All posts by CineTrotter

No to Censorship Protest in Lebanese Movie Theater!

After 10 days of screenings, panels and events, the closing ceremony of the 9th edition of Beirut Cinema Days (a.k.a Ayam Beirut Al Cinema’iya) in Lebanon wasn’t quite usual.

After receiving several bans and censorship from the Lebanese General Security for many selected films in the festival including The Beach House by Roy Dib and The Preacher by Magdy Ahmed Aly, the festival tried to raise the voice in a different way and this cinematic revolution event proved that it really deserves this title.

In the past few days, several videos of filmmakers, organizers in the festival and supporters were posted on social media inviting people to join a protest scheduled during the closing ceremony of the festival at Metropolis Cinema in Sofil Center, Ashrafieh. This event took place tonight and many cinematic supporters, professionals as well as the public gathered in Metropolis Cinema holding their signboards, each one stating a different sentence, but all of them were saying “No to censorship”.

In order to see how this really happened in a very peaceful, decent and beautiful way, check out the following video and photos taken by the organizers a while ago.

Well done Beirut Cinema Days team and Lebanese audience!

Oscars 2017: Moonlight wins Best Picture after Announcing La La Land !

The 89th Academy Awards, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, just ended and the winners were announced. But the Best Picture category announced was different from the ones of the past 88 editions. La La Land was announced as the winner of the award, the team was on stage, they started with their speeches, until a sudden announcement was made. Check it out in this video.

 

Afterwards, Warren Beatty explained that he was holding the wrong envelope which was the one of the Best Leading Actress category for Emma Stone, which is why he was hesitating before announcing the winner of the Best Picture.

Here’s the full winners list:

Best Picture: “Moonlight” – Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner

Best Director: Damien Chazelle – “La La Land”

Best Actor: Casey Affleck – “Manchester by the Sea” as Lee Chandler

Best Actress: Emma Stone – “La La Land” as Mia Dolan

Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight” as Juan

Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis – “Fences” as Rose Maxson

Best Original Screenplay: “Manchester by the Sea” – Kenneth Lonergan

Best Adapted Screenplay: “Moonlight” – Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney from “In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue” by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Best Animated Feature Film: “Zootopia” – Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Clark Spencer

Best Foreign Language Film: “The Salesman” (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi

Best Documentary – Feature: “O.J.: Made in America” – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

Best Documentary – Short Subject: “The White Helmets” – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best Live Action Short Film: “Sing” – Kristóf Deák and Anna Udvardy

Best Animated Short Film: “Piper” – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Best Original Score: “La La Land” – Justin Hurwitz

Best Original Song: “City of Stars” from “La La Land” – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Sound Editing: “Arrival” – Sylvain Bellemare

Best Sound Mixing: “Hacksaw Ridge” – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace

Best Production Design: “La La Land” – David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Best Cinematography: “La La Land” – Linus Sandgren

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: “Suicide Squad” – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson

Best Costume Design: “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” – Colleen Atwood

Best Film Editing: “Hacksaw Ridge” – John Gilbert

Best Visual Effects: “The Jungle Book” – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon

You can check our full fashion & awards coverage on #cinetrotteroscars on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram

 

A Lebanese Model Hits Balenciaga’s Runway!

Spanish Maison de Couture Balenciaga showcased its SS2017 collection during Paris Fashion Week. The collection was defined by its flower prints and architecture shapes – two major signatures of Balenciaga. The collection was characterized by its vivid colors, brooches on draped tops, wide-shouldered trenches and jackets as well as large bags.

The collection was showcased at the Paris Event Space. It featured a Lebanese model and actress, Carla Daher, whose international debut would kick off with Balenciaga. Like the French say: “Affaire à suivre!”

balenciaga_carla_daher
Lebanese model and actress Carla Daher

Sonia Rykiel: The Queen of Knitwear Dies at 86

Sonia Rykiel’s influence in the world of fashion was seen and often compared to Coco Chanel’s. Both advocated in favor of liberating the woman’s body from sombre tones and skirts. She was seen as a symbol of eccentricity with her designs and it fitted her well since she wanted to make clothes to stand out from the crowd.

Known as the “queen of knitwear”, Sonia Rykiel opened her first boutique in Paris in the 60s. She dressed major figures like Francoise Hardy, Sylvie Vartan and Audrey Hepburn. She will be remembered through her stripes, her flame hair and her perseverance despite her illness.

Cannes 2016: The Fairytale Kicks Off Tonight!

It is finally THE time of the year! The Cannes Film Festival’s official opening is scheduled for tonight, May 11th 2016. As we are waiting for the stars defilé on the red carpet, we recall the magical moments of Cannes 2015. Last year, Naomi Watts dazzled in her Elie Saab gown and Fan Bin Bing amazed us in her Ralph & Russo dress. To check the list of our best and unforgettable fashion moments, check our gallery!

We will update you with the best looks of this year’s festival! So stay tuned!

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

 

When Technology Met Fashion at the 2016 Met Gala, Claire Danes in Zac Posen Made History!

The 2016 Met Gala was a rendezvous for Fashion in an age of Technology in an attempt to challenge the creativity of designers and the daring potentials of the stars. A lot of them failed the test, seduced by too much bling-bling. The Balmain dresses which invaded the red carpet were just too much for the eye: Kim Kardashian, Kris Jenner, Kylie Jenner, Cindy Crawford, Jourdan Dunn, Doutzen Kroes and Alessandra Ambrosia …

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Sarah Jessica Parker looked like she made it out of a Shakespearian play! Nicole Kidman could pass as a galaxy with her stars, moons and meteor showers. Rita Ora was too feathery in her Vera Wang. Lady Gaga was back to her old tricks. Nicki Minaj was chained in her Moschino custom made outfit. Not to mention some extravagant hairstyles: Lupita Nyong’o and Diane Von Furstenberg’s. Or the odd popping red flowers on Elizabeth Cordry’s Gucci dress or even Ellie Bamber’s bed sheet look alike Giles Deacon outfit, topped with Grimes odd frock! Taylor Swift, Alicia Vikander and Selena Gomez in Louis Vuitton were a huge disappointment. Demi Lovato was a failure in her Moschino. The Lemonade lady Beyoncé, despite the adequacy of the peachy color with her complexion, failed to choose well her dress, falling for a latex outfit by Givenchy. As for Saoirse Ronan’s dress, it looked very crowded with the unexplainable feathers. On top of it all, Katy Perry, Madonna and Kris Jenner could officially pass as the evil witches of the evening!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Despite the faux-pas of so many stars, some others made daring fashion statements. Claire Danes in Zac Posen is one of the most extraordinary moments of fashion industry. The magical fairytale dress will never cease to amaze generations! If this is fashion at the age of technology, well count me in!

met-gala-2016--party-report-dress-claire-danes-01

As for the other best looks of the evening:

Nina Dobrev in Marchesa

Nina Dobrev Marchesa

Karolina Kurkova in Marchesa

kurkova marchesa

Zoe Saldana in D&G’s peacock train

zoe saldana d&g

Kate Bosworth in D&G

kate bosworth d&g

Bee Schaffer in McQueen (though she played it safe)

Bee-Shaffer mcqueen

Jessica Chastain in Prada (though I prefer less black lace on the bottom to highlight the precious satin fabric which matches her hair color and complexion)

Jessica Chastain Prada

Karlie Kloss in Brandon Maxwell

Karlie-Kloss brandon maxwell

Brie Larson in Proenza Schouler

Brie Larson  Proenza Schouler

Meet the Jury of the 69th Cannes Film Festival!

As announced previously, the jury president for this year’s edition of the Cannes Film Festival will be the Academy Award-winning Australian director, screenwriter and producer George Miller. Few minutes ago, the jury members who will be choosing one winning film out of 21 nominated in the competition were announced. 

George Miller – President
(Director, Writer, Producer – Australia)
Arnaud Desplechin (Director, Writer – France)
Kirsten Dunst (Actress– United States) 
Valeria Golino (Actress, Director, Writer, Producer – Italia)
Mads Mikkelsen (Actor – Denmark)
László Nemes (Director, Writer – Hungaria)
Vanessa Paradis (Actress, Singer – France)
Katayoon Shahabi (Producer – Iran)
Donald Sutherland (Actor – Canada)

 

The 69th Cannes Film Festival will open on May 11 at the Palais des Festivals.

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

Cannes Film Festival 2016: Final Lineup Announced!

As announced before, the Cannes Film Festival will open with the new Woody Allen movie Cafe Society on May 11 with the presence of the cast and crew of the film, and the jury president this year will be the Academy Award-winning director George Miller .

Today, the official lineup was announced few minutes ago and here is the full list of movies in the feature film and short film categories:

Competition
Toni Erdman, directed by Maren Ade (Germany)

Julieta, directed by Pedro Almodovar (Spain)
Personal Shopper, directed by Olivier Assayas (France)
American Honey, directed by Andrea Arnold (UK)
The Unknown Girl, directed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne (Belgium)
It’s Only the End of the World, directed by Xavier Dolan (Canada)
Slack Bay, directed by Bruno Dumont (Germany)
Paterson, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)
Rester Vertical, directed by Alain Guiraudie (France)
Aquarius, directed by Kleber Mendonca Filho (Brazil)
From the Land of the Moon, directed by Nicole Garcia (France)
I, Daniel Blake, directed by Ken Loach (UK)
Ma’Rosa, directed by Brillante Mendoza (Japan)
Bacalaureat, directed by Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
Loving, directed by Jeff Nichols (UK)
Agassi, directed by Park Chan-Wook (South Korea)
The Last Face, directed by Sean Penn (USA)
Sieranevada, directed by Cristi Puiu (Romania)
Elle, directed by Paul Verhoeven (France)
The Neon Demon, directed by Nicolas Winding Refn (USA)
The Salesman, directed by Asghar Farhadi (Iran)

 

Un Certain Regard
Varoonegi, directed by Behnam Behzadi (Iran)

Apprentice, directed by Boo Junking (Singapore)
Voir du Pays, directed by Delphine Coulin & Muriel Coulin (France)
La Danseuse, directed by Stephanie di Giusto (France)
Clash, directed by Mohamed Diab (Egypt) | Opening Film
La Tortue Rouge, directed by Michael Dubok de Wit (Japan)
Fuchi Bi Tatsu, directed by Fukada Koji (Japan)
Omor Shakhsiya, directed by Maha Haj (Israel)
Me’Ever Laharim Vehagvaot, directed by Eran Kolirin (Israel)
After The Storm, directed by Kore-Eda Hirokazu (Japan)
Hymyileva Mies, directed by Juho Kuosmanen (Finland)
La Large Noche de Francisco Sanctis, directed by Francisco Marquez & Andrea Testa (Argentina)
Caini, directed by Bogdan Mirica (Romania)
Pericle Il Nero, directed by Stefano Mordini (Italy)
Captain Fantastic, directed by Matt Ross (USA)
The Transfiguration, directed by Michael O’Shea (USA)
Uchenik, directed by Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)
Hell or High Water, directed by David Mackenzie (Britain)

Out of Competition
The BFG
, directed by Steven Spielberg (USA)

Goksung, directed by Na Hong-Jin (South Korea)
Money Monster, directed by Jodie Foster (USA)
The Nice Guys, directed by Shane Black (USA)

Special Screenings
L’ultima Spiaggia, directed by Thanos Anastopoulous & Davide del Degan (Italy)

A Chad Tragedy, directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad)
The Death of Louis XIV, directed by Albert Serra (France)

Le Cancre, directed by Paul Vecchiali (France)
Wrong Elements, directed by Jonathan Littell (USA)
La Forêt de Quinconces, directed by Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet (France)
Chouf,  directed by Karim Dridi (Tunisia)

Midnight Screenings
Gimme Danger, directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)

The Train to Busan, directed by Yeon Sang-Ho (South Korea)
Blood Father, directed by Jean-François Richet (France)

Short Film Competition
La Laine Sur Le Dos, directed by Lofti Achour (Tunisia, France)
Dreamlands, directed by Sara Dunlop (UK)
Timecode, directed by Juanjo Gimenez (Spain)
Imago, directed by Raymund Gutierrez (Philippines)
Madre, directed by Simón Mesa Soto (Colombia)
The Girl who Danced with the Devil, directed by João Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil)
Après Suzanne, directed by Félix Moati (France)
4:15 P.M. The End of the World, directed by Catalin Rotaru & Gabi Virginia Sarga (Romania)
Il Silenzio, directed by Farnoosh Samadi Frooshani & Ali Asgari (Italy)
Fight On A Swedish Beach, directed by Simon Vahlne (Sweden)

Cinéfondation Selection
In The Hills
, directed by 
Hamid Ahmadi (The London Film School – UK)
Submarine, directed by Mounia Akl (Columbia University School of the Arts – US)
The Noise Of Licking, directed by Nadja Andrasev (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design – Hungary)
All Rivers Run To The Sea, directed by Alexandru Badea (UNATC “I. L. Caragiale” – Romania)
Somewhere, directed by Mélody Boulissière (École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs – France)
Gabber Lover, directed by Anna Cazenave Cambet (La Fémis – France)
The Alan Dimension, directed by Jac Clinch (NFTS – UK)
Trash, directed by Alexandre Gilmet (INSAS – Belgium)
Dobro, directed by Marta Hernaiz Pidal (film.factory – Bosnia and Herzegovina)
The Guilt, Probably, directed by Michael Labarca (Universidad de Los Andes – Venezuela)
The Reasons In The World, directed by Ernesto Martínez Bucio (Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica – Mexico)
1 Kilogram, directed by PARK Young-ju (Korea National University of Arts – Republic of Korea)
Aram, directed by Fereshteh Parnian (Université Lumière Lyon 2 – France)
Nest, directed by Saurav Rai (Satyajit Ray Film & TV Institute – India)
The Sleeping Saint, directed by Laura Samani (Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia – Italy)
Whatever The Weather, directed by Remo Scherrer (Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst – Switzerland)
Anna, directed by Or Sinai (The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School – Israel)
Business, directed by Malena Vain (Universidad del Cine – Argentina)

As for the Short Film Corner, you can check the full catalogue of the selected movies here.

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

Cannes Film Festival 2016’s Lineup – Watch it Live!

The 2016 committee of the Cannes Film Festival will be announcing, in the next few minutes, its official lineup for the following categories: Official Competition, Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, Special Screenings and Midnight Screenings. Watch the conference in the following live streaming video:

Follow all our Cannes Film Festival updates on #CineTrotterCannes

MTV Movie Awards 2016: ‘Star Wars’ is the Biggest Winner!

During the 25th annual MTV Movie Awards held at the Warner Brothers Studios in Burbank, California, the nominations and winners list were really different from the ones of the previous awards shows especially the Golden Globes and the Oscars. The show, hosted by actors Dwayne Johnson and Kevin Hart, included the Generation Award and the Comedic Genius Award.

Here’s the complete list of the winners:

MOVIE OF THE YEAR
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Creed (Warner Bros.)
Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)

TRUE STORY
Concussion (Columbia Pictures)
Joy (20th Century Fox)
Steve Jobs (Universal Pictures)
Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)
The Big Short (Paramount Pictures)
The Revenant (20th Century Fox)

DOCUMENTARY
Amy (A24)
Cartel Land (The Orchard)
He Named Me Malala (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
The Hunting Ground (RADiUS-TWC)
The Wolfpack (Magnolia Pictures)
What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina (A24)
Anna Kendrick – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy (20th Century Fox)
Morena Baccarin – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (20th Century Fox)
Matt Damon – The Martian (20th Century Fox)
Michael B. Jordan – Creed (Warner Bros.)
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Will Smith – Concussion (Columbia Pictures)

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Brie Larson – Room (A24)
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Dakota Johnson – Fifty Shades of Grey (Universal Pictures)
John Boyega – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
O’Shea Jackson Jr. – Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Kevin Hart – Ride Along 2 (Universal Pictures)
Melissa McCarthy – Spy (20th Century Fox)
Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Will Ferrell – Get Hard (Warner Bros.)

BEST ACTION PERFORMANCE
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)
Dwayne Johnson – San Andreas (Warner Bros.)
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)
John Boyega – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Vin Diesel – Furious 7 (Universal Pictures)

BEST HERO
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
Chris Evans – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Dwayne Johnson – San Andreas (Warner Bros.)
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

BEST VILLAIN
Adam Driver – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Ed Skrein – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Hugh Keays-Byrne – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
James Spader – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Samuel L. Jackson – Kingsman: The Secret Service (20th Century Fox)
Tom Hardy – The Revenant (20th Century Fox)

BEST VIRTUAL PERFORMANCE
Amy Poehler – Inside Out (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Andy Serkis – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Jack Black – Kung Fu Panda 3 (20th Century Fox)
James Spader – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Lupita Nyong’o – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Seth MacFarlane – Ted 2 (Universal Pictures)

ENSEMBLE CAST
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Furious 7 (Universal Pictures)
Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)
Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)

BEST KISS
Amy Schumer & Bill Hader – Trainwreck (Universal Pictures)
Dakota Johnson & Jamie Dornan – Fifty Shades of Grey (Universal Pictures)
Leslie Mann & Chris Hemsworth – Vacation (Warner Bros.)
Margot Robbie & Will Smith – Focus (Warner Bros.)
Morena Baccarin & Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Rebel Wilson & Adam DeVine – Pitch Perfect 2 (Universal Pictures)

BEST FIGHT
Deadpool (Ryan Reynolds) vs. Ajax (Ed Skrein) – Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
Hugh Glass (Leonardo DiCaprio) vs. The Bear – The Revenant (20th Century Fox)
Imperator Furiosa (Charlize Theron) vs. Max Rockatansky (Tom Hardy) – Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
Iron Man (Robert Downey Jr.) vs. Hulk (Mark Ruffalo) – Avengers: Age of Ultron (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Rey (Daisy Ridley) vs. Kylo Ren (Adam Driver) – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Susan Cooper (Melissa McCarthy) vs. Lia (Nargis Fakhri) – Spy (20th Century Fox)

GENERATION AWARD
Will Smith

COMEDIC GENIUS AWARD
Melissa McCarthy