress

SUPPORTING ACTOR
MARK RYLANCEBRIDGE OF SPIES

supp actor

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
KATE WINSLET, STEVE JOBS

supp actress

BEST DIRECTOR
ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU, THE REVENANT

director

OUTSTANDING DEBUT
THEEB, NAJI ABU NOWAR

debut

BEST ANIMATED FILM
INSIDE OUT

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
EDMOND

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM
OPERATOR

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE REVENANT, EMMANUEL LUBEZKI

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST DOCUMENTARY
AMY

BRIDGE OF SPIES

EE RISING STAR
JOHN BOYEGA

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST EDITING
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
WILD TALES (Argentina)

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST MAKE UP AND HAIR
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
THE HATEFUL EIGHT, ENNIO MORRICONE

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST SOUND
THE REVENANT

BRIDGE OF SPIES

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

BRIDGE OF SPIES

You can check all our BAFTAs coverage on our hashtag #CineTrotterBaftas

2016 Sundance Film Festival: The Birth of a Nation, Between Sea and Land, Morris From America and Sonita in the Lead!

After a long journey of films coming from all over the world, the winning long feature films at this year’s Sundance Film Festival were announced last night in Utah. Check the full list below:

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
The Birth of a Nation

16612-3-1100

Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic
Swiss Army Man

16565-1-1100

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic
Morris from America

16573-1-1100

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award
Miles Joris-Peyrafitte, As You Are

16602-1-1100

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance
Joe Seo, Spa Night

16574-1-1100

U.S Dramatic Special Jury Award for Individual Performance
Melanie Lynskey, The Intervention

16613-1-1100

and Craig Robinson, Morris from America

16573-1-1100

Also Read: List of Sundance 2016’s Winning Short Films

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Weiner

16606-1-1100

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary
Life, Animated

16688-2-1100

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing
NUTS!

16591-1-1100

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking
Trapped

16617-1-1100

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Writing
Kate Plays Christine

16580-1-1100

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking
The Bad Kids

16592-3-1100

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize
Embrace of the Serpent

16183-2-1100

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Sand Storm

16567-1-1100

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Belgica

16720-3-1100

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting
Vicky Hernandéz and Manolo Cruz, Between Sea and Land

16730-1-1100

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting
Mi Amiga del Parque

16184-2-1100

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Unique Vision & Design
The Lure

16196-5-1100

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Sonita

16578-3-1100

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary
All These Sleepless Nights

16596-3-1100

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Best Debut Feature
When Two Worlds Collide

16589-5-1100

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Best Cinematography
The Land of the Enlightened

16189-1-1100

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing
We Are X

16700-2-1100.jpg

Also Read: 7 Feature Films to Watch at this Year’s Sundance!

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic
The Birth of a Nation

16612-5-1100

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary
Jim: The James Foley Story

16585-2-1100

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Between Sea and Land

16730-2-1100

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary
Sonita

16578-5-1100

Audience Award: NEXT
First Girl I Loved

16570-1-1100

You can follow all our Sundance Film Festival coverage on our hashtag #CineTrotterSFF.