Category Archives: Suggested Movies

Lebanese Cinema’s Journey at the Venice Film Festival throughout the years

La Biennale di Venezia is currently celebrating its 74th edition with a variety of films by acclaimed filmmakers from around the world. The spotlight in this edition is on the Lebanese film The Insult which is Ziad Doueiri’s fourth feature film and his first one to get in the official competition of the festival. The film was very well received by the international audience in Venice and by the press. While Doueiri is waiting for the jury’s final decision to perhaps bring home Lebanon’s first Golden Lion Award, we wanted to write this post to pay tribute to him and to his fellow Lebanese filmmakers who also took part of the festival in the past few years.

RANDA CHAHAL SABBAG

randa_chahal

Starting with the ladies, the late Lebanese filmmaker Randa Chahal Sabbag who passed away in 2008 from cancer, is one of the most celebrated female filmmakers in Lebanon and the Arab world.

She’s one of the very first ladies to become a director in the cinematic field. Here’s a look at her participation at the Venice Film Festival:

  1. Screens of Sand / Ecrans de Sable (1991)

In a city in the middle of the desert, the passionate friendship of ladies, Sarah and Mariam. One who saw the day after the oil boom and thinks that she can have everything with the power of money, the other is a survival of the war in Lebanon. In this desert, between bans and conflicts, the tension rises.

It was Chahal’s very first feature film. It premiered on September 8, 1991 at La Biennale di Venezia in the official selection.

  1. A Civilized People / Civilisées (1999)

While working in the city, a young woman finds love in the midst of war with an Arab soldier.

This film also premiered on September 4, 1999 at the festival in the official selection and was awarded the UNESCO Prize, before heading to the Toronto International Film Festival. Unfortunately, the film was banned in Lebanon because of some dialogues and characters.

  1. The Kite / Le Cerf-Volant (2003)

A young 15-year-old girl, Lamia, from a Druze community, who is forced to marry her cousin across the Israeli border, but finds herself in love with an Israeli soldier.

It is her last film which premiered on August 30, 2003 at the 60thVenice Film Festival as part of the Official Competition. It was nominated for the Golden Lion. Despite not winning the Golden Lion, she won 3 awards: the Silver Lion Grand Jury Prize, the Lanterna Magica Award and the Cinema for Peace Award.

Closing ceremony of the 60th Venice Film Festival in Venice, Italy on September 6th, 2003

4 years later, she took part of the jury of the Premio Venezia Opera Prima Luigi De Laurentiis section which was presided by the American producer Bill Mechanic. Today, her family is working on releasing very soon all her films as well as the scripts that she wrote but couldn’t turn into movies.

 

NADINE LABAKI

nadine_labaki.jpgThe second filmmaker who made it to Venice is the well-known female director Nadine Labaki. She took part of the Orizzonti (Horizons) jury at the 69th edition of the festival, awarding the Hong Kong documentary film Three Sisters the Best Film Award of the section. The jury was presided by the Italian actress and director Isabella Rossellini.

 

 

MAZEN KHALED

mazen_khaled.jpg

We don’t want to forget to mention the director Mazen Khaled whose film Martyr is also selected at this year’s 74th Venice Film Festival in the Biennale College Cinema section and got its world premiere there few days ago in the presence of the cast and crew.

 

 

Martyr (2017)

The last day of the life of a young man drowned on the coast of Beirut.

 

ZIAD DOUEIRI

Director Ziad Doueiri poses during a photocall for the movie And last but not least is the Lebanese filmmaker Ziad Doueiri who takes part of the festival for the first time and in the Official Competition alongside internationally acclaimed filmmakers such as Darren Aronosfky, Ai Weiwei, Guillermo Del Toro, Abdellatif Kechiche and Robert Guediguian. The film is written by Doueiri and the screenwriter Joëlle Touma and was described as “gorgeously short and classily acted feature” and “a fascinating piece of work” by The Hollywood Reporter. It will be released on September 14 in Lebanese theaters and on January 26, 2018 in US theaters.

The Insult / L’insulte (2017)

In today’s Beirut, an insult blown out of proportions finds Toni, a Lebanese Christian, and Yasser, a Palestinian refugee, in court. From secret wounds to traumatic revelations, the media circus surrounding the case puts Lebanon through a social explosion, forcing Toni and Yasser to reconsider their lives and prejudices.

 


© Cinetrotter, 2014-2017. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Cinetrotter with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

Advertisements

Cannes Film Festival 2016: Final Lineup Announced!

As announced before, the Cannes Film Festival will open with the new Woody Allen movie Cafe Society on May 11 with the presence of the cast and crew of the film, and the jury president this year will be the Academy Award-winning director George Miller .

Today, the official lineup was announced few minutes ago and here is the full list of movies in the feature film and short film categories:

Competition
Toni Erdman, directed by Maren Ade (Germany)

Julieta, directed by Pedro Almodovar (Spain)
Personal Shopper, directed by Olivier Assayas (France)
American Honey, directed by Andrea Arnold (UK)
The Unknown Girl, directed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne (Belgium)
It’s Only the End of the World, directed by Xavier Dolan (Canada)
Slack Bay, directed by Bruno Dumont (Germany)
Paterson, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)
Rester Vertical, directed by Alain Guiraudie (France)
Aquarius, directed by Kleber Mendonca Filho (Brazil)
From the Land of the Moon, directed by Nicole Garcia (France)
I, Daniel Blake, directed by Ken Loach (UK)
Ma’Rosa, directed by Brillante Mendoza (Japan)
Bacalaureat, directed by Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
Loving, directed by Jeff Nichols (UK)
Agassi, directed by Park Chan-Wook (South Korea)
The Last Face, directed by Sean Penn (USA)
Sieranevada, directed by Cristi Puiu (Romania)
Elle, directed by Paul Verhoeven (France)
The Neon Demon, directed by Nicolas Winding Refn (USA)
The Salesman, directed by Asghar Farhadi (Iran)

 

Un Certain Regard
Varoonegi, directed by Behnam Behzadi (Iran)

Apprentice, directed by Boo Junking (Singapore)
Voir du Pays, directed by Delphine Coulin & Muriel Coulin (France)
La Danseuse, directed by Stephanie di Giusto (France)
Clash, directed by Mohamed Diab (Egypt) | Opening Film
La Tortue Rouge, directed by Michael Dubok de Wit (Japan)
Fuchi Bi Tatsu, directed by Fukada Koji (Japan)
Omor Shakhsiya, directed by Maha Haj (Israel)
Me’Ever Laharim Vehagvaot, directed by Eran Kolirin (Israel)
After The Storm, directed by Kore-Eda Hirokazu (Japan)
Hymyileva Mies, directed by Juho Kuosmanen (Finland)
La Large Noche de Francisco Sanctis, directed by Francisco Marquez & Andrea Testa (Argentina)
Caini, directed by Bogdan Mirica (Romania)
Pericle Il Nero, directed by Stefano Mordini (Italy)
Captain Fantastic, directed by Matt Ross (USA)
The Transfiguration, directed by Michael O’Shea (USA)
Uchenik, directed by Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)
Hell or High Water, directed by David Mackenzie (Britain)

Out of Competition
The BFG
, directed by Steven Spielberg (USA)

Goksung, directed by Na Hong-Jin (South Korea)
Money Monster, directed by Jodie Foster (USA)
The Nice Guys, directed by Shane Black (USA)

Special Screenings
L’ultima Spiaggia, directed by Thanos Anastopoulous & Davide del Degan (Italy)

A Chad Tragedy, directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad)
The Death of Louis XIV, directed by Albert Serra (France)

Le Cancre, directed by Paul Vecchiali (France)
Wrong Elements, directed by Jonathan Littell (USA)
La Forêt de Quinconces, directed by Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet (France)
Chouf,  directed by Karim Dridi (Tunisia)

Midnight Screenings
Gimme Danger, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)

The Train to Busan, directed by Yeon Sang-Ho (South Korea)
Blood Father, directed by Jean-François Richet (France)

Short Film Competition
La Laine Sur Le Dos, directed by Lofti Achour (Tunisia, France)
Dreamlands, directed by Sara Dunlop (UK)
Timecode, directed by Juanjo Gimenez (Spain)
Imago, directed by Raymund Gutierrez (Philippines)
Madre, directed by Simón Mesa Soto (Colombia)
The Girl who Danced with the Devil, directed by João Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil)
Après Suzanne, directed by Félix Moati (France)
4:15 P.M. The End of the World, directed by Catalin Rotaru & Gabi Virginia Sarga (Romania)
Il Silenzio, directed by Farnoosh Samadi Frooshani & Ali Asgari (Italy)
Fight On A Swedish Beach, directed by Simon Vahlne (Sweden)

Cinéfondation Selection
In The Hills
, directed by 
Hamid Ahmadi (The London Film School – UK)
Submarine, directed by Mounia Akl (Columbia University School of the Arts – US)
The Noise Of Licking, directed by Nadja Andrasev (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design – Hungary)
All Rivers Run To The Sea, directed by Alexandru Badea (UNATC “I. L. Caragiale” – Romania)
Somewhere, directed by Mélody Boulissière (École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs – France)
Gabber Lover, directed by Anna Cazenave Cambet (La Fémis – France)
The Alan Dimension, directed by Jac Clinch (NFTS – UK)
Trash, directed by Alexandre Gilmet (INSAS – Belgium)
Dobro, directed by Marta Hernaiz Pidal (film.factory – Bosnia and Herzegovina)
The Guilt, Probably, directed by Michael Labarca (Universidad de Los Andes – Venezuela)
The Reasons In The World, directed by Ernesto Martínez Bucio (Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica – Mexico)
1 Kilogram, directed by PARK Young-ju (Korea National University of Arts – Republic of Korea)
Aram, directed by Fereshteh Parnian (Université Lumière Lyon 2 – France)
Nest, directed by Saurav Rai (Satyajit Ray Film & TV Institute – India)
The Sleeping Saint, directed by Laura Samani (Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia – Italy)
Whatever The Weather, directed by Remo Scherrer (Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst – Switzerland)
Anna, directed by Or Sinai (The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School – Israel)
Business, directed by Malena Vain (Universidad del Cine – Argentina)

As for the Short Film Corner, you can check the full catalogue of the selected movies here.

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

Cannes Film Festival 2016’s Lineup – Watch it Live!

The 2016 committee of the Cannes Film Festival will be announcing, in the next few minutes, its official lineup for the following categories: Official Competition, Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, Special Screenings and Midnight Screenings. Watch the conference in the following live streaming video:

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

Vincent Through the Eyes of Van Gogh!

We have seen so many innovative and creative styles of films in the past few years, but this one is a mind blowing work of art in the history of cinema! The creative and incredibly talented team of Loving Vincent brought Vincent Van Gogh and his paintings back to life in a long feature film directed by Polish painter and director Dorota Kobiela and Oscar-winning producer Hugh Welchman. This film is the resulting work of a large crew, composed of 100 painters trained to work on the same method of painting, in order to create the homogeneity of the film. It is also produced by Oscar-winning studios: Breakthru Films and Trademark Films.

Loving Vincent tells the story of Vincent Van Gogh’s life through his animated paintings. It is worth mentioning that are 12 oil paintings per second in the movie.

Also read: Vermeer and Van Gogh visiting the Lebanese University

The creators are looking for talented painters to join their team, and they are inviting them to submit their art portfolio through their website.

As Van Gogh once said:

“Great things are done by a series of small things brought together”

and that’s the case of this piece of art that we’re impatiently waiting for.

Post written by Nadine Asmar

 

88th Academy Awards: Definitely the Year of Mad Max, The Revenant & Spotlight!

After a long night of red carpet interviews and awards ceremony, the results of the 88th Academy Awards were finally announced during a ceremony hosted by Chris Rock at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood. Moreover, 71% of our Oscars predictions were correct, so here are the winners that we did & did not predict to win this year.

BEST PICTURE

picturewrong

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

lead-actorcorrect

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

lead-actresscorrect

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

supp-actorcorrect

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

supp-actresscorrect

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

animationcorrect

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

cinematographycorrect

Oscars-2016-tous-les-nommes

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

costumewrong

BEST DIRECTOR

directorcorrect

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

doccorrect

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

doc-shortwrong

BEST FILM EDITING

editingcorrect

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

foreigncorrect

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

makeup-hairwrong

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

scorecorrect

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

songcorrect

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

prod-design correct

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

short-animationwrong

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

live-action-shortwrong

BEST SOUND EDITING

sound-editingcorrect

BEST SOUND MIXING

sound-mixingcorrect

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

visual-fxwrong

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

adaptedcorrect

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

originalcorrect

See you next year at the 89th Academy Awards to celebrate another year of great films!

You can check our live coverage of the red carpet & awards ceremony on the following hashtag: #CineTrotterAA

Our 2016 Oscars Predictions: Arabs Might Grab their First Oscar for Best Live Action Short!

Before the long-awaited ceremony begins in less than 12 hours, we’re sharing with you our thoughts on who will win in this year’s 88th Academy Awards. Despite the fact that other nominees should win in some of the categories, here are our predictions for this year in all the categories:

– Best Picture: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Mary Parent & Keith Redmon (The Revenant)

– Best Actor in a Leading Role: Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

– Best Actress in a Leading Role: Brie Larson (Room)

– Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)

– Best Actress in a Supporting Role:  Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

– Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (The Revenant)

hero_Oscars2016_NominationAnnouncment_Article

– Best Adapted Screenplay: Charles Randolph & Adam McKay (The Big Short)

– Best Original Screenplay: Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

– Best Animated Feature Film: Inside Out

– Best Foreign Language Film: Son of Saul – Laszlo Nemes (Hungary)

– Best Live Action Short: Ave Maria – Basil Khalil (Palestine)

– Best Animated Short: World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt (USA)

– Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)

– Best Costume Design: Paco Delgado (The Danish Girl)

– Best Documentary Feature: Amy – Asif Kapadia

– Best Documentary Short: Body Team 12 – David Darg

– Best Editing: Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Hair & Makeup: Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman & Robert A. Pandini (The Revevant)

– Best Original Score: Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)

– Best Original Song: Writing’s on the Wall – Sam Smith (Spectre)

– Best Production Design: Colin Gibson & Lisa Thompson (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Sound Editing: Mark A. Mangini & David White (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Sound Mixing: Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff & Ben Osmo (Mad Max: Fury Road)

– Best Visual Effects: Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

Follow our live coverage of the Red Carpet & the Awards Ceremony of the 88th Academy Awards on our Twitter & Instagram with the following hashtag:
#CineTrotterAA

Independent Spirit Awards 2016: Spotlight is the Big Winner!

The last event that Academy Award-nominees and independent filmmakers attended was yesterday’s 31st Independent Spirit Awards at Santa Monica in which the winners were announced in a very fresh and elegant ceremony, almost giving us a clearer idea of the results of the Oscars who will be finally revealed tonight.

Check the full winners list below:

Best Feature
Anomalisa
Beasts of No Nation
Carol
Spotlight
Tangerine

Best Director
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, Anomalisa
David Robert Mitchell, It Follows
Sean Baker, Tangerine
Todd Haynes, Carol
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Best Screenplay
Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa
Donald Margulies, The End of the Tour
Phyllis Nagy, Carol
S. Craig Zahler, Bone Tomahawk
Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer, Spotlight

 

Best First Screenplay
Emma Donoghue, Room
Jesse Andrews, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
John Magary, Russell Harbaugh & Myna Joseph, The Mend
Jonas Carpignano, Mediterranea
Marielle Heller, The Diary of a Teenage Girl

 

Best First Feature
James White
Manos Sucias
Mediterranea
Songs My Brothers Taught Me
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Best Female Lead Best Female Lead

Bel Powley, The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Brie Larson, Room
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine
Rooney Mara, Carol

Best Male Lead
Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation
Ben Mendelsohn, Mississippi Grind
Christopher Abbott, James White
Jason Segel, The End of the Tour
Koudous Seihon, Mediterranea

Best Supporting Female
Best Supporting Female

Cynthia Nixon, James White
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa
Marin Ireland, Glass Chin
Mya Taylor, Tangerine
Robin Bartlett, H.

Best Supporting Male
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Kevin Corrigan, Results
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk

Best Documentary
Best Documentary

(T)error
Best of Enemies
Heart of a Dog
Meru
The Look of Silence
The Russian Woodpecker

Best Cinematography
Best Cinematography

Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
Ed Lachman, Carol
Joshua James Richards, Songs My Brothers Taught Me
Michael Gioulakis, It Follows
Reed Morano, Meadowland

Best Editing
Julo C. Perez IV, It Follows
Kristan Sprague, Manos Sucias
Nathan Nugent, Room
Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie, Heaven Knows What
Tom McArdle, Spotlight

Best International Film
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
Embrace of the Serpent
Gilrhood
Mustang
Son of Saul

John Cassavetes Award
Advantageous
Christmas, Again
Heaven Knows What
Krisha
Out of My Hand

Robert Altman Award
Spotlight

Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
Chloe Zhao, Songs My Brothers Taught Me
Felix Thompson, King Jack
Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck, God Bless the Child

Piaget Producers Award
Darren Dean
Mel Eslyn
Rebecca Green & Laura D. Smith

Truer Than Fiction
Alex Sichel & Elizabeth Giamatti, A Woman Like Me
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Incorruptible
Hemal Trivedi & Mohammed Ali Naqvi, Among the Believers

César Awards 2016: The Ladies Take it All!

The last awards show before the Oscars just ended with the full list of winners in which ladies almost took it all! The 41st César Awards were amazingly showing equality between women & men behind the camera, taking into consideration the impressive talents and the great films. The ceremony was kind of spontaneous and far from the usual official shows. It was presented by Florence Foresti who made a very special entrance on stage at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris. Of course we cannot forget the guests of honor this year including director Abderrahmane Sisako, Academy Award-winning French actress Juliette Binoche whose portrait was featured on the official poster of the César and presented the last award (Best Film) at the ceremony, and the talented actor Michael Douglas who got his second César honorary award.

Check the winners list below:

Best Film

maxresdefaultFatima produced by Yasmina Nina-Faucon & Philippe Faucon, directed by Philippe Faucon

Best Director

367177Arnaud Desplechin, Golden Years

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Marg_D7-604Catherine Frot, Marguerite

Best Actor in a Leading Role

lead_960Vincent Lindon, The Measure Of A Man

Breakout Actress / Best New Actress

fatima_-_filmZita Hanrot, Fatima

Breakout Actor / Best New Actor

standing-tall-imageRod Paradot, Standing Tall

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

lhermine_stillSidse Babett Knudsen, Courted

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

standingtallBenoît Magimel, Standing Tall

Best First Film

la-et-cam-palm-springs-film-fest-mustang-deniz-gamze-erguven-20160103Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Best Picture / Best Cinematography

05._VALLEY_OF_LOVE_-_R__Les_films_du_Worso_-_LGM_CinemaChristophe Offenstein, Valley of Love

Best Adapted Screenplay

fatima27_6021Philippe Faucon, Fatima

Best Original Screenplay

hero_Mustang-2015Deniz Gamze Ergüven & Alice Winocour, Mustang

Best Costume Design

marguerite_stillPierre-Jean Larroque, Marguerite


Best Production Design

MargueriteMartin Kurel, Marguerite

Best Editing

mustangMathilde Van De Moortel, Mustang

Best Sound Design

marguerite_clarry_horricksFrançois Musy & Gabriel Hafner, Marguerite

Best Original Music

mustang-1Warren Ellis, Mustang

Best Documentary Film

maxresdefault (1)Demain, Mélanie Laurent & Cyril Dion

Best Foreign Film

birdman-produced-by-john-lesherBirdman, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu

Best Animated Short Film

REPAS_DOMINICAL_3Le Repas Dominical, Céline Devaux

Best Animated Feature Film

le-petit-prince-photo-548568e473e36Le Petit Prince, Mark Osborne

Best Short Film

La-Contre-allée-1024x553La Contre-Allée, Cécile Ducrocq

Honorary Award

Ant-Man-Michael-DouglasMichael Douglas

You can check our live coverage of the Cesar Awards on our hashtag #CineTrotterCesar

Everything You Need to Know about the French Oscars Before the Big Night!

As this Awards Season’s coming to an end, and while everybody’s waiting impatiently for the Oscars night, we cannot skip the important awards show that will take place, just like every year, at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris and live on Canal+. Of course we’re talking about the César Awards in its 41st edition with the official poster featuring a black and white portrait of Academy award-winning french actress Juliette Binoche. The full winners list will be revealed in less than 24 hours, but for now, let’s remind you of the nominations in the following categories:

Best Film
Dheepan produced by Pascal Caucheteux & Grégoire Sorlat, directed by Jacques Audiard

Fatima produced by Yasmina Nina-Faucon & Philippe Faucon, directed by Philippe Faucon
The Measure Of A Man produced by Christophe Rossignon & Philip Boëffard, directed by Stéphane Brizé
Marguerite produced by Olivier Delbosc & Marc Missonier, directed by Xavier Giannoli
Mon Roi produced by Yvain Attal, directed by Maïwenn
Mustang produced by Charles Gillibert, directed by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
Standing Tall produced by François Kraus & Denis Pineau-Valencienne, directed by Emmanuelle Bercot
My Golden Years produced by Pascal Caucheteux & Grégoire Sorlat, directed by Arnaud Desplechin

Best Director
Jacques Audiard, Dheepan
Maïwenn, Mon Roi
Stéphane Brizé, The Measure Of A Man
Xavier Giannoli, Marguerite
Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Mustang
Emmanuelle Bercot, Standing Tall
Arnaud Desplechin, Golden Years

Best Actress
Loubna Abidar, Much Loved
Emmanuelle Bercot, Mon Roi
Cécile de France, Summertime
Catherine Deneuve, Standing Tall
Catherine Frot, Marguerite
Isabelle Huppert, Valley of Love
Soria Zeroua, Fatima

Best Actor
Jean-Pierre Bacri, The Very Private Life of Mister Sim
Vincent Cassel, Mon Roi
François Damiens, The Cowboys
Gérard Depardieu, Valley Of Love
Anthonythasan Jesuthasan, Dheepan
Vincent Lindon, The Measure Of A Man
Fabrice Luchini, Courted

Breakout Actress
Camille Cotin, Connasse, Princesse des coeurs
Sara Giraudeau, Les Bêtises
Zita Hanrot, Fatima
Diane Rouxel, Standing Tall
Lou Roy Lecollinet, My Golden Years

Breakout Actor
Swann Arlaud, The Anarchists
Quentin Dolmaire, Golden Years
Félix Moati, All About Them
Finnegan Oldfield, The Cowboys
Rod Paradot, Standing Tall

Best Supporting Actress
Sara Forrester, Standing Tall
Agnès Jaoui, The Sweet Escape
Sidse Babett Knudsen, Courted
Noémie Lvovsky, Summertime
Karine Viard, Families

Best Supporting Actor
Michel Fau, Marguerite
Louis Garrel, Mon Roi
Benoît Magimel, Standing Tall
André Marcon, Marguerite
Vincent Rottiers, Dheepan

AFFICHE OFFICIELLE 2016.indd

Best First Film
L’affaire SK1, Frédéric Tellier
The Cowboys, Thomas Bidegain
Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven
The Wakhan Front, Clément Cogitore
All Three of Us, Kheiron

Best Cinematography
Eponine Monmenceau, Dheepan
Glynn Speeckaert, Marguerite
David Chizallet, Mustang
Irina Lubtchansky, My Golden Years
Christophe Offenstein, Valley of Love

Best Adapted Screenplay
David Oelhoffen & Frédéric Tellier, SK1
Samuel Benchetrit, Asphalte
Vincent Garenq & Stéphane Cabrel, The Clearstream Affair
Philippe Faucon, Fatima
Hélène Zimmer & Benoit Jacquot, Diary of a chambermaid

Best Original Screenplay
Noé Debré, Thomas Bidegain & Jacques Audiard, Dheepan
Xavier Giannoli, Marguerite
Deniz Gamze Ergüven & Alice Winocour, Mustang
Emmanuelle Bercot & Marcia Romano, Standing Tall
Arnaud Desplechin & Julie Peyr, My Golden Years

Best Costume
Anaïs Romand, Diary of a Chambermaid
Pierre-Jean Larroque, Marguerite
Selin Sözen, Mustang
Catherine Leterrier, L’odeur de la Mandarine
Nathalie Raoul, My Golden Years

Best Production Design
Michel Barthélémy, Dheepan
Katia Wyszkop, Diary of a Chambermaid
Martin Kurel, Marguerite
Jean Rabasse, L’Odeur de la Mandarine
Toma Baqueni, My Golden Years

Best Editing
Juliette Welfling, Dheepan
Cyril Nakache, Marguerite
Simon Jacquet, Mon Roi
Mathilde Van De Moortel, Mustang
Laurence Briaud, My Golden Years

Best Sound
Daniel Sorbino, Valérie Deloof & Cyril Holtz, Dheepan
François Musy & Gabriel Hafner, Marguerite
Nicolas Provost, Agnès Ravez & Emmanuel Croset, Mon Roi
Ibrahim Gök, Damien Guillaume & Olivier Goinard, Mustang
Nicolas Cantin, Sylvain Malbrant & Stéphane Tiébaut, My Golden Years

Best Music
Raphaël, The Cowboys
Ennio Morricone, Darling Buds of May
Stephen Warbeck, Mon Roi
Warren Ellis, Mustang
Grégoire Hetzel, My Golden Years

Best Foreign Film
Birdman, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
Son of Saul, Laszlo Nemes
Mia Madre, Nanni Moretti
I’m Dead But I Have Friends, Guillaume Malandrin & Stéphane Malandrin
Taxi Tehran, Jafar Panahi
The Brand New Testament, Jaco Van Dormael
Youth, Paolo Sorrentino

Follow our live coverage of the Cesar Awards on our hashtag #CineTrotterCesar