Everything You Need to Know about the French Oscars Before the Big Night!

As this Awards Season’s coming to an end, and while everybody’s waiting impatiently for the Oscars night, we cannot skip the important awards show that will take place, just like every year, at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris and live on Canal+. Of course we’re talking about the César Awards in its 41st edition with the official poster featuring a black and white portrait of Academy award-winning french actress Juliette Binoche. The full winners list will be revealed in less than 24 hours, but for now, let’s remind you of the nominations in the following categories:

Best Film
Dheepan produced by Pascal Caucheteux & Grégoire Sorlat, directed by Jacques Audiard

Fatima produced by Yasmina Nina-Faucon & Philippe Faucon, directed by Philippe Faucon
The Measure Of A Man produced by Christophe Rossignon & Philip Boëffard, directed by Stéphane Brizé
Marguerite produced by Olivier Delbosc & Marc Missonier, directed by Xavier Giannoli
Mon Roi produced by Yvain Attal, directed by Maïwenn
Mustang produced by Charles Gillibert, directed by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
Standing Tall produced by François Kraus & Denis Pineau-Valencienne, directed by Emmanuelle Bercot
My Golden Years produced by Pascal Caucheteux & Grégoire Sorlat, directed by Arnaud Desplechin

Best Director
Jacques Audiard, Dheepan
Maïwenn, Mon Roi
Stéphane Brizé, The Measure Of A Man
Xavier Giannoli, Marguerite
Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Mustang
Emmanuelle Bercot, Standing Tall
Arnaud Desplechin, Golden Years

Best Actress
Loubna Abidar, Much Loved
Emmanuelle Bercot, Mon Roi
Cécile de France, Summertime
Catherine Deneuve, Standing Tall
Catherine Frot, Marguerite
Isabelle Huppert, Valley of Love
Soria Zeroua, Fatima

Best Actor
Jean-Pierre Bacri, The Very Private Life of Mister Sim
Vincent Cassel, Mon Roi
François Damiens, The Cowboys
Gérard Depardieu, Valley Of Love
Anthonythasan Jesuthasan, Dheepan
Vincent Lindon, The Measure Of A Man
Fabrice Luchini, Courted

Breakout Actress
Camille Cotin, Connasse, Princesse des coeurs
Sara Giraudeau, Les Bêtises
Zita Hanrot, Fatima
Diane Rouxel, Standing Tall
Lou Roy Lecollinet, My Golden Years

Breakout Actor
Swann Arlaud, The Anarchists
Quentin Dolmaire, Golden Years
Félix Moati, All About Them
Finnegan Oldfield, The Cowboys
Rod Paradot, Standing Tall

Best Supporting Actress
Sara Forrester, Standing Tall
Agnès Jaoui, The Sweet Escape
Sidse Babett Knudsen, Courted
Noémie Lvovsky, Summertime
Karine Viard, Families

Best Supporting Actor
Michel Fau, Marguerite
Louis Garrel, Mon Roi
Benoît Magimel, Standing Tall
André Marcon, Marguerite
Vincent Rottiers, Dheepan

AFFICHE OFFICIELLE 2016.indd

Best First Film
L’affaire SK1, Frédéric Tellier
The Cowboys, Thomas Bidegain
Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven
The Wakhan Front, Clément Cogitore
All Three of Us, Kheiron

Best Cinematography
Eponine Monmenceau, Dheepan
Glynn Speeckaert, Marguerite
David Chizallet, Mustang
Irina Lubtchansky, My Golden Years
Christophe Offenstein, Valley of Love

Best Adapted Screenplay
David Oelhoffen & Frédéric Tellier, SK1
Samuel Benchetrit, Asphalte
Vincent Garenq & Stéphane Cabrel, The Clearstream Affair
Philippe Faucon, Fatima
Hélène Zimmer & Benoit Jacquot, Diary of a chambermaid

Best Original Screenplay
Noé Debré, Thomas Bidegain & Jacques Audiard, Dheepan
Xavier Giannoli, Marguerite
Deniz Gamze Ergüven & Alice Winocour, Mustang
Emmanuelle Bercot & Marcia Romano, Standing Tall
Arnaud Desplechin & Julie Peyr, My Golden Years

Best Costume
Anaïs Romand, Diary of a Chambermaid
Pierre-Jean Larroque, Marguerite
Selin Sözen, Mustang
Catherine Leterrier, L’odeur de la Mandarine
Nathalie Raoul, My Golden Years

Best Production Design
Michel Barthélémy, Dheepan
Katia Wyszkop, Diary of a Chambermaid
Martin Kurel, Marguerite
Jean Rabasse, L’Odeur de la Mandarine
Toma Baqueni, My Golden Years

Best Editing
Juliette Welfling, Dheepan
Cyril Nakache, Marguerite
Simon Jacquet, Mon Roi
Mathilde Van De Moortel, Mustang
Laurence Briaud, My Golden Years

Best Sound
Daniel Sorbino, Valérie Deloof & Cyril Holtz, Dheepan
François Musy & Gabriel Hafner, Marguerite
Nicolas Provost, Agnès Ravez & Emmanuel Croset, Mon Roi
Ibrahim Gök, Damien Guillaume & Olivier Goinard, Mustang
Nicolas Cantin, Sylvain Malbrant & Stéphane Tiébaut, My Golden Years

Best Music
Raphaël, The Cowboys
Ennio Morricone, Darling Buds of May
Stephen Warbeck, Mon Roi
Warren Ellis, Mustang
Grégoire Hetzel, My Golden Years

Best Foreign Film
Birdman, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
Son of Saul, Laszlo Nemes
Mia Madre, Nanni Moretti
I’m Dead But I Have Friends, Guillaume Malandrin & Stéphane Malandrin
Taxi Tehran, Jafar Panahi
The Brand New Testament, Jaco Van Dormael
Youth, Paolo Sorrentino

Follow our live coverage of the Cesar Awards on our hashtag #CineTrotterCesar

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s